ilahtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ilo (joy).

Verb[edit]

ilahtua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) delighted, be(come) pleased.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilahtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahdun en ilahduˣ 1st sing. olen ilahtunut en oleˣ ilahtunut
2nd sing. ilahdut et ilahduˣ 2nd sing. olet ilahtunut et oleˣ ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtuu ei ilahduˣ 3rd sing. on ilahtunut ei oleˣ ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahdumme emme ilahduˣ 1st plur. olemme ilahtuneet emme oleˣ ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahdutte ette ilahduˣ 2nd plur. olette ilahtuneet ette oleˣ ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtuvat eivät ilahduˣ 3rd plur. ovat ilahtuneet eivät oleˣ ilahtuneet
passive ilahdutaan ei ilahdutaˣ passive on ilahduttu ei oleˣ ilahduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahduin en ilahtunut 1st sing. olin ilahtunut en ollut ilahtunut
2nd sing. ilahduit et ilahtunut 2nd sing. olit ilahtunut et ollut ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtui ei ilahtunut 3rd sing. oli ilahtunut ei ollut ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahduimme emme ilahtuneet 1st plur. olimme ilahtuneet emme olleet ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahduitte ette ilahtuneet 2nd plur. olitte ilahtuneet ette olleet ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtuivat eivät ilahtuneet 3rd plur. olivat ilahtuneet eivät olleet ilahtuneet
passive ilahduttiin ei ilahduttu passive oli ilahduttu ei ollut ilahduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahtuisin en ilahtuisi 1st sing. olisin ilahtunut en olisi ilahtunut
2nd sing. ilahtuisit et ilahtuisi 2nd sing. olisit ilahtunut et olisi ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtuisi ei ilahtuisi 3rd sing. olisi ilahtunut ei olisi ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahtuisimme emme ilahtuisi 1st plur. olisimme ilahtuneet emme olisi ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahtuisitte ette ilahtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilahtuneet ette olisi ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtuisivat eivät ilahtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilahtuneet eivät olisi ilahtuneet
passive ilahduttaisiin ei ilahduttaisi passive olisi ilahduttu ei olisi ilahduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilahduˣ älä ilahduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ilahtunut älä oleˣ ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtukoon älköön ilahtukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ilahtunut älköön olkoˣ ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahtukaamme älkäämme ilahtukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ilahtuneet älkäämme olkoˣ ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahtukaa älkää ilahtukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ilahtuneet älkää olkoˣ ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtukoot älkööt ilahtukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ilahtuneet älkööt olkoˣ ilahtuneet
passive ilahduttakoon älköön ilahduttakoˣ passive olkoon ilahduttu älköön olkoˣ ilahduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahtunen en ilahtuneˣ 1st sing. lienen ilahtunut en lieneˣ ilahtunut
2nd sing. ilahtunet et ilahtuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ilahtunut et lieneˣ ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtunee ei ilahtuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ilahtunut ei lieneˣ ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahtunemme emme ilahtuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ilahtuneet emme lieneˣ ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahtunette ette ilahtuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ilahtuneet ette lieneˣ ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtunevat eivät ilahtuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ilahtuneet eivät lieneˣ ilahtuneet
passive ilahduttaneen ei ilahduttaneˣ passive lienee ilahduttu ei lieneˣ ilahduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilahtuaˣ present ilahtuva ilahduttava
long 1st2 ilahtuakseen past ilahtunut ilahduttu
2nd inessive1 ilahtuessa ilahduttaessa agent1, 3 ilahtuma
instructive ilahtuen negative ilahtumaton
3rd inessive ilahtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilahtumasta
illative ilahtumaan
adessive ilahtumalla
abessive ilahtumatta
instructive ilahtuman ilahduttaman
4th nominative ilahtuminen
partitive ilahtumista
5th2 ilahtumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]