Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Borrowed from Swedish leka.


  • IPA(key): [ˈle̞ikːi.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -eikːiæ
  • Hyphenation: leik‧ki‧ä



  1. To play (e.g. children's play, not a game or an instrument).


Inflection of leikkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikin en leiki 1st sing. olen leikkinyt en ole leikkinyt
2nd sing. leikit et leiki 2nd sing. olet leikkinyt et ole leikkinyt
3rd sing. leikkii ei leiki 3rd sing. on leikkinyt ei ole leikkinyt
1st plur. leikimme emme leiki 1st plur. olemme leikkineet emme ole leikkineet
2nd plur. leikitte ette leiki 2nd plur. olette leikkineet ette ole leikkineet
3rd plur. leikkivät eivät leiki 3rd plur. ovat leikkineet eivät ole leikkineet
passive leikitään ei leikitä passive on leikitty ei ole leikitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikin en leikkinyt 1st sing. olin leikkinyt en ollut leikkinyt
2nd sing. leikit et leikkinyt 2nd sing. olit leikkinyt et ollut leikkinyt
3rd sing. leikki ei leikkinyt 3rd sing. oli leikkinyt ei ollut leikkinyt
1st plur. leikimme emme leikkineet 1st plur. olimme leikkineet emme olleet leikkineet
2nd plur. leikitte ette leikkineet 2nd plur. olitte leikkineet ette olleet leikkineet
3rd plur. leikkivät eivät leikkineet 3rd plur. olivat leikkineet eivät olleet leikkineet
passive leikittiin ei leikitty passive oli leikitty ei ollut leikitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikkisin en leikkisi 1st sing. olisin leikkinyt en olisi leikkinyt
2nd sing. leikkisit et leikkisi 2nd sing. olisit leikkinyt et olisi leikkinyt
3rd sing. leikkisi ei leikkisi 3rd sing. olisi leikkinyt ei olisi leikkinyt
1st plur. leikkisimme emme leikkisi 1st plur. olisimme leikkineet emme olisi leikkineet
2nd plur. leikkisitte ette leikkisi 2nd plur. olisitte leikkineet ette olisi leikkineet
3rd plur. leikkisivät eivät leikkisi 3rd plur. olisivat leikkineet eivät olisi leikkineet
passive leikittäisiin ei leikittäisi passive olisi leikitty ei olisi leikitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leiki älä leiki 2nd sing. ole leikkinyt älä ole leikkinyt
3rd sing. leikkiköön älköön leikkikö 3rd sing. olkoon leikkinyt älköön olko leikkinyt
1st plur. leikkikäämme älkäämme leikkikö 1st plur. olkaamme leikkineet älkäämme olko leikkineet
2nd plur. leikkikää älkää leikkikö 2nd plur. olkaa leikkineet älkää olko leikkineet
3rd plur. leikkikööt älkööt leikkikö 3rd plur. olkoot leikkineet älkööt olko leikkineet
passive leikittäköön älköön leikittäkö passive olkoon leikitty älköön olko leikitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leikkinen en leikkine 1st sing. lienen leikkinyt en liene leikkinyt
2nd sing. leikkinet et leikkine 2nd sing. lienet leikkinyt et liene leikkinyt
3rd sing. leikkinee ei leikkine 3rd sing. lienee leikkinyt ei liene leikkinyt
1st plur. leikkinemme emme leikkine 1st plur. lienemme leikkineet emme liene leikkineet
2nd plur. leikkinette ette leikkine 2nd plur. lienette leikkineet ette liene leikkineet
3rd plur. leikkinevät eivät leikkine 3rd plur. lienevät leikkineet eivät liene leikkineet
passive leikittäneen ei leikittäne passive lienee leikitty ei liene leikitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leikkiä present leikkivä leikittävä
long 1st2 leikkiäkseen past leikkinyt leikitty
2nd inessive1 leikkiessä leikittäessä agent1, 3 leikkimä
instructive leikkien negative leikkimätön
3rd inessive leikkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leikkimästä
illative leikkimään
adessive leikkimällä
abessive leikkimättä
instructive leikkimän leikittämän
4th nominative leikkiminen
partitive leikkimistä
5th2 leikkimäisillään



  1. Partitive singular form of leikki.

Related terms[edit]