epäonnistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

epä- +‎ onnistua

Verb[edit]

epäonnistua

  1. (intransitive) to fail, to be unsuccessful

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of epäonnistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäonnistun en epäonnistu 1st sing. olen epäonnistunut en ole epäonnistunut
2nd sing. epäonnistut et epäonnistu 2nd sing. olet epäonnistunut et ole epäonnistunut
3rd sing. epäonnistuu ei epäonnistu 3rd sing. on epäonnistunut ei ole epäonnistunut
1st plur. epäonnistumme emme epäonnistu 1st plur. olemme epäonnistuneet emme ole epäonnistuneet
2nd plur. epäonnistutte ette epäonnistu 2nd plur. olette epäonnistuneet ette ole epäonnistuneet
3rd plur. epäonnistuvat eivät epäonnistu 3rd plur. ovat epäonnistuneet eivät ole epäonnistuneet
passive epäonnistutaan ei epäonnistuta passive on epäonnistuttu ei ole epäonnistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäonnistuin en epäonnistunut 1st sing. olin epäonnistunut en ollut epäonnistunut
2nd sing. epäonnistuit et epäonnistunut 2nd sing. olit epäonnistunut et ollut epäonnistunut
3rd sing. epäonnistui ei epäonnistunut 3rd sing. oli epäonnistunut ei ollut epäonnistunut
1st plur. epäonnistuimme emme epäonnistuneet 1st plur. olimme epäonnistuneet emme olleet epäonnistuneet
2nd plur. epäonnistuitte ette epäonnistuneet 2nd plur. olitte epäonnistuneet ette olleet epäonnistuneet
3rd plur. epäonnistuivat eivät epäonnistuneet 3rd plur. olivat epäonnistuneet eivät olleet epäonnistuneet
passive epäonnistuttiin ei epäonnistuttu passive oli epäonnistuttu ei ollut epäonnistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäonnistuisin en epäonnistuisi 1st sing. olisin epäonnistunut en olisi epäonnistunut
2nd sing. epäonnistuisit et epäonnistuisi 2nd sing. olisit epäonnistunut et olisi epäonnistunut
3rd sing. epäonnistuisi ei epäonnistuisi 3rd sing. olisi epäonnistunut ei olisi epäonnistunut
1st plur. epäonnistuisimme emme epäonnistuisi 1st plur. olisimme epäonnistuneet emme olisi epäonnistuneet
2nd plur. epäonnistuisitte ette epäonnistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte epäonnistuneet ette olisi epäonnistuneet
3rd plur. epäonnistuisivat eivät epäonnistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat epäonnistuneet eivät olisi epäonnistuneet
passive epäonnistuttaisiin ei epäonnistuttaisi passive olisi epäonnistuttu ei olisi epäonnistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epäonnistu älä epäonnistu 2nd sing. ole epäonnistunut älä ole epäonnistunut
3rd sing. epäonnistukoon älköön epäonnistuko 3rd sing. olkoon epäonnistunut älköön olko epäonnistunut
1st plur. epäonnistukaamme älkäämme epäonnistuko 1st plur. olkaamme epäonnistuneet älkäämme olko epäonnistuneet
2nd plur. epäonnistukaa älkää epäonnistuko 2nd plur. olkaa epäonnistuneet älkää olko epäonnistuneet
3rd plur. epäonnistukoot älkööt epäonnistuko 3rd plur. olkoot epäonnistuneet älkööt olko epäonnistuneet
passive epäonnistuttakoon älköön epäonnistuttako passive olkoon epäonnistuttu älköön olko epäonnistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäonnistunen en epäonnistune 1st sing. lienen epäonnistunut en liene epäonnistunut
2nd sing. epäonnistunet et epäonnistune 2nd sing. lienet epäonnistunut et liene epäonnistunut
3rd sing. epäonnistunee ei epäonnistune 3rd sing. lienee epäonnistunut ei liene epäonnistunut
1st plur. epäonnistunemme emme epäonnistune 1st plur. lienemme epäonnistuneet emme liene epäonnistuneet
2nd plur. epäonnistunette ette epäonnistune 2nd plur. lienette epäonnistuneet ette liene epäonnistuneet
3rd plur. epäonnistunevat eivät epäonnistune 3rd plur. lienevät epäonnistuneet eivät liene epäonnistuneet
passive epäonnistuttaneen ei epäonnistuttane passive lienee epäonnistuttu ei liene epäonnistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st epäonnistua present epäonnistuva epäonnistuttava
long 1st2 epäonnistuakseen past epäonnistunut epäonnistuttu
2nd inessive1 epäonnistuessa epäonnistuttaessa agent1, 3 epäonnistuma
instructive epäonnistuen negative epäonnistumaton
3rd inessive epäonnistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epäonnistumasta
illative epäonnistumaan
adessive epäonnistumalla
abessive epäonnistumatta
instructive epäonnistuman epäonnistuttaman
4th nominative epäonnistuminen
partitive epäonnistumista
5th2 epäonnistumaisillaan