ilmaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilmaista

  1. to express (oneself)
    Täällä kuka tahansa saa ilmaista itseään.
    Here anyone can express himself.
  2. to denote
  3. to indicate, point out, show, make known
    Tämä merkkivalo ilmaisee, onko pumppu käynnissä.
    This signal light indicates whether the pump is running.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of ilmaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmaisen en ilmaise 1st sing. olen ilmaissut en ole ilmaissut
2nd sing. ilmaiset et ilmaise 2nd sing. olet ilmaissut et ole ilmaissut
3rd sing. ilmaisee ei ilmaise 3rd sing. on ilmaissut ei ole ilmaissut
1st plur. ilmaisemme emme ilmaise 1st plur. olemme ilmaisseet emme ole ilmaisseet
2nd plur. ilmaisette ette ilmaise 2nd plur. olette ilmaisseet ette ole ilmaisseet
3rd plur. ilmaisevat eivät ilmaise 3rd plur. ovat ilmaisseet eivät ole ilmaisseet
passive ilmaistaan ei ilmaista passive on ilmaistu ei ole ilmaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmaisin en ilmaissut 1st sing. olin ilmaissut en ollut ilmaissut
2nd sing. ilmaisit et ilmaissut 2nd sing. olit ilmaissut et ollut ilmaissut
3rd sing. ilmaisi ei ilmaissut 3rd sing. oli ilmaissut ei ollut ilmaissut
1st plur. ilmaisimme emme ilmaisseet 1st plur. olimme ilmaisseet emme olleet ilmaisseet
2nd plur. ilmaisitte ette ilmaisseet 2nd plur. olitte ilmaisseet ette olleet ilmaisseet
3rd plur. ilmaisivat eivät ilmaisseet 3rd plur. olivat ilmaisseet eivät olleet ilmaisseet
passive ilmaistiin ei ilmaistu passive oli ilmaistu ei ollut ilmaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmaisisin en ilmaisisi 1st sing. olisin ilmaissut en olisi ilmaissut
2nd sing. ilmaisisit et ilmaisisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmaissut et olisi ilmaissut
3rd sing. ilmaisisi ei ilmaisisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmaissut ei olisi ilmaissut
1st plur. ilmaisisimme emme ilmaisisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmaisseet emme olisi ilmaisseet
2nd plur. ilmaisisitte ette ilmaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmaisseet ette olisi ilmaisseet
3rd plur. ilmaisisivat eivät ilmaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmaisseet eivät olisi ilmaisseet
passive ilmaistaisiin ei ilmaistaisi passive olisi ilmaistu ei olisi ilmaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmaise älä ilmaise 2nd sing. ole ilmaissut älä ole ilmaissut
3rd sing. ilmaiskoon älköön ilmaisko 3rd sing. olkoon ilmaissut älköön olko ilmaissut
1st plur. ilmaiskaamme älkäämme ilmaisko 1st plur. olkaamme ilmaisseet älkäämme olko ilmaisseet
2nd plur. ilmaiskaa älkää ilmaisko 2nd plur. olkaa ilmaisseet älkää olko ilmaisseet
3rd plur. ilmaiskoot älkööt ilmaisko 3rd plur. olkoot ilmaisseet älkööt olko ilmaisseet
passive ilmaistakoon älköön ilmaistako passive olkoon ilmaistu älköön olko ilmaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmaissen en ilmaisse 1st sing. lienen ilmaissut en liene ilmaissut
2nd sing. ilmaisset et ilmaisse 2nd sing. lienet ilmaissut et liene ilmaissut
3rd sing. ilmaissee ei ilmaisse 3rd sing. lienee ilmaissut ei liene ilmaissut
1st plur. ilmaissemme emme ilmaisse 1st plur. lienemme ilmaisseet emme liene ilmaisseet
2nd plur. ilmaissette ette ilmaisse 2nd plur. lienette ilmaisseet ette liene ilmaisseet
3rd plur. ilmaissevat eivät ilmaisse 3rd plur. lienevät ilmaisseet eivät liene ilmaisseet
passive ilmaistaneen ei ilmaistane passive lienee ilmaistu ei liene ilmaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmaista present ilmaiseva ilmaistava
long 1st2 ilmaistakseen past ilmaissut ilmaistu
2nd inessive1 ilmaistessa ilmaistaessa agent1, 3 ilmaisema
instructive ilmaisten negative ilmaisematon
3rd inessive ilmaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmaisemasta
illative ilmaisemaan
adessive ilmaisemalla
abessive ilmaisematta
instructive ilmaiseman ilmaistaman
4th nominative ilmaiseminen
partitive ilmaisemista
5th2 ilmaisemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Adjective[edit]

ilmaista

  1. Partitive singular form of ilmainen.

Anagrams[edit]