tuntua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index tu)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tun‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: -untuɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈtuntuɑ]

Noun[edit]

tuntua

  1. Partitive singular form of tuntu.

Etymology 2[edit]

Passive form of the verb tuntea

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tun‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈtuntuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

tuntua

  1. (intransitive) To feel (adjective = ablative).
  2. (intransitive) To seem to, to appear to
    • Kukaan täällä ei tunnu tietävän mitään siitä.
      • No one here seems to know anything about it.
    • Asiat tuntuvat nykyään jatkuvasti menevän pieleen!
      • It seems like things are constantly going wrong nowadays!
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of tuntua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tunnun en tunnu 1st sing. olen tuntunut en ole tuntunut
2nd sing. tunnut et tunnu 2nd sing. olet tuntunut et ole tuntunut
3rd sing. tuntuu ei tunnu 3rd sing. on tuntunut ei ole tuntunut
1st plur. tunnumme emme tunnu 1st plur. olemme tuntuneet emme ole tuntuneet
2nd plur. tunnutte ette tunnu 2nd plur. olette tuntuneet ette ole tuntuneet
3rd plur. tuntuvat eivät tunnu 3rd plur. ovat tuntuneet eivät ole tuntuneet
passive tunnutaan ei tunnuta passive on tunnuttu ei ole tunnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tunnuin en tuntunut 1st sing. olin tuntunut en ollut tuntunut
2nd sing. tunnuit et tuntunut 2nd sing. olit tuntunut et ollut tuntunut
3rd sing. tuntui ei tuntunut 3rd sing. oli tuntunut ei ollut tuntunut
1st plur. tunnuimme emme tuntuneet 1st plur. olimme tuntuneet emme olleet tuntuneet
2nd plur. tunnuitte ette tuntuneet 2nd plur. olitte tuntuneet ette olleet tuntuneet
3rd plur. tuntuivat eivät tuntuneet 3rd plur. olivat tuntuneet eivät olleet tuntuneet
passive tunnuttiin ei tunnuttu passive oli tunnuttu ei ollut tunnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuntuisin en tuntuisi 1st sing. olisin tuntunut en olisi tuntunut
2nd sing. tuntuisit et tuntuisi 2nd sing. olisit tuntunut et olisi tuntunut
3rd sing. tuntuisi ei tuntuisi 3rd sing. olisi tuntunut ei olisi tuntunut
1st plur. tuntuisimme emme tuntuisi 1st plur. olisimme tuntuneet emme olisi tuntuneet
2nd plur. tuntuisitte ette tuntuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuntuneet ette olisi tuntuneet
3rd plur. tuntuisivat eivät tuntuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuntuneet eivät olisi tuntuneet
passive tunnuttaisiin ei tunnuttaisi passive olisi tunnuttu ei olisi tunnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tunnu älä tunnu 2nd sing. ole tuntunut älä ole tuntunut
3rd sing. tuntukoon älköön tuntuko 3rd sing. olkoon tuntunut älköön olko tuntunut
1st plur. tuntukaamme älkäämme tuntuko 1st plur. olkaamme tuntuneet älkäämme olko tuntuneet
2nd plur. tuntukaa älkää tuntuko 2nd plur. olkaa tuntuneet älkää olko tuntuneet
3rd plur. tuntukoot älkööt tuntuko 3rd plur. olkoot tuntuneet älkööt olko tuntuneet
passive tunnuttakoon älköön tunnuttako passive olkoon tunnuttu älköön olko tunnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuntunen en tuntune 1st sing. lienen tuntunut en liene tuntunut
2nd sing. tuntunet et tuntune 2nd sing. lienet tuntunut et liene tuntunut
3rd sing. tuntunee ei tuntune 3rd sing. lienee tuntunut ei liene tuntunut
1st plur. tuntunemme emme tuntune 1st plur. lienemme tuntuneet emme liene tuntuneet
2nd plur. tuntunette ette tuntune 2nd plur. lienette tuntuneet ette liene tuntuneet
3rd plur. tuntunevat eivät tuntune 3rd plur. lienevät tuntuneet eivät liene tuntuneet
passive tunnuttaneen ei tunnuttane passive lienee tunnuttu ei liene tunnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuntua present tuntuva tunnuttava
long 1st2 tuntuakseen past tuntunut tunnuttu
2nd inessive1 tuntuessa tunnuttaessa agent1, 3 tuntuma
instructive tuntuen negative tuntumaton
3rd inessive tuntumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuntumasta
illative tuntumaan
adessive tuntumalla
abessive tuntumatta
instructive tuntuman tunnuttaman
4th nominative tuntuminen
partitive tuntumista
5th2 tuntumaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]