ilahduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilahduttaa

  1. (transitive) to delight, cheer up, make someone's day

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilahduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahdutan en ilahduta 1st sing. olen ilahduttanut en ole ilahduttanut
2nd sing. ilahdutat et ilahduta 2nd sing. olet ilahduttanut et ole ilahduttanut
3rd sing. ilahduttaa ei ilahduta 3rd sing. on ilahduttanut ei ole ilahduttanut
1st plur. ilahdutamme emme ilahduta 1st plur. olemme ilahduttaneet emme ole ilahduttaneet
2nd plur. ilahdutatte ette ilahduta 2nd plur. olette ilahduttaneet ette ole ilahduttaneet
3rd plur. ilahduttavat eivät ilahduta 3rd plur. ovat ilahduttaneet eivät ole ilahduttaneet
passive ilahdutetaan ei ilahduteta passive on ilahdutettu ei ole ilahdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahdutin en ilahduttanut 1st sing. olin ilahduttanut en ollut ilahduttanut
2nd sing. ilahdutit et ilahduttanut 2nd sing. olit ilahduttanut et ollut ilahduttanut
3rd sing. ilahdutti ei ilahduttanut 3rd sing. oli ilahduttanut ei ollut ilahduttanut
1st plur. ilahdutimme emme ilahduttaneet 1st plur. olimme ilahduttaneet emme olleet ilahduttaneet
2nd plur. ilahdutitte ette ilahduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte ilahduttaneet ette olleet ilahduttaneet
3rd plur. ilahduttivat eivät ilahduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat ilahduttaneet eivät olleet ilahduttaneet
passive ilahdutettiin ei ilahdutettu passive oli ilahdutettu ei ollut ilahdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahduttaisin en ilahduttaisi 1st sing. olisin ilahduttanut en olisi ilahduttanut
2nd sing. ilahduttaisit et ilahduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit ilahduttanut et olisi ilahduttanut
3rd sing. ilahduttaisi ei ilahduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi ilahduttanut ei olisi ilahduttanut
1st plur. ilahduttaisimme emme ilahduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme ilahduttaneet emme olisi ilahduttaneet
2nd plur. ilahduttaisitte ette ilahduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilahduttaneet ette olisi ilahduttaneet
3rd plur. ilahduttaisivat eivät ilahduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilahduttaneet eivät olisi ilahduttaneet
passive ilahdutettaisiin ei ilahdutettaisi passive olisi ilahdutettu ei olisi ilahdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilahduta älä ilahduta 2nd sing. ole ilahduttanut älä ole ilahduttanut
3rd sing. ilahduttakoon älköön ilahduttako 3rd sing. olkoon ilahduttanut älköön olko ilahduttanut
1st plur. ilahduttakaamme älkäämme ilahduttako 1st plur. olkaamme ilahduttaneet älkäämme olko ilahduttaneet
2nd plur. ilahduttakaa älkää ilahduttako 2nd plur. olkaa ilahduttaneet älkää olko ilahduttaneet
3rd plur. ilahduttakoot älkööt ilahduttako 3rd plur. olkoot ilahduttaneet älkööt olko ilahduttaneet
passive ilahdutettakoon älköön ilahdutettako passive olkoon ilahdutettu älköön olko ilahdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahduttanen en ilahduttane 1st sing. lienen ilahduttanut en liene ilahduttanut
2nd sing. ilahduttanet et ilahduttane 2nd sing. lienet ilahduttanut et liene ilahduttanut
3rd sing. ilahduttanee ei ilahduttane 3rd sing. lienee ilahduttanut ei liene ilahduttanut
1st plur. ilahduttanemme emme ilahduttane 1st plur. lienemme ilahduttaneet emme liene ilahduttaneet
2nd plur. ilahduttanette ette ilahduttane 2nd plur. lienette ilahduttaneet ette liene ilahduttaneet
3rd plur. ilahduttanevat eivät ilahduttane 3rd plur. lienevät ilahduttaneet eivät liene ilahduttaneet
passive ilahdutettaneen ei ilahdutettane passive lienee ilahdutettu ei liene ilahdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilahduttaa present ilahduttava ilahdutettava
long 1st2 ilahduttaakseen past ilahduttanut ilahdutettu
2nd inessive1 ilahduttaessa ilahdutettaessa agent1, 3 ilahduttama
instructive ilahduttaen negative ilahduttamaton
3rd inessive ilahduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilahduttamasta
illative ilahduttamaan
adessive ilahduttamalla
abessive ilahduttamatta
instructive ilahduttaman ilahdutettaman
4th nominative ilahduttaminen
partitive ilahduttamista
5th2 ilahduttamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • The person that is being delighted is in partitive.

Anagrams[edit]