Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From ilmoittaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To inform, announce (repeatedly, indifferently).


Inflection of ilmoitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmoittelen en ilmoittele 1st sing. olen ilmoitellut en ole ilmoitellut
2nd sing. ilmoittelet et ilmoittele 2nd sing. olet ilmoitellut et ole ilmoitellut
3rd sing. ilmoittelee ei ilmoittele 3rd sing. on ilmoitellut ei ole ilmoitellut
1st plur. ilmoittelemme emme ilmoittele 1st plur. olemme ilmoitelleet emme ole ilmoitelleet
2nd plur. ilmoittelette ette ilmoittele 2nd plur. olette ilmoitelleet ette ole ilmoitelleet
3rd plur. ilmoittelevat eivät ilmoittele 3rd plur. ovat ilmoitelleet eivät ole ilmoitelleet
passive ilmoitellaan ei ilmoitella passive on ilmoiteltu ei ole ilmoiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmoittelin en ilmoitellut 1st sing. olin ilmoitellut en ollut ilmoitellut
2nd sing. ilmoittelit et ilmoitellut 2nd sing. olit ilmoitellut et ollut ilmoitellut
3rd sing. ilmoitteli ei ilmoitellut 3rd sing. oli ilmoitellut ei ollut ilmoitellut
1st plur. ilmoittelimme emme ilmoitelleet 1st plur. olimme ilmoitelleet emme olleet ilmoitelleet
2nd plur. ilmoittelitte ette ilmoitelleet 2nd plur. olitte ilmoitelleet ette olleet ilmoitelleet
3rd plur. ilmoittelivat eivät ilmoitelleet 3rd plur. olivat ilmoitelleet eivät olleet ilmoitelleet
passive ilmoiteltiin ei ilmoiteltu passive oli ilmoiteltu ei ollut ilmoiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmoittelisin en ilmoittelisi 1st sing. olisin ilmoitellut en olisi ilmoitellut
2nd sing. ilmoittelisit et ilmoittelisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmoitellut et olisi ilmoitellut
3rd sing. ilmoittelisi ei ilmoittelisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmoitellut ei olisi ilmoitellut
1st plur. ilmoittelisimme emme ilmoittelisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmoitelleet emme olisi ilmoitelleet
2nd plur. ilmoittelisitte ette ilmoittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmoitelleet ette olisi ilmoitelleet
3rd plur. ilmoittelisivat eivät ilmoittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmoitelleet eivät olisi ilmoitelleet
passive ilmoiteltaisiin ei ilmoiteltaisi passive olisi ilmoiteltu ei olisi ilmoiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmoittele älä ilmoittele 2nd sing. ole ilmoitellut älä ole ilmoitellut
3rd sing. ilmoitelkoon älköön ilmoitelko 3rd sing. olkoon ilmoitellut älköön olko ilmoitellut
1st plur. ilmoitelkaamme älkäämme ilmoitelko 1st plur. olkaamme ilmoitelleet älkäämme olko ilmoitelleet
2nd plur. ilmoitelkaa älkää ilmoitelko 2nd plur. olkaa ilmoitelleet älkää olko ilmoitelleet
3rd plur. ilmoitelkoot älkööt ilmoitelko 3rd plur. olkoot ilmoitelleet älkööt olko ilmoitelleet
passive ilmoiteltakoon älköön ilmoiteltako passive olkoon ilmoiteltu älköön olko ilmoiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmoitellen en ilmoitelle 1st sing. lienen ilmoitellut en liene ilmoitellut
2nd sing. ilmoitellet et ilmoitelle 2nd sing. lienet ilmoitellut et liene ilmoitellut
3rd sing. ilmoitellee ei ilmoitelle 3rd sing. lienee ilmoitellut ei liene ilmoitellut
1st plur. ilmoitellemme emme ilmoitelle 1st plur. lienemme ilmoitelleet emme liene ilmoitelleet
2nd plur. ilmoitellette ette ilmoitelle 2nd plur. lienette ilmoitelleet ette liene ilmoitelleet
3rd plur. ilmoitellevat eivät ilmoitelle 3rd plur. lienevät ilmoitelleet eivät liene ilmoitelleet
passive ilmoiteltaneen ei ilmoiteltane passive lienee ilmoiteltu ei liene ilmoiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmoitella present ilmoitteleva ilmoiteltava
long 1st2 ilmoitellakseen past ilmoitellut ilmoiteltu
2nd inessive1 ilmoitellessa ilmoiteltaessa agent1, 3 ilmoittelema
instructive ilmoitellen negative ilmoittelematon
3rd inessive ilmoittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmoittelemasta
illative ilmoittelemaan
adessive ilmoittelemalla
abessive ilmoittelematta
instructive ilmoitteleman ilmoiteltaman
4th nominative ilmoitteleminen
partitive ilmoittelemista
5th2 ilmoittelemaisillaan