indikoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

indikoida

  1. To indicate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of indikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indikoin en indikoiˣ 1st sing. olen indikoinut en oleˣ indikoinut
2nd sing. indikoit et indikoiˣ 2nd sing. olet indikoinut et oleˣ indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoi ei indikoiˣ 3rd sing. on indikoinut ei oleˣ indikoinut
1st plur. indikoimme emme indikoiˣ 1st plur. olemme indikoineet emme oleˣ indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoitte ette indikoiˣ 2nd plur. olette indikoineet ette oleˣ indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoivat eivät indikoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat indikoineet eivät oleˣ indikoineet
passive indikoidaan ei indikoidaˣ passive on indikoitu ei oleˣ indikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indikoin en indikoinut 1st sing. olin indikoinut en ollut indikoinut
2nd sing. indikoit et indikoinut 2nd sing. olit indikoinut et ollut indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoi ei indikoinut 3rd sing. oli indikoinut ei ollut indikoinut
1st plur. indikoimme emme indikoineet 1st plur. olimme indikoineet emme olleet indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoitte ette indikoineet 2nd plur. olitte indikoineet ette olleet indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoivat eivät indikoineet 3rd plur. olivat indikoineet eivät olleet indikoineet
passive indikoitiin ei indikoitu passive oli indikoitu ei ollut indikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indikoisin en indikoisi 1st sing. olisin indikoinut en olisi indikoinut
2nd sing. indikoisit et indikoisi 2nd sing. olisit indikoinut et olisi indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoisi ei indikoisi 3rd sing. olisi indikoinut ei olisi indikoinut
1st plur. indikoisimme emme indikoisi 1st plur. olisimme indikoineet emme olisi indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoisitte ette indikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte indikoineet ette olisi indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoisivat eivät indikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat indikoineet eivät olisi indikoineet
passive indikoitaisiin ei indikoitaisi passive olisi indikoitu ei olisi indikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. indikoiˣ älä indikoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ indikoinut älä oleˣ indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoikoon älköön indikoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon indikoinut älköön olkoˣ indikoinut
1st plur. indikoikaamme älkäämme indikoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme indikoineet älkäämme olkoˣ indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoikaa älkää indikoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa indikoineet älkää olkoˣ indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoikoot älkööt indikoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot indikoineet älkööt olkoˣ indikoineet
passive indikoitakoon älköön indikoitakoˣ passive olkoon indikoitu älköön olkoˣ indikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indikoinen en indikoineˣ 1st sing. lienen indikoinut en lieneˣ indikoinut
2nd sing. indikoinet et indikoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet indikoinut et lieneˣ indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoinee ei indikoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee indikoinut ei lieneˣ indikoinut
1st plur. indikoinemme emme indikoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme indikoineet emme lieneˣ indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoinette ette indikoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette indikoineet ette lieneˣ indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoinevat eivät indikoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät indikoineet eivät lieneˣ indikoineet
passive indikoitaneen ei indikoitaneˣ passive lienee indikoitu ei lieneˣ indikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st indikoidaˣ present indikoiva indikoitava
long 1st2 indikoidakseen past indikoinut indikoitu
2nd inessive1 indikoidessa indikoitaessa agent1, 3 indikoima
instructive indikoiden negative indikoimaton
3rd inessive indikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative indikoimasta
illative indikoimaan
adessive indikoimalla
abessive indikoimatta
instructive indikoiman indikoitaman
4th nominative indikoiminen
partitive indikoimista
5th2 indikoimaisillaan