ileum

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

English[edit]

English Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia

Etymology[edit]

Via Medieval Latin from Latin ilia.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ileum (plural ilea)

  1. (anatomy) The last, and usually the longest, division of the small intestine; the part between the jejunum and large intestine.

Derived terms[edit]

Translations[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Czech[edit]

Noun[edit]

ileum n

  1. ileum (the last, and usually the longest, division of the small intestine)

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

īleum n (genitive īleī); second declension

  1. Alternative form of īle.

Inflection[edit]

Second-declension noun (neuter).

Case Singular Plural
Nominative īleum īlea
Genitive īleī īleōrum
Dative īleō īleīs
Accusative īleum īlea
Ablative īleō īleīs
Vocative īleum īlea

Descendants[edit]

  • English: ileum

Turkish[edit]

Turkish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia tr

Noun[edit]

ileum (definite accusative ileumu, plural ileumlar)

  1. ileum

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative ileum
Definite accusative ileumu
Singular Plural
Nominative ileum ileumlar
Definite accusative ileumu ileumları
Dative ileuma ileumlara
Locative ileumda ileumlarda
Ablative ileumdan ileumlardan
Genitive ileumun ileumların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular ileumum ileumlarım
2nd singular ileumun ileumların
3rd singular ileumu ileumları
1st plural ileumumuz ileumlarımız
2nd plural ileumunuz ileumlarınız
3rd plural ileumları ileumları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular ileumumu ileumlarımı
2nd singular ileumunu ileumlarını
3rd singular ileumunu ileumlarını
1st plural ileumumuzu ileumlarımızı
2nd plural ileumunuzu ileumlarınızı
3rd plural ileumlarını ileumlarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular ileumuma ileumlarıma
2nd singular ileumuna ileumlarına
3rd singular ileumuna ileumlarına
1st plural ileumumuza ileumlarımıza
2nd plural ileumunuza ileumlarınıza
3rd plural ileumlarına ileumlarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular ileumumda ileumlarımda
2nd singular ileumunda ileumlarında
3rd singular ileumunda ileumlarında
1st plural ileumumuzda ileumlarımızda
2nd plural ileumunuzda ileumlarınızda
3rd plural ileumlarında ileumlarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular ileumumdan ileumlarımdan
2nd singular ileumundan ileumlarından
3rd singular ileumundan ileumlarından
1st plural ileumumuzdan ileumlarımızdan
2nd plural ileumunuzdan ileumlarınızdan
3rd plural ileumlarından ileumlarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular ileumumun ileumlarımın
2nd singular ileumunun ileumlarının
3rd singular ileumunun ileumlarının
1st plural ileumumuzun ileumlarımızın
2nd plural ileumunuzun ileumlarınızın
3rd plural ileumlarının ileumlarının