onnistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index on)

Etymology[edit]

From onni.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈo̞nːistuɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: on‧nis‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

onnistua

  1. To manage, succeed (as opposed to fail)
    Keinotekoisen solun luominen on onnistunut.
    The creation of an artificial cell has been successful.
    Vuonna 1710 hänen onnistui kuitenkin paeta.
    However, in the year 1710 he managed to escape.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of onnistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onnistun en onnistu 1st sing. olen onnistunut en ole onnistunut
2nd sing. onnistut et onnistu 2nd sing. olet onnistunut et ole onnistunut
3rd sing. onnistuu ei onnistu 3rd sing. on onnistunut ei ole onnistunut
1st plur. onnistumme emme onnistu 1st plur. olemme onnistuneet emme ole onnistuneet
2nd plur. onnistutte ette onnistu 2nd plur. olette onnistuneet ette ole onnistuneet
3rd plur. onnistuvat eivät onnistu 3rd plur. ovat onnistuneet eivät ole onnistuneet
passive onnistutaan ei onnistuta passive on onnistuttu ei ole onnistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onnistuin en onnistunut 1st sing. olin onnistunut en ollut onnistunut
2nd sing. onnistuit et onnistunut 2nd sing. olit onnistunut et ollut onnistunut
3rd sing. onnistui ei onnistunut 3rd sing. oli onnistunut ei ollut onnistunut
1st plur. onnistuimme emme onnistuneet 1st plur. olimme onnistuneet emme olleet onnistuneet
2nd plur. onnistuitte ette onnistuneet 2nd plur. olitte onnistuneet ette olleet onnistuneet
3rd plur. onnistuivat eivät onnistuneet 3rd plur. olivat onnistuneet eivät olleet onnistuneet
passive onnistuttiin ei onnistuttu passive oli onnistuttu ei ollut onnistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onnistuisin en onnistuisi 1st sing. olisin onnistunut en olisi onnistunut
2nd sing. onnistuisit et onnistuisi 2nd sing. olisit onnistunut et olisi onnistunut
3rd sing. onnistuisi ei onnistuisi 3rd sing. olisi onnistunut ei olisi onnistunut
1st plur. onnistuisimme emme onnistuisi 1st plur. olisimme onnistuneet emme olisi onnistuneet
2nd plur. onnistuisitte ette onnistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte onnistuneet ette olisi onnistuneet
3rd plur. onnistuisivat eivät onnistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat onnistuneet eivät olisi onnistuneet
passive onnistuttaisiin ei onnistuttaisi passive olisi onnistuttu ei olisi onnistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. onnistu älä onnistu 2nd sing. ole onnistunut älä ole onnistunut
3rd sing. onnistukoon älköön onnistuko 3rd sing. olkoon onnistunut älköön olko onnistunut
1st plur. onnistukaamme älkäämme onnistuko 1st plur. olkaamme onnistuneet älkäämme olko onnistuneet
2nd plur. onnistukaa älkää onnistuko 2nd plur. olkaa onnistuneet älkää olko onnistuneet
3rd plur. onnistukoot älkööt onnistuko 3rd plur. olkoot onnistuneet älkööt olko onnistuneet
passive onnistuttakoon älköön onnistuttako passive olkoon onnistuttu älköön olko onnistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. onnistunen en onnistune 1st sing. lienen onnistunut en liene onnistunut
2nd sing. onnistunet et onnistune 2nd sing. lienet onnistunut et liene onnistunut
3rd sing. onnistunee ei onnistune 3rd sing. lienee onnistunut ei liene onnistunut
1st plur. onnistunemme emme onnistune 1st plur. lienemme onnistuneet emme liene onnistuneet
2nd plur. onnistunette ette onnistune 2nd plur. lienette onnistuneet ette liene onnistuneet
3rd plur. onnistunevat eivät onnistune 3rd plur. lienevät onnistuneet eivät liene onnistuneet
passive onnistuttaneen ei onnistuttane passive lienee onnistuttu ei liene onnistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st onnistua present onnistuva onnistuttava
long 1st2 onnistuakseen past onnistunut onnistuttu
2nd inessive1 onnistuessa onnistuttaessa agent1, 3 onnistuma
instructive onnistuen negative onnistumaton
3rd inessive onnistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative onnistumasta
illative onnistumaan
adessive onnistumalla
abessive onnistumatta
instructive onnistuman onnistuttaman
4th nominative onnistuminen
partitive onnistumista
5th2 onnistumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]