tekeytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tehdä +‎ -utua.

Verb[edit]

tekeytyä

  1. (intransitive + translative) to feign, to pretend to be, to pose as or play the role of
    Tekeydyit kuitenkin tyhmemmäksi kuin olet.
    You pretended to be dumber than you actually are.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tekeytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekeydyn en tekeydy 1st sing. olen tekeytynyt en ole tekeytynyt
2nd sing. tekeydyt et tekeydy 2nd sing. olet tekeytynyt et ole tekeytynyt
3rd sing. tekeytyy ei tekeydy 3rd sing. on tekeytynyt ei ole tekeytynyt
1st plur. tekeydymme emme tekeydy 1st plur. olemme tekeytyneet emme ole tekeytyneet
2nd plur. tekeydytte ette tekeydy 2nd plur. olette tekeytyneet ette ole tekeytyneet
3rd plur. tekeytyvät eivät tekeydy 3rd plur. ovat tekeytyneet eivät ole tekeytyneet
passive tekeydytään ei tekeydytä passive on tekeydytty ei ole tekeydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekeydyin en tekeytynyt 1st sing. olin tekeytynyt en ollut tekeytynyt
2nd sing. tekeydyit et tekeytynyt 2nd sing. olit tekeytynyt et ollut tekeytynyt
3rd sing. tekeytyi ei tekeytynyt 3rd sing. oli tekeytynyt ei ollut tekeytynyt
1st plur. tekeydyimme emme tekeytyneet 1st plur. olimme tekeytyneet emme olleet tekeytyneet
2nd plur. tekeydyitte ette tekeytyneet 2nd plur. olitte tekeytyneet ette olleet tekeytyneet
3rd plur. tekeytyivät eivät tekeytyneet 3rd plur. olivat tekeytyneet eivät olleet tekeytyneet
passive tekeydyttiin ei tekeydytty passive oli tekeydytty ei ollut tekeydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekeytyisin en tekeytyisi 1st sing. olisin tekeytynyt en olisi tekeytynyt
2nd sing. tekeytyisit et tekeytyisi 2nd sing. olisit tekeytynyt et olisi tekeytynyt
3rd sing. tekeytyisi ei tekeytyisi 3rd sing. olisi tekeytynyt ei olisi tekeytynyt
1st plur. tekeytyisimme emme tekeytyisi 1st plur. olisimme tekeytyneet emme olisi tekeytyneet
2nd plur. tekeytyisitte ette tekeytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tekeytyneet ette olisi tekeytyneet
3rd plur. tekeytyisivät eivät tekeytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tekeytyneet eivät olisi tekeytyneet
passive tekeydyttäisiin ei tekeydyttäisi passive olisi tekeydytty ei olisi tekeydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tekeydy älä tekeydy 2nd sing. ole tekeytynyt älä ole tekeytynyt
3rd sing. tekeytyköön älköön tekeytykö 3rd sing. olkoon tekeytynyt älköön olko tekeytynyt
1st plur. tekeytykäämme älkäämme tekeytykö 1st plur. olkaamme tekeytyneet älkäämme olko tekeytyneet
2nd plur. tekeytykää älkää tekeytykö 2nd plur. olkaa tekeytyneet älkää olko tekeytyneet
3rd plur. tekeytykööt älkööt tekeytykö 3rd plur. olkoot tekeytyneet älkööt olko tekeytyneet
passive tekeydyttäköön älköön tekeydyttäkö passive olkoon tekeydytty älköön olko tekeydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekeytynen en tekeytyne 1st sing. lienen tekeytynyt en liene tekeytynyt
2nd sing. tekeytynet et tekeytyne 2nd sing. lienet tekeytynyt et liene tekeytynyt
3rd sing. tekeytynee ei tekeytyne 3rd sing. lienee tekeytynyt ei liene tekeytynyt
1st plur. tekeytynemme emme tekeytyne 1st plur. lienemme tekeytyneet emme liene tekeytyneet
2nd plur. tekeytynette ette tekeytyne 2nd plur. lienette tekeytyneet ette liene tekeytyneet
3rd plur. tekeytynevät eivät tekeytyne 3rd plur. lienevät tekeytyneet eivät liene tekeytyneet
passive tekeydyttäneen ei tekeydyttäne passive lienee tekeydytty ei liene tekeydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tekeytyä present tekeytyvä tekeydyttävä
long 1st2 tekeytyäkseen past tekeytynyt tekeydytty
2nd inessive1 tekeytyessä tekeydyttäessä agent1, 3 tekeytymä
instructive tekeytyen negative tekeytymätön
3rd inessive tekeytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tekeytymästä
illative tekeytymään
adessive tekeytymällä
abessive tekeytymättä
instructive tekeytymän tekeydyttämän
4th nominative tekeytyminen
partitive tekeytymistä
5th2 tekeytymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]