ilostuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ilostua +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈilostutːɑːˣ/, [ˈilo̞s̠ˌt̪ut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -utːɑː
  • Syllabification: i‧los‧tut‧taa

Verb[edit]

ilostuttaa

  1. To delight, cheer up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilostuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilostutan en ilostuta 1st sing. olen ilostuttanut en ole ilostuttanut
2nd sing. ilostutat et ilostuta 2nd sing. olet ilostuttanut et ole ilostuttanut
3rd sing. ilostuttaa ei ilostuta 3rd sing. on ilostuttanut ei ole ilostuttanut
1st plur. ilostutamme emme ilostuta 1st plur. olemme ilostuttaneet emme ole ilostuttaneet
2nd plur. ilostutatte ette ilostuta 2nd plur. olette ilostuttaneet ette ole ilostuttaneet
3rd plur. ilostuttavat eivät ilostuta 3rd plur. ovat ilostuttaneet eivät ole ilostuttaneet
passive ilostutetaan ei ilostuteta passive on ilostutettu ei ole ilostutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilostutin en ilostuttanut 1st sing. olin ilostuttanut en ollut ilostuttanut
2nd sing. ilostutit et ilostuttanut 2nd sing. olit ilostuttanut et ollut ilostuttanut
3rd sing. ilostutti ei ilostuttanut 3rd sing. oli ilostuttanut ei ollut ilostuttanut
1st plur. ilostutimme emme ilostuttaneet 1st plur. olimme ilostuttaneet emme olleet ilostuttaneet
2nd plur. ilostutitte ette ilostuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte ilostuttaneet ette olleet ilostuttaneet
3rd plur. ilostuttivat eivät ilostuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat ilostuttaneet eivät olleet ilostuttaneet
passive ilostutettiin ei ilostutettu passive oli ilostutettu ei ollut ilostutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilostuttaisin en ilostuttaisi 1st sing. olisin ilostuttanut en olisi ilostuttanut
2nd sing. ilostuttaisit et ilostuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit ilostuttanut et olisi ilostuttanut
3rd sing. ilostuttaisi ei ilostuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi ilostuttanut ei olisi ilostuttanut
1st plur. ilostuttaisimme emme ilostuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme ilostuttaneet emme olisi ilostuttaneet
2nd plur. ilostuttaisitte ette ilostuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilostuttaneet ette olisi ilostuttaneet
3rd plur. ilostuttaisivat eivät ilostuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilostuttaneet eivät olisi ilostuttaneet
passive ilostutettaisiin ei ilostutettaisi passive olisi ilostutettu ei olisi ilostutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilostuta älä ilostuta 2nd sing. ole ilostuttanut älä ole ilostuttanut
3rd sing. ilostuttakoon älköön ilostuttako 3rd sing. olkoon ilostuttanut älköön olko ilostuttanut
1st plur. ilostuttakaamme älkäämme ilostuttako 1st plur. olkaamme ilostuttaneet älkäämme olko ilostuttaneet
2nd plur. ilostuttakaa älkää ilostuttako 2nd plur. olkaa ilostuttaneet älkää olko ilostuttaneet
3rd plur. ilostuttakoot älkööt ilostuttako 3rd plur. olkoot ilostuttaneet älkööt olko ilostuttaneet
passive ilostutettakoon älköön ilostutettako passive olkoon ilostutettu älköön olko ilostutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilostuttanen en ilostuttane 1st sing. lienen ilostuttanut en liene ilostuttanut
2nd sing. ilostuttanet et ilostuttane 2nd sing. lienet ilostuttanut et liene ilostuttanut
3rd sing. ilostuttanee ei ilostuttane 3rd sing. lienee ilostuttanut ei liene ilostuttanut
1st plur. ilostuttanemme emme ilostuttane 1st plur. lienemme ilostuttaneet emme liene ilostuttaneet
2nd plur. ilostuttanette ette ilostuttane 2nd plur. lienette ilostuttaneet ette liene ilostuttaneet
3rd plur. ilostuttanevat eivät ilostuttane 3rd plur. lienevät ilostuttaneet eivät liene ilostuttaneet
passive ilostutettaneen ei ilostutettane passive lienee ilostutettu ei liene ilostutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilostuttaa present ilostuttava ilostutettava
long 1st2 ilostuttaakseen past ilostuttanut ilostutettu
2nd inessive1 ilostuttaessa ilostutettaessa agent1, 3 ilostuttama
instructive ilostuttaen negative ilostuttamaton
3rd inessive ilostuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilostuttamasta
illative ilostuttamaan
adessive ilostuttamalla
abessive ilostuttamatta
instructive ilostuttaman ilostutettaman
4th nominative ilostuttaminen
partitive ilostuttamista
5th2 ilostuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]