innostua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

innostua

  1. (intransitive) To get excited.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of innostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innostun en innostu 1st sing. olen innostunut en ole innostunut
2nd sing. innostut et innostu 2nd sing. olet innostunut et ole innostunut
3rd sing. innostuu ei innostu 3rd sing. on innostunut ei ole innostunut
1st plur. innostumme emme innostu 1st plur. olemme innostuneet emme ole innostuneet
2nd plur. innostutte ette innostu 2nd plur. olette innostuneet ette ole innostuneet
3rd plur. innostuvat eivät innostu 3rd plur. ovat innostuneet eivät ole innostuneet
passive innostutaan ei innostuta passive on innostuttu ei ole innostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innostuin en innostunut 1st sing. olin innostunut en ollut innostunut
2nd sing. innostuit et innostunut 2nd sing. olit innostunut et ollut innostunut
3rd sing. innostui ei innostunut 3rd sing. oli innostunut ei ollut innostunut
1st plur. innostuimme emme innostuneet 1st plur. olimme innostuneet emme olleet innostuneet
2nd plur. innostuitte ette innostuneet 2nd plur. olitte innostuneet ette olleet innostuneet
3rd plur. innostuivat eivät innostuneet 3rd plur. olivat innostuneet eivät olleet innostuneet
passive innostuttiin ei innostuttu passive oli innostuttu ei ollut innostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innostuisin en innostuisi 1st sing. olisin innostunut en olisi innostunut
2nd sing. innostuisit et innostuisi 2nd sing. olisit innostunut et olisi innostunut
3rd sing. innostuisi ei innostuisi 3rd sing. olisi innostunut ei olisi innostunut
1st plur. innostuisimme emme innostuisi 1st plur. olisimme innostuneet emme olisi innostuneet
2nd plur. innostuisitte ette innostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte innostuneet ette olisi innostuneet
3rd plur. innostuisivat eivät innostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat innostuneet eivät olisi innostuneet
passive innostuttaisiin ei innostuttaisi passive olisi innostuttu ei olisi innostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. innostu älä innostu 2nd sing. ole innostunut älä ole innostunut
3rd sing. innostukoon älköön innostuko 3rd sing. olkoon innostunut älköön olko innostunut
1st plur. innostukaamme älkäämme innostuko 1st plur. olkaamme innostuneet älkäämme olko innostuneet
2nd plur. innostukaa älkää innostuko 2nd plur. olkaa innostuneet älkää olko innostuneet
3rd plur. innostukoot älkööt innostuko 3rd plur. olkoot innostuneet älkööt olko innostuneet
passive innostuttakoon älköön innostuttako passive olkoon innostuttu älköön olko innostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innostunen en innostune 1st sing. lienen innostunut en liene innostunut
2nd sing. innostunet et innostune 2nd sing. lienet innostunut et liene innostunut
3rd sing. innostunee ei innostune 3rd sing. lienee innostunut ei liene innostunut
1st plur. innostunemme emme innostune 1st plur. lienemme innostuneet emme liene innostuneet
2nd plur. innostunette ette innostune 2nd plur. lienette innostuneet ette liene innostuneet
3rd plur. innostunevat eivät innostune 3rd plur. lienevät innostuneet eivät liene innostuneet
passive innostuttaneen ei innostuttane passive lienee innostuttu ei liene innostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st innostua present innostuva innostuttava
long 1st2 innostuakseen past innostunut innostuttu
2nd inessive1 innostuessa innostuttaessa agent1, 3 innostuma
instructive innostuen negative innostumaton
3rd inessive innostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative innostumasta
illative innostumaan
adessive innostumalla
abessive innostumatta
instructive innostuman innostuttaman
4th nominative innostuminen
partitive innostumista
5th2 innostumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]