ikävystyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ikävystyttää

  1. (transitive) To bore, tire, weary.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ikävystyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikävystytän en ikävystytä 1st sing. olen ikävystyttänyt en ole ikävystyttänyt
2nd sing. ikävystytät et ikävystytä 2nd sing. olet ikävystyttänyt et ole ikävystyttänyt
3rd sing. ikävystyttää ei ikävystytä 3rd sing. on ikävystyttänyt ei ole ikävystyttänyt
1st plur. ikävystytämme emme ikävystytä 1st plur. olemme ikävystyttäneet emme ole ikävystyttäneet
2nd plur. ikävystytätte ette ikävystytä 2nd plur. olette ikävystyttäneet ette ole ikävystyttäneet
3rd plur. ikävystyttävät eivät ikävystytä 3rd plur. ovat ikävystyttäneet eivät ole ikävystyttäneet
passive ikävystytetään ei ikävystytetä passive on ikävystytetty ei ole ikävystytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikävystytin en ikävystyttänyt 1st sing. olin ikävystyttänyt en ollut ikävystyttänyt
2nd sing. ikävystytit et ikävystyttänyt 2nd sing. olit ikävystyttänyt et ollut ikävystyttänyt
3rd sing. ikävystytti ei ikävystyttänyt 3rd sing. oli ikävystyttänyt ei ollut ikävystyttänyt
1st plur. ikävystytimme emme ikävystyttäneet 1st plur. olimme ikävystyttäneet emme olleet ikävystyttäneet
2nd plur. ikävystytitte ette ikävystyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte ikävystyttäneet ette olleet ikävystyttäneet
3rd plur. ikävystyttivät eivät ikävystyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat ikävystyttäneet eivät olleet ikävystyttäneet
passive ikävystytettiin ei ikävystytetty passive oli ikävystytetty ei ollut ikävystytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikävystyttäisin en ikävystyttäisi 1st sing. olisin ikävystyttänyt en olisi ikävystyttänyt
2nd sing. ikävystyttäisit et ikävystyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit ikävystyttänyt et olisi ikävystyttänyt
3rd sing. ikävystyttäisi ei ikävystyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi ikävystyttänyt ei olisi ikävystyttänyt
1st plur. ikävystyttäisimme emme ikävystyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme ikävystyttäneet emme olisi ikävystyttäneet
2nd plur. ikävystyttäisitte ette ikävystyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ikävystyttäneet ette olisi ikävystyttäneet
3rd plur. ikävystyttäisivät eivät ikävystyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ikävystyttäneet eivät olisi ikävystyttäneet
passive ikävystytettäisiin ei ikävystytettäisi passive olisi ikävystytetty ei olisi ikävystytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ikävystytä älä ikävystytä 2nd sing. ole ikävystyttänyt älä ole ikävystyttänyt
3rd sing. ikävystyttäköön älköön ikävystyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ikävystyttänyt älköön olko ikävystyttänyt
1st plur. ikävystyttäkäämme älkäämme ikävystyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ikävystyttäneet älkäämme olko ikävystyttäneet
2nd plur. ikävystyttäkää älkää ikävystyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ikävystyttäneet älkää olko ikävystyttäneet
3rd plur. ikävystyttäkööt älkööt ikävystyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ikävystyttäneet älkööt olko ikävystyttäneet
passive ikävystytettäköön älköön ikävystytettäkö passive olkoon ikävystytetty älköön olko ikävystytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikävystyttänen en ikävystyttäne 1st sing. lienen ikävystyttänyt en liene ikävystyttänyt
2nd sing. ikävystyttänet et ikävystyttäne 2nd sing. lienet ikävystyttänyt et liene ikävystyttänyt
3rd sing. ikävystyttänee ei ikävystyttäne 3rd sing. lienee ikävystyttänyt ei liene ikävystyttänyt
1st plur. ikävystyttänemme emme ikävystyttäne 1st plur. lienemme ikävystyttäneet emme liene ikävystyttäneet
2nd plur. ikävystyttänette ette ikävystyttäne 2nd plur. lienette ikävystyttäneet ette liene ikävystyttäneet
3rd plur. ikävystyttänevät eivät ikävystyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät ikävystyttäneet eivät liene ikävystyttäneet
passive ikävystytettäneen ei ikävystytettäne passive lienee ikävystytetty ei liene ikävystytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ikävystyttää present ikävystyttävä ikävystytettävä
long 1st2 ikävystyttääkseen past ikävystyttänyt ikävystytetty
2nd inessive1 ikävystyttäessä ikävystytettäessä agent1, 3 ikävystyttämä
instructive ikävystyttäen negative ikävystyttämätön
3rd inessive ikävystyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ikävystyttämästä
illative ikävystyttämään
adessive ikävystyttämällä
abessive ikävystyttämättä
instructive ikävystyttämän ikävystytettämän
4th nominative ikävystyttäminen
partitive ikävystyttämistä
5th2 ikävystyttämäisillään