infektoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From infektoida +‎ -tua.

Verb[edit]

infektoitua

  1. (intransitive) To be infected.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of infektoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. infektoidun en infektoidu 1st sing. olen infektoitunut en ole infektoitunut
2nd sing. infektoidut et infektoidu 2nd sing. olet infektoitunut et ole infektoitunut
3rd sing. infektoituu ei infektoidu 3rd sing. on infektoitunut ei ole infektoitunut
1st plur. infektoidumme emme infektoidu 1st plur. olemme infektoituneet emme ole infektoituneet
2nd plur. infektoidutte ette infektoidu 2nd plur. olette infektoituneet ette ole infektoituneet
3rd plur. infektoituvat eivät infektoidu 3rd plur. ovat infektoituneet eivät ole infektoituneet
passive infektoidutaan ei infektoiduta passive on infektoiduttu ei ole infektoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. infektoiduin en infektoitunut 1st sing. olin infektoitunut en ollut infektoitunut
2nd sing. infektoiduit et infektoitunut 2nd sing. olit infektoitunut et ollut infektoitunut
3rd sing. infektoitui ei infektoitunut 3rd sing. oli infektoitunut ei ollut infektoitunut
1st plur. infektoiduimme emme infektoituneet 1st plur. olimme infektoituneet emme olleet infektoituneet
2nd plur. infektoiduitte ette infektoituneet 2nd plur. olitte infektoituneet ette olleet infektoituneet
3rd plur. infektoituivat eivät infektoituneet 3rd plur. olivat infektoituneet eivät olleet infektoituneet
passive infektoiduttiin ei infektoiduttu passive oli infektoiduttu ei ollut infektoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. infektoituisin en infektoituisi 1st sing. olisin infektoitunut en olisi infektoitunut
2nd sing. infektoituisit et infektoituisi 2nd sing. olisit infektoitunut et olisi infektoitunut
3rd sing. infektoituisi ei infektoituisi 3rd sing. olisi infektoitunut ei olisi infektoitunut
1st plur. infektoituisimme emme infektoituisi 1st plur. olisimme infektoituneet emme olisi infektoituneet
2nd plur. infektoituisitte ette infektoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte infektoituneet ette olisi infektoituneet
3rd plur. infektoituisivat eivät infektoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat infektoituneet eivät olisi infektoituneet
passive infektoiduttaisiin ei infektoiduttaisi passive olisi infektoiduttu ei olisi infektoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. infektoidu älä infektoidu 2nd sing. ole infektoitunut älä ole infektoitunut
3rd sing. infektoitukoon älköön infektoituko 3rd sing. olkoon infektoitunut älköön olko infektoitunut
1st plur. infektoitukaamme älkäämme infektoituko 1st plur. olkaamme infektoituneet älkäämme olko infektoituneet
2nd plur. infektoitukaa älkää infektoituko 2nd plur. olkaa infektoituneet älkää olko infektoituneet
3rd plur. infektoitukoot älkööt infektoituko 3rd plur. olkoot infektoituneet älkööt olko infektoituneet
passive infektoiduttakoon älköön infektoiduttako passive olkoon infektoiduttu älköön olko infektoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. infektoitunen en infektoitune 1st sing. lienen infektoitunut en liene infektoitunut
2nd sing. infektoitunet et infektoitune 2nd sing. lienet infektoitunut et liene infektoitunut
3rd sing. infektoitunee ei infektoitune 3rd sing. lienee infektoitunut ei liene infektoitunut
1st plur. infektoitunemme emme infektoitune 1st plur. lienemme infektoituneet emme liene infektoituneet
2nd plur. infektoitunette ette infektoitune 2nd plur. lienette infektoituneet ette liene infektoituneet
3rd plur. infektoitunevat eivät infektoitune 3rd plur. lienevät infektoituneet eivät liene infektoituneet
passive infektoiduttaneen ei infektoiduttane passive lienee infektoiduttu ei liene infektoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st infektoitua present infektoituva infektoiduttava
long 1st2 infektoituakseen past infektoitunut infektoiduttu
2nd inessive1 infektoituessa infektoiduttaessa agent1, 3 infektoituma
instructive infektoituen negative infektoitumaton
3rd inessive infektoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative infektoitumasta
illative infektoitumaan
adessive infektoitumalla
abessive infektoitumatta
instructive infektoituman infektoiduttaman
4th nominative infektoituminen
partitive infektoitumista
5th2 infektoitumaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

infektoitua

  1. Past passive participle of infektoida in partitive singular.