inhiboitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb inhiboida.

Verb[edit]

inhiboitua

  1. (intransitive) To become inhibited.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inhiboitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhiboidun en inhiboidu 1st sing. olen inhiboitunut en ole inhiboitunut
2nd sing. inhiboidut et inhiboidu 2nd sing. olet inhiboitunut et ole inhiboitunut
3rd sing. inhiboituu ei inhiboidu 3rd sing. on inhiboitunut ei ole inhiboitunut
1st plur. inhiboidumme emme inhiboidu 1st plur. olemme inhiboituneet emme ole inhiboituneet
2nd plur. inhiboidutte ette inhiboidu 2nd plur. olette inhiboituneet ette ole inhiboituneet
3rd plur. inhiboituvat eivät inhiboidu 3rd plur. ovat inhiboituneet eivät ole inhiboituneet
passive inhiboidutaan ei inhiboiduta passive on inhiboiduttu ei ole inhiboiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhiboiduin en inhiboitunut 1st sing. olin inhiboitunut en ollut inhiboitunut
2nd sing. inhiboiduit et inhiboitunut 2nd sing. olit inhiboitunut et ollut inhiboitunut
3rd sing. inhiboitui ei inhiboitunut 3rd sing. oli inhiboitunut ei ollut inhiboitunut
1st plur. inhiboiduimme emme inhiboituneet 1st plur. olimme inhiboituneet emme olleet inhiboituneet
2nd plur. inhiboiduitte ette inhiboituneet 2nd plur. olitte inhiboituneet ette olleet inhiboituneet
3rd plur. inhiboituivat eivät inhiboituneet 3rd plur. olivat inhiboituneet eivät olleet inhiboituneet
passive inhiboiduttiin ei inhiboiduttu passive oli inhiboiduttu ei ollut inhiboiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhiboituisin en inhiboituisi 1st sing. olisin inhiboitunut en olisi inhiboitunut
2nd sing. inhiboituisit et inhiboituisi 2nd sing. olisit inhiboitunut et olisi inhiboitunut
3rd sing. inhiboituisi ei inhiboituisi 3rd sing. olisi inhiboitunut ei olisi inhiboitunut
1st plur. inhiboituisimme emme inhiboituisi 1st plur. olisimme inhiboituneet emme olisi inhiboituneet
2nd plur. inhiboituisitte ette inhiboituisi 2nd plur. olisitte inhiboituneet ette olisi inhiboituneet
3rd plur. inhiboituisivat eivät inhiboituisi 3rd plur. olisivat inhiboituneet eivät olisi inhiboituneet
passive inhiboiduttaisiin ei inhiboiduttaisi passive olisi inhiboiduttu ei olisi inhiboiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inhiboidu älä inhiboidu 2nd sing. ole inhiboitunut älä ole inhiboitunut
3rd sing. inhiboitukoon älköön inhiboituko 3rd sing. olkoon inhiboitunut älköön olko inhiboitunut
1st plur. inhiboitukaamme älkäämme inhiboituko 1st plur. olkaamme inhiboituneet älkäämme olko inhiboituneet
2nd plur. inhiboitukaa älkää inhiboituko 2nd plur. olkaa inhiboituneet älkää olko inhiboituneet
3rd plur. inhiboitukoot älkööt inhiboituko 3rd plur. olkoot inhiboituneet älkööt olko inhiboituneet
passive inhiboiduttakoon älköön inhiboiduttako passive olkoon inhiboiduttu älköön olko inhiboiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhiboitunen en inhiboitune 1st sing. lienen inhiboitunut en liene inhiboitunut
2nd sing. inhiboitunet et inhiboitune 2nd sing. lienet inhiboitunut et liene inhiboitunut
3rd sing. inhiboitunee ei inhiboitune 3rd sing. lienee inhiboitunut ei liene inhiboitunut
1st plur. inhiboitunemme emme inhiboitune 1st plur. lienemme inhiboituneet emme liene inhiboituneet
2nd plur. inhiboitunette ette inhiboitune 2nd plur. lienette inhiboituneet ette liene inhiboituneet
3rd plur. inhiboitunevat eivät inhiboitune 3rd plur. lienevät inhiboituneet eivät liene inhiboituneet
passive inhiboiduttaneen ei inhiboiduttane passive lienee inhiboiduttu ei liene inhiboiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inhiboitua present inhiboituva inhiboiduttava
long 1st2 inhiboituakseen past inhiboitunut inhiboiduttu
2nd inessive1 inhiboituessa inhiboiduttaessa agent1, 3 inhiboituma
instructive inhiboituen negative inhiboitumaton
3rd inessive inhiboitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inhiboitumasta
illative inhiboitumaan
adessive inhiboitumalla
abessive inhiboitumatta
instructive inhiboituman inhiboiduttaman
4th nominative inhiboituminen
partitive inhiboitumista
5th2 inhiboitumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Verb[edit]

inhiboitua

  1. Past passive participle of inhiboida in partitive singular.