innostuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb innostua; innostu- +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

innostuttaa

  1. (transitive) Alternative form of innostaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of innostuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innostutan en innostuta 1st sing. olen innostuttanut en ole innostuttanut
2nd sing. innostutat et innostuta 2nd sing. olet innostuttanut et ole innostuttanut
3rd sing. innostuttaa ei innostuta 3rd sing. on innostuttanut ei ole innostuttanut
1st plur. innostutamme emme innostuta 1st plur. olemme innostuttaneet emme ole innostuttaneet
2nd plur. innostutatte ette innostuta 2nd plur. olette innostuttaneet ette ole innostuttaneet
3rd plur. innostuttavat eivät innostuta 3rd plur. ovat innostuttaneet eivät ole innostuttaneet
passive innostutetaan ei innostuteta passive on innostutettu ei ole innostutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innostutin en innostuttanut 1st sing. olin innostuttanut en ollut innostuttanut
2nd sing. innostutit et innostuttanut 2nd sing. olit innostuttanut et ollut innostuttanut
3rd sing. innostutti ei innostuttanut 3rd sing. oli innostuttanut ei ollut innostuttanut
1st plur. innostutimme emme innostuttaneet 1st plur. olimme innostuttaneet emme olleet innostuttaneet
2nd plur. innostutitte ette innostuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte innostuttaneet ette olleet innostuttaneet
3rd plur. innostuttivat eivät innostuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat innostuttaneet eivät olleet innostuttaneet
passive innostutettiin ei innostutettu passive oli innostutettu ei ollut innostutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innostuttaisin en innostuttaisi 1st sing. olisin innostuttanut en olisi innostuttanut
2nd sing. innostuttaisit et innostuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit innostuttanut et olisi innostuttanut
3rd sing. innostuttaisi ei innostuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi innostuttanut ei olisi innostuttanut
1st plur. innostuttaisimme emme innostuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme innostuttaneet emme olisi innostuttaneet
2nd plur. innostuttaisitte ette innostuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte innostuttaneet ette olisi innostuttaneet
3rd plur. innostuttaisivat eivät innostuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat innostuttaneet eivät olisi innostuttaneet
passive innostutettaisiin ei innostutettaisi passive olisi innostutettu ei olisi innostutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. innostuta älä innostuta 2nd sing. ole innostuttanut älä ole innostuttanut
3rd sing. innostuttakoon älköön innostuttako 3rd sing. olkoon innostuttanut älköön olko innostuttanut
1st plur. innostuttakaamme älkäämme innostuttako 1st plur. olkaamme innostuttaneet älkäämme olko innostuttaneet
2nd plur. innostuttakaa älkää innostuttako 2nd plur. olkaa innostuttaneet älkää olko innostuttaneet
3rd plur. innostuttakoot älkööt innostuttako 3rd plur. olkoot innostuttaneet älkööt olko innostuttaneet
passive innostutettakoon älköön innostutettako passive olkoon innostutettu älköön olko innostutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innostuttanen en innostuttane 1st sing. lienen innostuttanut en liene innostuttanut
2nd sing. innostuttanet et innostuttane 2nd sing. lienet innostuttanut et liene innostuttanut
3rd sing. innostuttanee ei innostuttane 3rd sing. lienee innostuttanut ei liene innostuttanut
1st plur. innostuttanemme emme innostuttane 1st plur. lienemme innostuttaneet emme liene innostuttaneet
2nd plur. innostuttanette ette innostuttane 2nd plur. lienette innostuttaneet ette liene innostuttaneet
3rd plur. innostuttanevat eivät innostuttane 3rd plur. lienevät innostuttaneet eivät liene innostuttaneet
passive innostutettaneen ei innostutettane passive lienee innostutettu ei liene innostutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st innostuttaa present innostuttava innostutettava
long 1st2 innostuttaakseen past innostuttanut innostutettu
2nd inessive1 innostuttaessa innostutettaessa agent1, 3 innostuttama
instructive innostuttaen negative innostuttamaton
3rd inessive innostuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative innostuttamasta
illative innostuttamaan
adessive innostuttamalla
abessive innostuttamatta
instructive innostuttaman innostutettaman
4th nominative innostuttaminen
partitive innostuttamista
5th2 innostuttamaisillaan