Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (statistics) To impute.


Inflection of imputoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imputoin en imputoi 1st sing. olen imputoinut en ole imputoinut
2nd sing. imputoit et imputoi 2nd sing. olet imputoinut et ole imputoinut
3rd sing. imputoi ei imputoi 3rd sing. on imputoinut ei ole imputoinut
1st plur. imputoimme emme imputoi 1st plur. olemme imputoineet emme ole imputoineet
2nd plur. imputoitte ette imputoi 2nd plur. olette imputoineet ette ole imputoineet
3rd plur. imputoivat eivät imputoi 3rd plur. ovat imputoineet eivät ole imputoineet
passive imputoidaan ei imputoida passive on imputoitu ei ole imputoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imputoin en imputoinut 1st sing. olin imputoinut en ollut imputoinut
2nd sing. imputoit et imputoinut 2nd sing. olit imputoinut et ollut imputoinut
3rd sing. imputoi ei imputoinut 3rd sing. oli imputoinut ei ollut imputoinut
1st plur. imputoimme emme imputoineet 1st plur. olimme imputoineet emme olleet imputoineet
2nd plur. imputoitte ette imputoineet 2nd plur. olitte imputoineet ette olleet imputoineet
3rd plur. imputoivat eivät imputoineet 3rd plur. olivat imputoineet eivät olleet imputoineet
passive imputoitiin ei imputoitu passive oli imputoitu ei ollut imputoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imputoisin en imputoisi 1st sing. olisin imputoinut en olisi imputoinut
2nd sing. imputoisit et imputoisi 2nd sing. olisit imputoinut et olisi imputoinut
3rd sing. imputoisi ei imputoisi 3rd sing. olisi imputoinut ei olisi imputoinut
1st plur. imputoisimme emme imputoisi 1st plur. olisimme imputoineet emme olisi imputoineet
2nd plur. imputoisitte ette imputoisi 2nd plur. olisitte imputoineet ette olisi imputoineet
3rd plur. imputoisivat eivät imputoisi 3rd plur. olisivat imputoineet eivät olisi imputoineet
passive imputoitaisiin ei imputoitaisi passive olisi imputoitu ei olisi imputoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imputoi älä imputoi 2nd sing. ole imputoinut älä ole imputoinut
3rd sing. imputoikoon älköön imputoiko 3rd sing. olkoon imputoinut älköön olko imputoinut
1st plur. imputoikaamme älkäämme imputoiko 1st plur. olkaamme imputoineet älkäämme olko imputoineet
2nd plur. imputoikaa älkää imputoiko 2nd plur. olkaa imputoineet älkää olko imputoineet
3rd plur. imputoikoot älkööt imputoiko 3rd plur. olkoot imputoineet älkööt olko imputoineet
passive imputoitakoon älköön imputoitako passive olkoon imputoitu älköön olko imputoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imputoinen en imputoine 1st sing. lienen imputoinut en liene imputoinut
2nd sing. imputoinet et imputoine 2nd sing. lienet imputoinut et liene imputoinut
3rd sing. imputoinee ei imputoine 3rd sing. lienee imputoinut ei liene imputoinut
1st plur. imputoinemme emme imputoine 1st plur. lienemme imputoineet emme liene imputoineet
2nd plur. imputoinette ette imputoine 2nd plur. lienette imputoineet ette liene imputoineet
3rd plur. imputoinevat eivät imputoine 3rd plur. lienevät imputoineet eivät liene imputoineet
passive imputoitaneen ei imputoitane passive lienee imputoitu ei liene imputoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imputoida present imputoiva imputoitava
long 1st2 imputoidakseen past imputoinut imputoitu
2nd inessive1 imputoidessa imputoitaessa agent1, 3 imputoima
instructive imputoiden negative imputoimaton
3rd inessive imputoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imputoimasta
illative imputoimaan
adessive imputoimalla
abessive imputoimatta
instructive imputoiman imputoitaman
4th nominative imputoiminen
partitive imputoimista
5th2 imputoimaisillaan