Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index nä)


Causative aspect of the verb näkyä (from nähdä).




  1. (transitive) To show, present.
  2. (intransitive) To seem, appear (to do = active present participle singular in genitive, -van/-vän; to have done = active past participle singular in genitive, -(n)een):


Inflection of näyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näytän en näytä 1st sing. olen näyttänyt en ole näyttänyt
2nd sing. näytät et näytä 2nd sing. olet näyttänyt et ole näyttänyt
3rd sing. näyttää ei näytä 3rd sing. on näyttänyt ei ole näyttänyt
1st plur. näytämme emme näytä 1st plur. olemme näyttäneet emme ole näyttäneet
2nd plur. näytätte ette näytä 2nd plur. olette näyttäneet ette ole näyttäneet
3rd plur. näyttävät eivät näytä 3rd plur. ovat näyttäneet eivät ole näyttäneet
passive näytetään ei näytetä passive on näytetty ei ole näytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näytin en näyttänyt 1st sing. olin näyttänyt en ollut näyttänyt
2nd sing. näytit et näyttänyt 2nd sing. olit näyttänyt et ollut näyttänyt
3rd sing. näytti ei näyttänyt 3rd sing. oli näyttänyt ei ollut näyttänyt
1st plur. näytimme emme näyttäneet 1st plur. olimme näyttäneet emme olleet näyttäneet
2nd plur. näytitte ette näyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte näyttäneet ette olleet näyttäneet
3rd plur. näyttivät eivät näyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat näyttäneet eivät olleet näyttäneet
passive näytettiin ei näytetty passive oli näytetty ei ollut näytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näyttäisin en näyttäisi 1st sing. olisin näyttänyt en olisi näyttänyt
2nd sing. näyttäisit et näyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit näyttänyt et olisi näyttänyt
3rd sing. näyttäisi ei näyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi näyttänyt ei olisi näyttänyt
1st plur. näyttäisimme emme näyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme näyttäneet emme olisi näyttäneet
2nd plur. näyttäisitte ette näyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte näyttäneet ette olisi näyttäneet
3rd plur. näyttäisivät eivät näyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat näyttäneet eivät olisi näyttäneet
passive näytettäisiin ei näytettäisi passive olisi näytetty ei olisi näytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näytä älä näytä 2nd sing. ole näyttänyt älä ole näyttänyt
3rd sing. näyttäköön älköön näyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon näyttänyt älköön olko näyttänyt
1st plur. näyttäkäämme älkäämme näyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme näyttäneet älkäämme olko näyttäneet
2nd plur. näyttäkää älkää näyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa näyttäneet älkää olko näyttäneet
3rd plur. näyttäkööt älkööt näyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot näyttäneet älkööt olko näyttäneet
passive näytettäköön älköön näytettäkö passive olkoon näytetty älköön olko näytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näyttänen en näyttäne 1st sing. lienen näyttänyt en liene näyttänyt
2nd sing. näyttänet et näyttäne 2nd sing. lienet näyttänyt et liene näyttänyt
3rd sing. näyttänee ei näyttäne 3rd sing. lienee näyttänyt ei liene näyttänyt
1st plur. näyttänemme emme näyttäne 1st plur. lienemme näyttäneet emme liene näyttäneet
2nd plur. näyttänette ette näyttäne 2nd plur. lienette näyttäneet ette liene näyttäneet
3rd plur. näyttänevät eivät näyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät näyttäneet eivät liene näyttäneet
passive näytettäneen ei näytettäne passive lienee näytetty ei liene näytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st näyttää present näyttävä näytettävä
long 1st2 näyttääkseen past näyttänyt näytetty
2nd inessive1 näyttäessä näytettäessä agent1, 3 näyttämä
instructive näyttäen negative näyttämätön
3rd inessive näyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näyttämästä
illative näyttämään
adessive näyttämällä
abessive näyttämättä
instructive näyttämän näytettämän
4th nominative näyttäminen
partitive näyttämistä
5th2 näyttämäisillään


Derived terms[edit]