Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index nä)


From näyttää +‎ -ella.


  • Hyphenation: näy‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): [ˈnæytelːæ(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive, + partitive) To act, play (to perform a theatrical role).
  2. (transitive) To show (in an indifferent manner; or when the speaker finds the action annoying).


Inflection of näytellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näyttelen en näyttele 1st sing. olen näytellyt en ole näytellyt
2nd sing. näyttelet et näyttele 2nd sing. olet näytellyt et ole näytellyt
3rd sing. näyttelee ei näyttele 3rd sing. on näytellyt ei ole näytellyt
1st plur. näyttelemme emme näyttele 1st plur. olemme näytelleet emme ole näytelleet
2nd plur. näyttelette ette näyttele 2nd plur. olette näytelleet ette ole näytelleet
3rd plur. näyttelevät eivät näyttele 3rd plur. ovat näytelleet eivät ole näytelleet
passive näytellään ei näytellä passive on näytelty ei ole näytelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näyttelin en näytellyt 1st sing. olin näytellyt en ollut näytellyt
2nd sing. näyttelit et näytellyt 2nd sing. olit näytellyt et ollut näytellyt
3rd sing. näytteli ei näytellyt 3rd sing. oli näytellyt ei ollut näytellyt
1st plur. näyttelimme emme näytelleet 1st plur. olimme näytelleet emme olleet näytelleet
2nd plur. näyttelitte ette näytelleet 2nd plur. olitte näytelleet ette olleet näytelleet
3rd plur. näyttelivät eivät näytelleet 3rd plur. olivat näytelleet eivät olleet näytelleet
passive näyteltiin ei näytelty passive oli näytelty ei ollut näytelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näyttelisin en näyttelisi 1st sing. olisin näytellyt en olisi näytellyt
2nd sing. näyttelisit et näyttelisi 2nd sing. olisit näytellyt et olisi näytellyt
3rd sing. näyttelisi ei näyttelisi 3rd sing. olisi näytellyt ei olisi näytellyt
1st plur. näyttelisimme emme näyttelisi 1st plur. olisimme näytelleet emme olisi näytelleet
2nd plur. näyttelisitte ette näyttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte näytelleet ette olisi näytelleet
3rd plur. näyttelisivät eivät näyttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat näytelleet eivät olisi näytelleet
passive näyteltäisiin ei näyteltäisi passive olisi näytelty ei olisi näytelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näyttele älä näyttele 2nd sing. ole näytellyt älä ole näytellyt
3rd sing. näytelköön älköön näytelkö 3rd sing. olkoon näytellyt älköön olko näytellyt
1st plur. näytelkäämme älkäämme näytelkö 1st plur. olkaamme näytelleet älkäämme olko näytelleet
2nd plur. näytelkää älkää näytelkö 2nd plur. olkaa näytelleet älkää olko näytelleet
3rd plur. näytelkööt älkööt näytelkö 3rd plur. olkoot näytelleet älkööt olko näytelleet
passive näyteltäköön älköön näyteltäkö passive olkoon näytelty älköön olko näytelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näytellen en näytelle 1st sing. lienen näytellyt en liene näytellyt
2nd sing. näytellet et näytelle 2nd sing. lienet näytellyt et liene näytellyt
3rd sing. näytellee ei näytelle 3rd sing. lienee näytellyt ei liene näytellyt
1st plur. näytellemme emme näytelle 1st plur. lienemme näytelleet emme liene näytelleet
2nd plur. näytellette ette näytelle 2nd plur. lienette näytelleet ette liene näytelleet
3rd plur. näytellevät eivät näytelle 3rd plur. lienevät näytelleet eivät liene näytelleet
passive näyteltäneen ei näyteltäne passive lienee näytelty ei liene näytelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st näytellä present näyttelevä näyteltävä
long 1st2 näytelläkseen past näytellyt näytelty
2nd inessive1 näytellessä näyteltäessä agent1, 3 näyttelemä
instructive näytellen negative näyttelemätön
3rd inessive näyttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näyttelemästä
illative näyttelemään
adessive näyttelemällä
abessive näyttelemättä
instructive näyttelemän näyteltämän
4th nominative näytteleminen
partitive näyttelemistä
5th2 näyttelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]