inhimillistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

inhimillistää

  1. (transitive) To humanize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inhimillistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhimillistän en inhimillistä 1st sing. olen inhimillistänyt en ole inhimillistänyt
2nd sing. inhimillistät et inhimillistä 2nd sing. olet inhimillistänyt et ole inhimillistänyt
3rd sing. inhimillistää ei inhimillistä 3rd sing. on inhimillistänyt ei ole inhimillistänyt
1st plur. inhimillistämme emme inhimillistä 1st plur. olemme inhimillistäneet emme ole inhimillistäneet
2nd plur. inhimillistätte ette inhimillistä 2nd plur. olette inhimillistäneet ette ole inhimillistäneet
3rd plur. inhimillistävät eivät inhimillistä 3rd plur. ovat inhimillistäneet eivät ole inhimillistäneet
passive inhimillistetään ei inhimillistetä passive on inhimillistetty ei ole inhimillistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhimillistin en inhimillistänyt 1st sing. olin inhimillistänyt en ollut inhimillistänyt
2nd sing. inhimillistit et inhimillistänyt 2nd sing. olit inhimillistänyt et ollut inhimillistänyt
3rd sing. inhimillisti ei inhimillistänyt 3rd sing. oli inhimillistänyt ei ollut inhimillistänyt
1st plur. inhimillistimme emme inhimillistäneet 1st plur. olimme inhimillistäneet emme olleet inhimillistäneet
2nd plur. inhimillistitte ette inhimillistäneet 2nd plur. olitte inhimillistäneet ette olleet inhimillistäneet
3rd plur. inhimillistivät eivät inhimillistäneet 3rd plur. olivat inhimillistäneet eivät olleet inhimillistäneet
passive inhimillistettiin ei inhimillistetty passive oli inhimillistetty ei ollut inhimillistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhimillistäisin en inhimillistäisi 1st sing. olisin inhimillistänyt en olisi inhimillistänyt
2nd sing. inhimillistäisit et inhimillistäisi 2nd sing. olisit inhimillistänyt et olisi inhimillistänyt
3rd sing. inhimillistäisi ei inhimillistäisi 3rd sing. olisi inhimillistänyt ei olisi inhimillistänyt
1st plur. inhimillistäisimme emme inhimillistäisi 1st plur. olisimme inhimillistäneet emme olisi inhimillistäneet
2nd plur. inhimillistäisitte ette inhimillistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte inhimillistäneet ette olisi inhimillistäneet
3rd plur. inhimillistäisivät eivät inhimillistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat inhimillistäneet eivät olisi inhimillistäneet
passive inhimillistettäisiin ei inhimillistettäisi passive olisi inhimillistetty ei olisi inhimillistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inhimillistä älä inhimillistä 2nd sing. ole inhimillistänyt älä ole inhimillistänyt
3rd sing. inhimillistäköön älköön inhimillistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon inhimillistänyt älköön olko inhimillistänyt
1st plur. inhimillistäkäämme älkäämme inhimillistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme inhimillistäneet älkäämme olko inhimillistäneet
2nd plur. inhimillistäkää älkää inhimillistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa inhimillistäneet älkää olko inhimillistäneet
3rd plur. inhimillistäkööt älkööt inhimillistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot inhimillistäneet älkööt olko inhimillistäneet
passive inhimillistettäköön älköön inhimillistettäkö passive olkoon inhimillistetty älköön olko inhimillistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inhimillistänen en inhimillistäne 1st sing. lienen inhimillistänyt en liene inhimillistänyt
2nd sing. inhimillistänet et inhimillistäne 2nd sing. lienet inhimillistänyt et liene inhimillistänyt
3rd sing. inhimillistänee ei inhimillistäne 3rd sing. lienee inhimillistänyt ei liene inhimillistänyt
1st plur. inhimillistänemme emme inhimillistäne 1st plur. lienemme inhimillistäneet emme liene inhimillistäneet
2nd plur. inhimillistänette ette inhimillistäne 2nd plur. lienette inhimillistäneet ette liene inhimillistäneet
3rd plur. inhimillistänevät eivät inhimillistäne 3rd plur. lienevät inhimillistäneet eivät liene inhimillistäneet
passive inhimillistettäneen ei inhimillistettäne passive lienee inhimillistetty ei liene inhimillistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inhimillistää present inhimillistävä inhimillistettävä
long 1st2 inhimillistääkseen past inhimillistänyt inhimillistetty
2nd inessive1 inhimillistäessä inhimillistettäessä agent1, 3 inhimillistämä
instructive inhimillistäen negative inhimillistämätön
3rd inessive inhimillistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inhimillistämästä
illative inhimillistämään
adessive inhimillistämällä
abessive inhimillistämättä
instructive inhimillistämän inhimillistettämän
4th nominative inhimillistäminen
partitive inhimillistämistä
5th2 inhimillistämäisillään