Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To aerate.


Inflection of ilmastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmastan en ilmasta 1st sing. olen ilmastanut en ole ilmastanut
2nd sing. ilmastat et ilmasta 2nd sing. olet ilmastanut et ole ilmastanut
3rd sing. ilmastaa ei ilmasta 3rd sing. on ilmastanut ei ole ilmastanut
1st plur. ilmastamme emme ilmasta 1st plur. olemme ilmastaneet emme ole ilmastaneet
2nd plur. ilmastatte ette ilmasta 2nd plur. olette ilmastaneet ette ole ilmastaneet
3rd plur. ilmastavat eivät ilmasta 3rd plur. ovat ilmastaneet eivät ole ilmastaneet
passive ilmastetaan ei ilmasteta passive on ilmastettu ei ole ilmastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmastin en ilmastanut 1st sing. olin ilmastanut en ollut ilmastanut
2nd sing. ilmastit et ilmastanut 2nd sing. olit ilmastanut et ollut ilmastanut
3rd sing. ilmasti ei ilmastanut 3rd sing. oli ilmastanut ei ollut ilmastanut
1st plur. ilmastimme emme ilmastaneet 1st plur. olimme ilmastaneet emme olleet ilmastaneet
2nd plur. ilmastitte ette ilmastaneet 2nd plur. olitte ilmastaneet ette olleet ilmastaneet
3rd plur. ilmastivat eivät ilmastaneet 3rd plur. olivat ilmastaneet eivät olleet ilmastaneet
passive ilmastettiin ei ilmastettu passive oli ilmastettu ei ollut ilmastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmastaisin en ilmastaisi 1st sing. olisin ilmastanut en olisi ilmastanut
2nd sing. ilmastaisit et ilmastaisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmastanut et olisi ilmastanut
3rd sing. ilmastaisi ei ilmastaisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmastanut ei olisi ilmastanut
1st plur. ilmastaisimme emme ilmastaisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmastaneet emme olisi ilmastaneet
2nd plur. ilmastaisitte ette ilmastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmastaneet ette olisi ilmastaneet
3rd plur. ilmastaisivat eivät ilmastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmastaneet eivät olisi ilmastaneet
passive ilmastettaisiin ei ilmastettaisi passive olisi ilmastettu ei olisi ilmastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmasta älä ilmasta 2nd sing. ole ilmastanut älä ole ilmastanut
3rd sing. ilmastakoon älköön ilmastako 3rd sing. olkoon ilmastanut älköön olko ilmastanut
1st plur. ilmastakaamme älkäämme ilmastako 1st plur. olkaamme ilmastaneet älkäämme olko ilmastaneet
2nd plur. ilmastakaa älkää ilmastako 2nd plur. olkaa ilmastaneet älkää olko ilmastaneet
3rd plur. ilmastakoot älkööt ilmastako 3rd plur. olkoot ilmastaneet älkööt olko ilmastaneet
passive ilmastettakoon älköön ilmastettako passive olkoon ilmastettu älköön olko ilmastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmastanen en ilmastane 1st sing. lienen ilmastanut en liene ilmastanut
2nd sing. ilmastanet et ilmastane 2nd sing. lienet ilmastanut et liene ilmastanut
3rd sing. ilmastanee ei ilmastane 3rd sing. lienee ilmastanut ei liene ilmastanut
1st plur. ilmastanemme emme ilmastane 1st plur. lienemme ilmastaneet emme liene ilmastaneet
2nd plur. ilmastanette ette ilmastane 2nd plur. lienette ilmastaneet ette liene ilmastaneet
3rd plur. ilmastanevat eivät ilmastane 3rd plur. lienevät ilmastaneet eivät liene ilmastaneet
passive ilmastettaneen ei ilmastettane passive lienee ilmastettu ei liene ilmastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmastaa present ilmastava ilmastettava
long 1st2 ilmastaakseen past ilmastanut ilmastettu
2nd inessive1 ilmastaessa ilmastettaessa agent1, 3 ilmastama
instructive ilmastaen negative ilmastamaton
3rd inessive ilmastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmastamasta
illative ilmastamaan
adessive ilmastamalla
abessive ilmastamatta
instructive ilmastaman ilmastettaman
4th nominative ilmastaminen
partitive ilmastamista
5th2 ilmastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]