vaikuttua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb vaikuttaa.

Verb[edit]

vaikuttua

  1. (intransitive) To be impressed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaikuttua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikutun en vaikutu 1st sing. olen vaikuttunut en ole vaikuttunut
2nd sing. vaikutut et vaikutu 2nd sing. olet vaikuttunut et ole vaikuttunut
3rd sing. vaikuttuu ei vaikutu 3rd sing. on vaikuttunut ei ole vaikuttunut
1st plur. vaikutumme emme vaikutu 1st plur. olemme vaikuttuneet emme ole vaikuttuneet
2nd plur. vaikututte ette vaikutu 2nd plur. olette vaikuttuneet ette ole vaikuttuneet
3rd plur. vaikuttuvat eivät vaikutu 3rd plur. ovat vaikuttuneet eivät ole vaikuttuneet
passive vaikututaan ei vaikututa passive on vaikututtu ei ole vaikututtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikutuin en vaikuttunut 1st sing. olin vaikuttunut en ollut vaikuttunut
2nd sing. vaikutuit et vaikuttunut 2nd sing. olit vaikuttunut et ollut vaikuttunut
3rd sing. vaikuttui ei vaikuttunut 3rd sing. oli vaikuttunut ei ollut vaikuttunut
1st plur. vaikutuimme emme vaikuttuneet 1st plur. olimme vaikuttuneet emme olleet vaikuttuneet
2nd plur. vaikutuitte ette vaikuttuneet 2nd plur. olitte vaikuttuneet ette olleet vaikuttuneet
3rd plur. vaikuttuivat eivät vaikuttuneet 3rd plur. olivat vaikuttuneet eivät olleet vaikuttuneet
passive vaikututtiin ei vaikututtu passive oli vaikututtu ei ollut vaikututtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikuttuisin en vaikuttuisi 1st sing. olisin vaikuttunut en olisi vaikuttunut
2nd sing. vaikuttuisit et vaikuttuisi 2nd sing. olisit vaikuttunut et olisi vaikuttunut
3rd sing. vaikuttuisi ei vaikuttuisi 3rd sing. olisi vaikuttunut ei olisi vaikuttunut
1st plur. vaikuttuisimme emme vaikuttuisi 1st plur. olisimme vaikuttuneet emme olisi vaikuttuneet
2nd plur. vaikuttuisitte ette vaikuttuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaikuttuneet ette olisi vaikuttuneet
3rd plur. vaikuttuisivat eivät vaikuttuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaikuttuneet eivät olisi vaikuttuneet
passive vaikututtaisiin ei vaikututtaisi passive olisi vaikututtu ei olisi vaikututtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaikutu älä vaikutu 2nd sing. ole vaikuttunut älä ole vaikuttunut
3rd sing. vaikuttukoon älköön vaikuttuko 3rd sing. olkoon vaikuttunut älköön olko vaikuttunut
1st plur. vaikuttukaamme älkäämme vaikuttuko 1st plur. olkaamme vaikuttuneet älkäämme olko vaikuttuneet
2nd plur. vaikuttukaa älkää vaikuttuko 2nd plur. olkaa vaikuttuneet älkää olko vaikuttuneet
3rd plur. vaikuttukoot älkööt vaikuttuko 3rd plur. olkoot vaikuttuneet älkööt olko vaikuttuneet
passive vaikututtakoon älköön vaikututtako passive olkoon vaikututtu älköön olko vaikututtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaikuttunen en vaikuttune 1st sing. lienen vaikuttunut en liene vaikuttunut
2nd sing. vaikuttunet et vaikuttune 2nd sing. lienet vaikuttunut et liene vaikuttunut
3rd sing. vaikuttunee ei vaikuttune 3rd sing. lienee vaikuttunut ei liene vaikuttunut
1st plur. vaikuttunemme emme vaikuttune 1st plur. lienemme vaikuttuneet emme liene vaikuttuneet
2nd plur. vaikuttunette ette vaikuttune 2nd plur. lienette vaikuttuneet ette liene vaikuttuneet
3rd plur. vaikuttunevat eivät vaikuttune 3rd plur. lienevät vaikuttuneet eivät liene vaikuttuneet
passive vaikututtaneen ei vaikututtane passive lienee vaikututtu ei liene vaikututtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaikuttua present vaikuttuva vaikututtava
long 1st2 vaikuttuakseen past vaikuttunut vaikututtu
2nd inessive1 vaikuttuessa vaikututtaessa agent1, 3 vaikuttuma
instructive vaikuttuen negative vaikuttumaton
3rd inessive vaikuttumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaikuttumasta
illative vaikuttumaan
adessive vaikuttumalla
abessive vaikuttumatta
instructive vaikuttuman vaikututtaman
4th nominative vaikuttuminen
partitive vaikuttumista
5th2 vaikuttumaisillaan