ikävystyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< ikävä; with +‎ -styä, but the -y- is unexpected

Verb[edit]

ikävystyä

  1. (intransitive) To become bored.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ikävystyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikävystyn en ikävysty 1st sing. olen ikävystynyt en ole ikävystynyt
2nd sing. ikävystyt et ikävysty 2nd sing. olet ikävystynyt et ole ikävystynyt
3rd sing. ikävystyy ei ikävysty 3rd sing. on ikävystynyt ei ole ikävystynyt
1st plur. ikävystymme emme ikävysty 1st plur. olemme ikävystyneet emme ole ikävystyneet
2nd plur. ikävystytte ette ikävysty 2nd plur. olette ikävystyneet ette ole ikävystyneet
3rd plur. ikävystyvät eivät ikävysty 3rd plur. ovat ikävystyneet eivät ole ikävystyneet
passive ikävystytään ei ikävystytä passive on ikävystytty ei ole ikävystytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikävystyin en ikävystynyt 1st sing. olin ikävystynyt en ollut ikävystynyt
2nd sing. ikävystyit et ikävystynyt 2nd sing. olit ikävystynyt et ollut ikävystynyt
3rd sing. ikävystyi ei ikävystynyt 3rd sing. oli ikävystynyt ei ollut ikävystynyt
1st plur. ikävystyimme emme ikävystyneet 1st plur. olimme ikävystyneet emme olleet ikävystyneet
2nd plur. ikävystyitte ette ikävystyneet 2nd plur. olitte ikävystyneet ette olleet ikävystyneet
3rd plur. ikävystyivät eivät ikävystyneet 3rd plur. olivat ikävystyneet eivät olleet ikävystyneet
passive ikävystyttiin ei ikävystytty passive oli ikävystytty ei ollut ikävystytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikävystyisin en ikävystyisi 1st sing. olisin ikävystynyt en olisi ikävystynyt
2nd sing. ikävystyisit et ikävystyisi 2nd sing. olisit ikävystynyt et olisi ikävystynyt
3rd sing. ikävystyisi ei ikävystyisi 3rd sing. olisi ikävystynyt ei olisi ikävystynyt
1st plur. ikävystyisimme emme ikävystyisi 1st plur. olisimme ikävystyneet emme olisi ikävystyneet
2nd plur. ikävystyisitte ette ikävystyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ikävystyneet ette olisi ikävystyneet
3rd plur. ikävystyisivät eivät ikävystyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ikävystyneet eivät olisi ikävystyneet
passive ikävystyttäisiin ei ikävystyttäisi passive olisi ikävystytty ei olisi ikävystytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ikävysty älä ikävysty 2nd sing. ole ikävystynyt älä ole ikävystynyt
3rd sing. ikävystyköön älköön ikävystykö 3rd sing. olkoon ikävystynyt älköön olko ikävystynyt
1st plur. ikävystykäämme älkäämme ikävystykö 1st plur. olkaamme ikävystyneet älkäämme olko ikävystyneet
2nd plur. ikävystykää älkää ikävystykö 2nd plur. olkaa ikävystyneet älkää olko ikävystyneet
3rd plur. ikävystykööt älkööt ikävystykö 3rd plur. olkoot ikävystyneet älkööt olko ikävystyneet
passive ikävystyttäköön älköön ikävystyttäkö passive olkoon ikävystytty älköön olko ikävystytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikävystynen en ikävystyne 1st sing. lienen ikävystynyt en liene ikävystynyt
2nd sing. ikävystynet et ikävystyne 2nd sing. lienet ikävystynyt et liene ikävystynyt
3rd sing. ikävystynee ei ikävystyne 3rd sing. lienee ikävystynyt ei liene ikävystynyt
1st plur. ikävystynemme emme ikävystyne 1st plur. lienemme ikävystyneet emme liene ikävystyneet
2nd plur. ikävystynette ette ikävystyne 2nd plur. lienette ikävystyneet ette liene ikävystyneet
3rd plur. ikävystynevät eivät ikävystyne 3rd plur. lienevät ikävystyneet eivät liene ikävystyneet
passive ikävystyttäneen ei ikävystyttäne passive lienee ikävystytty ei liene ikävystytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ikävystyä present ikävystyvä ikävystyttävä
long 1st2 ikävystyäkseen past ikävystynyt ikävystytty
2nd inessive1 ikävystyessä ikävystyttäessä agent1, 3 ikävystymä
instructive ikävystyen negative ikävystymätön
3rd inessive ikävystymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ikävystymästä
illative ikävystymään
adessive ikävystymällä
abessive ikävystymättä
instructive ikävystymän ikävystyttämän
4th nominative ikävystyminen
partitive ikävystymistä
5th2 ikävystymäisillään