imvu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Southern Ndebele[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From a Khoe language. Compare Khoekhoe gū-i. Cognate with Ndonga onzi and Sotho nku.

Noun[edit]

ímvú 9 (plural ízimvú 10)

  1. sheep

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Swazi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From a Khoe language. Compare Khoekhoe gū-i. Cognate with Ndonga onzi and Sotho nku.

Noun[edit]

îmvú 9 (plural tîmvú 10)

  1. sheep

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From a Khoe language. Compare Khoekhoe gū-i. Cognate with Ndonga onzi and Sotho nku.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [íːᶬb̪̊vṳ̌]

Noun[edit]

ímvú 9 (plural ízimvú 10)

  1. sheep

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From a Khoe language. Compare Khoekhoe gū-i. Cognate with Ndonga onzi and Sotho nku.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

îmvú 9 (plural ízimvú 10)

  1. sheep

Inflection[edit]

Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form imvu izimvu
Locative emvini ezimvini
Singular Plural
Full form imvu izimvu
Simple form mvu zimvu
Locative emvini ezimvini
Copulative yimvu yizimvu
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wemvu owemvu wezimvu owezimvu
Class 2 bemvu abemvu bezimvu abezimvu
Class 3 wemvu owemvu wezimvu owezimvu
Class 4 yemvu eyemvu yezimvu eyezimvu
Class 5 lemvu elemvu lezimvu elezimvu
Class 6 emvu awemvu ezimvu awezimvu
Class 7 semvu esemvu sezimvu esezimvu
Class 8 zemvu ezemvu zezimvu ezezimvu
Class 9 yemvu eyemvu yezimvu eyezimvu
Class 10 zemvu ezemvu zezimvu ezezimvu
Class 11 lwemvu olwemvu lwezimvu olwezimvu
Class 14 bemvu obemvu bezimvu obezimvu
Class 15 kwemvu okwemvu kwezimvu okwezimvu
Class 17 kwemvu okwemvu kwezimvu okwezimvu

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]