näkyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index nä)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈnækyæ]
  • Rhymes: -ækyæ
  • Hyphenation: nä‧ky‧ä

Noun[edit]

näkyä

  1. Partitive singular form of näky.

Etymology 2[edit]

From nähdä (to see) +‎ -ua (forms stative verbs).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈnæky.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ækyæ
  • Hyphenation: nä‧ky‧ä

Verb[edit]

näkyä

  1. (intransitive) To be visible, be seen, show.
    Näkyy rakkaus päältäpäin?
    Does love show on the outside?
  2. (intransitive) To be around/here/there.
  3. (intransitive) To seem, appear (to do = active present participle singular in genitive, -van/-vän; to have done = active past participle singular in genitive, -(n)een).
    Jotenkin hän ei vain näy nauttivan tästä lomasta.
    Somehow s/he just doesn't seem to enjoy this holiday.
    Jotenkin hän ei vain näy nauttineen tästä lomasta.
    Somehow s/he just doesn't seem to have enjoyed this holiday.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of näkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näyn en näy 1st sing. olen näkynyt en ole näkynyt
2nd sing. näyt et näy 2nd sing. olet näkynyt et ole näkynyt
3rd sing. näkyy ei näy 3rd sing. on näkynyt ei ole näkynyt
1st plur. näymme emme näy 1st plur. olemme näkyneet emme ole näkyneet
2nd plur. näytte ette näy 2nd plur. olette näkyneet ette ole näkyneet
3rd plur. näkyvät eivät näy 3rd plur. ovat näkyneet eivät ole näkyneet
passive näytään ei näytä passive on näytty ei ole näytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näyin en näkynyt 1st sing. olin näkynyt en ollut näkynyt
2nd sing. näyit et näkynyt 2nd sing. olit näkynyt et ollut näkynyt
3rd sing. näkyi ei näkynyt 3rd sing. oli näkynyt ei ollut näkynyt
1st plur. näyimme emme näkyneet 1st plur. olimme näkyneet emme olleet näkyneet
2nd plur. näyitte ette näkyneet 2nd plur. olitte näkyneet ette olleet näkyneet
3rd plur. näkyivät eivät näkyneet 3rd plur. olivat näkyneet eivät olleet näkyneet
passive näyttiin ei näytty passive oli näytty ei ollut näytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näkyisin en näkyisi 1st sing. olisin näkynyt en olisi näkynyt
2nd sing. näkyisit et näkyisi 2nd sing. olisit näkynyt et olisi näkynyt
3rd sing. näkyisi ei näkyisi 3rd sing. olisi näkynyt ei olisi näkynyt
1st plur. näkyisimme emme näkyisi 1st plur. olisimme näkyneet emme olisi näkyneet
2nd plur. näkyisitte ette näkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte näkyneet ette olisi näkyneet
3rd plur. näkyisivät eivät näkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat näkyneet eivät olisi näkyneet
passive näyttäisiin ei näyttäisi passive olisi näytty ei olisi näytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näy älä näy 2nd sing. ole näkynyt älä ole näkynyt
3rd sing. näkyköön älköön näkykö 3rd sing. olkoon näkynyt älköön olko näkynyt
1st plur. näkykäämme älkäämme näkykö 1st plur. olkaamme näkyneet älkäämme olko näkyneet
2nd plur. näkykää älkää näkykö 2nd plur. olkaa näkyneet älkää olko näkyneet
3rd plur. näkykööt älkööt näkykö 3rd plur. olkoot näkyneet älkööt olko näkyneet
passive näyttäköön älköön näyttäkö passive olkoon näytty älköön olko näytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näkynen en näkyne 1st sing. lienen näkynyt en liene näkynyt
2nd sing. näkynet et näkyne 2nd sing. lienet näkynyt et liene näkynyt
3rd sing. näkynee ei näkyne 3rd sing. lienee näkynyt ei liene näkynyt
1st plur. näkynemme emme näkyne 1st plur. lienemme näkyneet emme liene näkyneet
2nd plur. näkynette ette näkyne 2nd plur. lienette näkyneet ette liene näkyneet
3rd plur. näkynevät eivät näkyne 3rd plur. lienevät näkyneet eivät liene näkyneet
passive näyttäneen ei näyttäne passive lienee näytty ei liene näytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st näkyä present näkyvä näyttävä
long 1st2 näkyäkseen past näkynyt näytty
2nd inessive1 näkyessä näyttäessä agent1, 3 näkymä
instructive näkyen negative näkymätön
3rd inessive näkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näkymästä
illative näkymään
adessive näkymällä
abessive näkymättä
instructive näkymän näyttämän
4th nominative näkyminen
partitive näkymistä
5th2 näkymäisillään
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]