inhiboida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

inhiboida

  1. (transitive) To inhibit.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inhiboida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhiboin en inhiboi 1st sing. olen inhiboinut en ole inhiboinut
2nd sing. inhiboit et inhiboi 2nd sing. olet inhiboinut et ole inhiboinut
3rd sing. inhiboi ei inhiboi 3rd sing. on inhiboinut ei ole inhiboinut
1st plur. inhiboimme emme inhiboi 1st plur. olemme inhiboineet emme ole inhiboineet
2nd plur. inhiboitte ette inhiboi 2nd plur. olette inhiboineet ette ole inhiboineet
3rd plur. inhiboivat eivät inhiboi 3rd plur. ovat inhiboineet eivät ole inhiboineet
passive inhiboidaan ei inhiboida passive on inhiboitu ei ole inhiboitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhiboin en inhiboinut 1st sing. olin inhiboinut en ollut inhiboinut
2nd sing. inhiboit et inhiboinut 2nd sing. olit inhiboinut et ollut inhiboinut
3rd sing. inhiboi ei inhiboinut 3rd sing. oli inhiboinut ei ollut inhiboinut
1st plur. inhiboimme emme inhiboineet 1st plur. olimme inhiboineet emme olleet inhiboineet
2nd plur. inhiboitte ette inhiboineet 2nd plur. olitte inhiboineet ette olleet inhiboineet
3rd plur. inhiboivat eivät inhiboineet 3rd plur. olivat inhiboineet eivät olleet inhiboineet
passive inhiboitiin ei inhiboitu passive oli inhiboitu ei ollut inhiboitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhiboisin en inhiboisi 1st sing. olisin inhiboinut en olisi inhiboinut
2nd sing. inhiboisit et inhiboisi 2nd sing. olisit inhiboinut et olisi inhiboinut
3rd sing. inhiboisi ei inhiboisi 3rd sing. olisi inhiboinut ei olisi inhiboinut
1st plur. inhiboisimme emme inhiboisi 1st plur. olisimme inhiboineet emme olisi inhiboineet
2nd plur. inhiboisitte ette inhiboisi 2nd plur. olisitte inhiboineet ette olisi inhiboineet
3rd plur. inhiboisivat eivät inhiboisi 3rd plur. olisivat inhiboineet eivät olisi inhiboineet
passive inhiboitaisiin ei inhiboitaisi passive olisi inhiboitu ei olisi inhiboitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inhiboi älä inhiboi 2nd sing. ole inhiboinut älä ole inhiboinut
3rd sing. inhiboikoon älköön inhiboiko 3rd sing. olkoon inhiboinut älköön olko inhiboinut
1st plur. inhiboikaamme älkäämme inhiboiko 1st plur. olkaamme inhiboineet älkäämme olko inhiboineet
2nd plur. inhiboikaa älkää inhiboiko 2nd plur. olkaa inhiboineet älkää olko inhiboineet
3rd plur. inhiboikoot älkööt inhiboiko 3rd plur. olkoot inhiboineet älkööt olko inhiboineet
passive inhiboitakoon älköön inhiboitako passive olkoon inhiboitu älköön olko inhiboitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhiboinen en inhiboine 1st sing. lienen inhiboinut en liene inhiboinut
2nd sing. inhiboinet et inhiboine 2nd sing. lienet inhiboinut et liene inhiboinut
3rd sing. inhiboinee ei inhiboine 3rd sing. lienee inhiboinut ei liene inhiboinut
1st plur. inhiboinemme emme inhiboine 1st plur. lienemme inhiboineet emme liene inhiboineet
2nd plur. inhiboinette ette inhiboine 2nd plur. lienette inhiboineet ette liene inhiboineet
3rd plur. inhiboinevat eivät inhiboine 3rd plur. lienevät inhiboineet eivät liene inhiboineet
passive inhiboitaneen ei inhiboitane passive lienee inhiboitu ei liene inhiboitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inhiboida present inhiboiva inhiboitava
long 1st2 inhiboidakseen past inhiboinut inhiboitu
2nd inessive1 inhiboidessa inhiboitaessa agent1, 3 inhiboima
instructive inhiboiden negative inhiboimaton
3rd inessive inhiboimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inhiboimasta
illative inhiboimaan
adessive inhiboimalla
abessive inhiboimatta
instructive inhiboiman inhiboitaman
4th nominative inhiboiminen
partitive inhiboimista
5th2 inhiboimaisillaan