ilmoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilmoittaa

  1. To report, in the sense of notifying; to announce.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilmoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmoitan en ilmoita 1st sing. olen ilmoittanut en ole ilmoittanut
2nd sing. ilmoitat et ilmoita 2nd sing. olet ilmoittanut et ole ilmoittanut
3rd sing. ilmoittaa ei ilmoita 3rd sing. on ilmoittanut ei ole ilmoittanut
1st plur. ilmoitamme emme ilmoita 1st plur. olemme ilmoittaneet emme ole ilmoittaneet
2nd plur. ilmoitatte ette ilmoita 2nd plur. olette ilmoittaneet ette ole ilmoittaneet
3rd plur. ilmoittavat eivät ilmoita 3rd plur. ovat ilmoittaneet eivät ole ilmoittaneet
passive ilmoitetaan ei ilmoiteta passive on ilmoitettu ei ole ilmoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmoitin en ilmoittanut 1st sing. olin ilmoittanut en ollut ilmoittanut
2nd sing. ilmoitit et ilmoittanut 2nd sing. olit ilmoittanut et ollut ilmoittanut
3rd sing. ilmoitti ei ilmoittanut 3rd sing. oli ilmoittanut ei ollut ilmoittanut
1st plur. ilmoitimme emme ilmoittaneet 1st plur. olimme ilmoittaneet emme olleet ilmoittaneet
2nd plur. ilmoititte ette ilmoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte ilmoittaneet ette olleet ilmoittaneet
3rd plur. ilmoittivat eivät ilmoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat ilmoittaneet eivät olleet ilmoittaneet
passive ilmoitettiin ei ilmoitettu passive oli ilmoitettu ei ollut ilmoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmoittaisin en ilmoittaisi 1st sing. olisin ilmoittanut en olisi ilmoittanut
2nd sing. ilmoittaisit et ilmoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmoittanut et olisi ilmoittanut
3rd sing. ilmoittaisi ei ilmoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmoittanut ei olisi ilmoittanut
1st plur. ilmoittaisimme emme ilmoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmoittaneet emme olisi ilmoittaneet
2nd plur. ilmoittaisitte ette ilmoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmoittaneet ette olisi ilmoittaneet
3rd plur. ilmoittaisivat eivät ilmoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmoittaneet eivät olisi ilmoittaneet
passive ilmoitettaisiin ei ilmoitettaisi passive olisi ilmoitettu ei olisi ilmoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmoita älä ilmoita 2nd sing. ole ilmoittanut älä ole ilmoittanut
3rd sing. ilmoittakoon älköön ilmoittako 3rd sing. olkoon ilmoittanut älköön olko ilmoittanut
1st plur. ilmoittakaamme älkäämme ilmoittako 1st plur. olkaamme ilmoittaneet älkäämme olko ilmoittaneet
2nd plur. ilmoittakaa älkää ilmoittako 2nd plur. olkaa ilmoittaneet älkää olko ilmoittaneet
3rd plur. ilmoittakoot älkööt ilmoittako 3rd plur. olkoot ilmoittaneet älkööt olko ilmoittaneet
passive ilmoitettakoon älköön ilmoitettako passive olkoon ilmoitettu älköön olko ilmoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmoittanen en ilmoittane 1st sing. lienen ilmoittanut en liene ilmoittanut
2nd sing. ilmoittanet et ilmoittane 2nd sing. lienet ilmoittanut et liene ilmoittanut
3rd sing. ilmoittanee ei ilmoittane 3rd sing. lienee ilmoittanut ei liene ilmoittanut
1st plur. ilmoittanemme emme ilmoittane 1st plur. lienemme ilmoittaneet emme liene ilmoittaneet
2nd plur. ilmoittanette ette ilmoittane 2nd plur. lienette ilmoittaneet ette liene ilmoittaneet
3rd plur. ilmoittanevat eivät ilmoittane 3rd plur. lienevät ilmoittaneet eivät liene ilmoittaneet
passive ilmoitettaneen ei ilmoitettane passive lienee ilmoitettu ei liene ilmoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmoittaa present ilmoittava ilmoitettava
long 1st2 ilmoittaakseen past ilmoittanut ilmoitettu
2nd inessive1 ilmoittaessa ilmoitettaessa agent1, 3 ilmoittama
instructive ilmoittaen negative ilmoittamaton
3rd inessive ilmoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmoittamasta
illative ilmoittamaan
adessive ilmoittamalla
abessive ilmoittamatta
instructive ilmoittaman ilmoitettaman
4th nominative ilmoittaminen
partitive ilmoittamista
5th2 ilmoittamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]