ilostua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ilo ‎(joy)

Verb[edit]

ilostua

  1. (intransitive) To become delighted.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilostun en ilostu 1st sing. olen ilostunut en ole ilostunut
2nd sing. ilostut et ilostu 2nd sing. olet ilostunut et ole ilostunut
3rd sing. ilostuu ei ilostu 3rd sing. on ilostunut ei ole ilostunut
1st plur. ilostumme emme ilostu 1st plur. olemme ilostuneet emme ole ilostuneet
2nd plur. ilostutte ette ilostu 2nd plur. olette ilostuneet ette ole ilostuneet
3rd plur. ilostuvat eivät ilostu 3rd plur. ovat ilostuneet eivät ole ilostuneet
passive ilostutaan ei ilostuta passive on ilostuttu ei ole ilostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilostuin en ilostunut 1st sing. olin ilostunut en ollut ilostunut
2nd sing. ilostuit et ilostunut 2nd sing. olit ilostunut et ollut ilostunut
3rd sing. ilostui ei ilostunut 3rd sing. oli ilostunut ei ollut ilostunut
1st plur. ilostuimme emme ilostuneet 1st plur. olimme ilostuneet emme olleet ilostuneet
2nd plur. ilostuitte ette ilostuneet 2nd plur. olitte ilostuneet ette olleet ilostuneet
3rd plur. ilostuivat eivät ilostuneet 3rd plur. olivat ilostuneet eivät olleet ilostuneet
passive ilostuttiin ei ilostuttu passive oli ilostuttu ei ollut ilostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilostuisin en ilostuisi 1st sing. olisin ilostunut en olisi ilostunut
2nd sing. ilostuisit et ilostuisi 2nd sing. olisit ilostunut et olisi ilostunut
3rd sing. ilostuisi ei ilostuisi 3rd sing. olisi ilostunut ei olisi ilostunut
1st plur. ilostuisimme emme ilostuisi 1st plur. olisimme ilostuneet emme olisi ilostuneet
2nd plur. ilostuisitte ette ilostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilostuneet ette olisi ilostuneet
3rd plur. ilostuisivat eivät ilostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilostuneet eivät olisi ilostuneet
passive ilostuttaisiin ei ilostuttaisi passive olisi ilostuttu ei olisi ilostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilostu älä ilostu 2nd sing. ole ilostunut älä ole ilostunut
3rd sing. ilostukoon älköön ilostuko 3rd sing. olkoon ilostunut älköön olko ilostunut
1st plur. ilostukaamme älkäämme ilostuko 1st plur. olkaamme ilostuneet älkäämme olko ilostuneet
2nd plur. ilostukaa älkää ilostuko 2nd plur. olkaa ilostuneet älkää olko ilostuneet
3rd plur. ilostukoot älkööt ilostuko 3rd plur. olkoot ilostuneet älkööt olko ilostuneet
passive ilostuttakoon älköön ilostuttako passive olkoon ilostuttu älköön olko ilostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilostunen en ilostune 1st sing. lienen ilostunut en liene ilostunut
2nd sing. ilostunet et ilostune 2nd sing. lienet ilostunut et liene ilostunut
3rd sing. ilostunee ei ilostune 3rd sing. lienee ilostunut ei liene ilostunut
1st plur. ilostunemme emme ilostune 1st plur. lienemme ilostuneet emme liene ilostuneet
2nd plur. ilostunette ette ilostune 2nd plur. lienette ilostuneet ette liene ilostuneet
3rd plur. ilostunevat eivät ilostune 3rd plur. lienevät ilostuneet eivät liene ilostuneet
passive ilostuttaneen ei ilostuttane passive lienee ilostuttu ei liene ilostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilostua present ilostuva ilostuttava
long 1st2 ilostuakseen past ilostunut ilostuttu
2nd inessive1 ilostuessa ilostuttaessa agent1, 3 ilostuma
instructive ilostuen negative ilostumaton
3rd inessive ilostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilostumasta
illative ilostumaan
adessive ilostumalla
abessive ilostumatta
instructive ilostuman ilostuttaman
4th nominative ilostuminen
partitive ilostumista
5th2 ilostumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]