vaikuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vai‧kut‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈvɑikutːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

vaikuttaa (intransitive)

  1. + illative: to influence, have an influence on, affect, have an effect on, impact, have an impact on.
    Rankat sateet vaikuttivat selvästi järven vedenpinnan korkeuteen.
    The heavy rainfall clearly had an effect on the water level of the lake.
    Tämä vaikuttaa myös sinuun.
    This will affect you too.
  2. + illative: have an effect on, act, work; (alkaa vaikuttaa) take effect, start working
    Vaikuttiko antibiootti? / Kuinka nopeasti antibiootit vaikuttavat?
    Did the antibiotic have any effect? / How fast do antibiotics take effect?
  3. + an adjective in ablative: to appear (to be), seem (to be).
    Hän vaikuttaa iloiselta.
    S/he seems to be happy.
  4. (idiomatic, informal, + essive) to act as, to work as, to do (to have as one's job)
    Hän vaikutti muutamia vuosia opettajana Oulussa.
    For a few years, s/he worked as a teacher in Oulu.
    Missä sinä nykyään vaikutat?
    What are you doing nowadays?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaikuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikutan en vaikutaˣ 1st sing. olen vaikuttanut en oleˣ vaikuttanut
2nd sing. vaikutat et vaikutaˣ 2nd sing. olet vaikuttanut et oleˣ vaikuttanut
3rd sing. vaikuttaa ei vaikutaˣ 3rd sing. on vaikuttanut ei oleˣ vaikuttanut
1st plur. vaikutamme emme vaikutaˣ 1st plur. olemme vaikuttaneet emme oleˣ vaikuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikutatte ette vaikutaˣ 2nd plur. olette vaikuttaneet ette oleˣ vaikuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikuttavat eivät vaikutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vaikuttaneet eivät oleˣ vaikuttaneet
passive vaikutetaan ei vaikutetaˣ passive on vaikutettu ei oleˣ vaikutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikutin en vaikuttanut 1st sing. olin vaikuttanut en ollut vaikuttanut
2nd sing. vaikutit et vaikuttanut 2nd sing. olit vaikuttanut et ollut vaikuttanut
3rd sing. vaikutti ei vaikuttanut 3rd sing. oli vaikuttanut ei ollut vaikuttanut
1st plur. vaikutimme emme vaikuttaneet 1st plur. olimme vaikuttaneet emme olleet vaikuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikutitte ette vaikuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vaikuttaneet ette olleet vaikuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikuttivat eivät vaikuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vaikuttaneet eivät olleet vaikuttaneet
passive vaikutettiin ei vaikutettu passive oli vaikutettu ei ollut vaikutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikuttaisin en vaikuttaisi 1st sing. olisin vaikuttanut en olisi vaikuttanut
2nd sing. vaikuttaisit et vaikuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaikuttanut et olisi vaikuttanut
3rd sing. vaikuttaisi ei vaikuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaikuttanut ei olisi vaikuttanut
1st plur. vaikuttaisimme emme vaikuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaikuttaneet emme olisi vaikuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikuttaisitte ette vaikuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaikuttaneet ette olisi vaikuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikuttaisivat eivät vaikuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaikuttaneet eivät olisi vaikuttaneet
passive vaikutettaisiin ei vaikutettaisi passive olisi vaikutettu ei olisi vaikutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaikutaˣ älä vaikutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vaikuttanut älä oleˣ vaikuttanut
3rd sing. vaikuttakoon älköön vaikuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vaikuttanut älköön olkoˣ vaikuttanut
1st plur. vaikuttakaamme älkäämme vaikuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vaikuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ vaikuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikuttakaa älkää vaikuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vaikuttaneet älkää olkoˣ vaikuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikuttakoot älkööt vaikuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vaikuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ vaikuttaneet
passive vaikutettakoon älköön vaikutettakoˣ passive olkoon vaikutettu älköön olkoˣ vaikutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikuttanen en vaikuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen vaikuttanut en lieneˣ vaikuttanut
2nd sing. vaikuttanet et vaikuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vaikuttanut et lieneˣ vaikuttanut
3rd sing. vaikuttanee ei vaikuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vaikuttanut ei lieneˣ vaikuttanut
1st plur. vaikuttanemme emme vaikuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vaikuttaneet emme lieneˣ vaikuttaneet
2nd plur. vaikuttanette ette vaikuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vaikuttaneet ette lieneˣ vaikuttaneet
3rd plur. vaikuttanevat eivät vaikuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vaikuttaneet eivät lieneˣ vaikuttaneet
passive vaikutettaneen ei vaikutettaneˣ passive lienee vaikutettu ei lieneˣ vaikutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaikuttaaˣ present vaikuttava vaikutettava
long 1st2 vaikuttaakseen past vaikuttanut vaikutettu
2nd inessive1 vaikuttaessa vaikutettaessa agent1, 3 vaikuttama
instructive vaikuttaen negative vaikuttamaton
3rd inessive vaikuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaikuttamasta
illative vaikuttamaan
adessive vaikuttamalla
abessive vaikuttamatta
instructive vaikuttaman vaikutettaman
4th nominative vaikuttaminen
partitive vaikuttamista
5th2 vaikuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]