ilahtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ilo ‎(joy).

Verb[edit]

ilahtua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) delighted, be(come) pleased.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilahtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahdun en ilahdu 1st sing. olen ilahtunut en ole ilahtunut
2nd sing. ilahdut et ilahdu 2nd sing. olet ilahtunut et ole ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtuu ei ilahdu 3rd sing. on ilahtunut ei ole ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahdumme emme ilahdu 1st plur. olemme ilahtuneet emme ole ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahdutte ette ilahdu 2nd plur. olette ilahtuneet ette ole ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtuvat eivät ilahdu 3rd plur. ovat ilahtuneet eivät ole ilahtuneet
passive ilahdutaan ei ilahduta passive on ilahduttu ei ole ilahduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahduin en ilahtunut 1st sing. olin ilahtunut en ollut ilahtunut
2nd sing. ilahduit et ilahtunut 2nd sing. olit ilahtunut et ollut ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtui ei ilahtunut 3rd sing. oli ilahtunut ei ollut ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahduimme emme ilahtuneet 1st plur. olimme ilahtuneet emme olleet ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahduitte ette ilahtuneet 2nd plur. olitte ilahtuneet ette olleet ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtuivat eivät ilahtuneet 3rd plur. olivat ilahtuneet eivät olleet ilahtuneet
passive ilahduttiin ei ilahduttu passive oli ilahduttu ei ollut ilahduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahtuisin en ilahtuisi 1st sing. olisin ilahtunut en olisi ilahtunut
2nd sing. ilahtuisit et ilahtuisi 2nd sing. olisit ilahtunut et olisi ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtuisi ei ilahtuisi 3rd sing. olisi ilahtunut ei olisi ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahtuisimme emme ilahtuisi 1st plur. olisimme ilahtuneet emme olisi ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahtuisitte ette ilahtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilahtuneet ette olisi ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtuisivat eivät ilahtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilahtuneet eivät olisi ilahtuneet
passive ilahduttaisiin ei ilahduttaisi passive olisi ilahduttu ei olisi ilahduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilahdu älä ilahdu 2nd sing. ole ilahtunut älä ole ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtukoon älköön ilahtuko 3rd sing. olkoon ilahtunut älköön olko ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahtukaamme älkäämme ilahtuko 1st plur. olkaamme ilahtuneet älkäämme olko ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahtukaa älkää ilahtuko 2nd plur. olkaa ilahtuneet älkää olko ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtukoot älkööt ilahtuko 3rd plur. olkoot ilahtuneet älkööt olko ilahtuneet
passive ilahduttakoon älköön ilahduttako passive olkoon ilahduttu älköön olko ilahduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilahtunen en ilahtune 1st sing. lienen ilahtunut en liene ilahtunut
2nd sing. ilahtunet et ilahtune 2nd sing. lienet ilahtunut et liene ilahtunut
3rd sing. ilahtunee ei ilahtune 3rd sing. lienee ilahtunut ei liene ilahtunut
1st plur. ilahtunemme emme ilahtune 1st plur. lienemme ilahtuneet emme liene ilahtuneet
2nd plur. ilahtunette ette ilahtune 2nd plur. lienette ilahtuneet ette liene ilahtuneet
3rd plur. ilahtunevat eivät ilahtune 3rd plur. lienevät ilahtuneet eivät liene ilahtuneet
passive ilahduttaneen ei ilahduttane passive lienee ilahduttu ei liene ilahduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilahtua present ilahtuva ilahduttava
long 1st2 ilahtuakseen past ilahtunut ilahduttu
2nd inessive1 ilahtuessa ilahduttaessa agent1, 3 ilahtuma
instructive ilahtuen negative ilahtumaton
3rd inessive ilahtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilahtumasta
illative ilahtumaan
adessive ilahtumalla
abessive ilahtumatta
instructive ilahtuman ilahduttaman
4th nominative ilahtuminen
partitive ilahtumista
5th2 ilahtumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]