laihtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laiha >

Verb[edit]

laihtua (intransitive)

  1. to lose weight (to become less heavy)
    Näytät nykyään hoikemmalta. Oletko laihtunut?
    You look slimmer these days. Have you lost weight?
  2. (figuratively) to become thinner or less
    Tilauskirjamme on laihtunut viime vuodesta.
    Our order book has become thinner since last year.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laihtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihdun en laihdu 1st sing. olen laihtunut en ole laihtunut
2nd sing. laihdut et laihdu 2nd sing. olet laihtunut et ole laihtunut
3rd sing. laihtuu ei laihdu 3rd sing. on laihtunut ei ole laihtunut
1st plur. laihdumme emme laihdu 1st plur. olemme laihtuneet emme ole laihtuneet
2nd plur. laihdutte ette laihdu 2nd plur. olette laihtuneet ette ole laihtuneet
3rd plur. laihtuvat eivät laihdu 3rd plur. ovat laihtuneet eivät ole laihtuneet
passive laihdutaan ei laihduta passive on laihduttu ei ole laihduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihduin en laihtunut 1st sing. olin laihtunut en ollut laihtunut
2nd sing. laihduit et laihtunut 2nd sing. olit laihtunut et ollut laihtunut
3rd sing. laihtui ei laihtunut 3rd sing. oli laihtunut ei ollut laihtunut
1st plur. laihduimme emme laihtuneet 1st plur. olimme laihtuneet emme olleet laihtuneet
2nd plur. laihduitte ette laihtuneet 2nd plur. olitte laihtuneet ette olleet laihtuneet
3rd plur. laihtuivat eivät laihtuneet 3rd plur. olivat laihtuneet eivät olleet laihtuneet
passive laihduttiin ei laihduttu passive oli laihduttu ei ollut laihduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihtuisin en laihtuisi 1st sing. olisin laihtunut en olisi laihtunut
2nd sing. laihtuisit et laihtuisi 2nd sing. olisit laihtunut et olisi laihtunut
3rd sing. laihtuisi ei laihtuisi 3rd sing. olisi laihtunut ei olisi laihtunut
1st plur. laihtuisimme emme laihtuisi 1st plur. olisimme laihtuneet emme olisi laihtuneet
2nd plur. laihtuisitte ette laihtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laihtuneet ette olisi laihtuneet
3rd plur. laihtuisivat eivät laihtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laihtuneet eivät olisi laihtuneet
passive laihduttaisiin ei laihduttaisi passive olisi laihduttu ei olisi laihduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laihdu älä laihdu 2nd sing. ole laihtunut älä ole laihtunut
3rd sing. laihtukoon älköön laihtuko 3rd sing. olkoon laihtunut älköön olko laihtunut
1st plur. laihtukaamme älkäämme laihtuko 1st plur. olkaamme laihtuneet älkäämme olko laihtuneet
2nd plur. laihtukaa älkää laihtuko 2nd plur. olkaa laihtuneet älkää olko laihtuneet
3rd plur. laihtukoot älkööt laihtuko 3rd plur. olkoot laihtuneet älkööt olko laihtuneet
passive laihduttakoon älköön laihduttako passive olkoon laihduttu älköön olko laihduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laihtunen en laihtune 1st sing. lienen laihtunut en liene laihtunut
2nd sing. laihtunet et laihtune 2nd sing. lienet laihtunut et liene laihtunut
3rd sing. laihtunee ei laihtune 3rd sing. lienee laihtunut ei liene laihtunut
1st plur. laihtunemme emme laihtune 1st plur. lienemme laihtuneet emme liene laihtuneet
2nd plur. laihtunette ette laihtune 2nd plur. lienette laihtuneet ette liene laihtuneet
3rd plur. laihtunevat eivät laihtune 3rd plur. lienevät laihtuneet eivät liene laihtuneet
passive laihduttaneen ei laihduttane passive lienee laihduttu ei liene laihduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laihtua present laihtuva laihduttava
long 1st2 laihtuakseen past laihtunut laihduttu
2nd inessive1 laihtuessa laihduttaessa agent1, 3 laihtuma
instructive laihtuen negative laihtumaton
3rd inessive laihtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laihtumasta
illative laihtumaan
adessive laihtumalla
abessive laihtumatta
instructive laihtuman laihduttaman
4th nominative laihtuminen
partitive laihtumista
5th2 laihtumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]