ijaji

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English judge.

Noun[edit]

ijaji? class 9 (plural iijaji class 10)

  1. judge

Inflection[edit]

This entry needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from English judge.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

îjáji class 5 (plural ámajáji class 6)

  1. judge

Inflection[edit]

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ijaji amajaji
Locative ejajini emajajini
Singular Plural
Full form ijaji amajaji
Simple form lijaji majaji
Locative ejajini emajajini
Copulative yijaji ngamajaji
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wejaji owejaji wamajaji owamajaji
Class 2 bejaji abejaji bamajaji abamajaji
Class 3 wejaji owejaji wamajaji owamajaji
Class 4 yejaji eyejaji yamajaji eyamajaji
Class 5 lejaji elejaji lamajaji elamajaji
Class 6 ejaji awejaji amajaji awamajaji
Class 7 sejaji esejaji samajaji esamajaji
Class 8 zejaji ezejaji zamajaji ezamajaji
Class 9 yejaji eyejaji yamajaji eyamajaji
Class 10 zejaji ezejaji zamajaji ezamajaji
Class 11 lwejaji olwejaji lwamajaji olwamajaji
Class 14 bejaji obejaji bamajaji obamajaji
Class 15 kwejaji okwejaji kwamajaji okwamajaji
Class 17 kwejaji okwejaji kwamajaji okwamajaji

References[edit]