Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



inno- +‎ -ta



  1. To enthuse overly.


Inflection of innota (Kotus type 74/katketa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intoan en intoa 1st sing. olen innonnut en ole innonnut
2nd sing. intoat et intoa 2nd sing. olet innonnut et ole innonnut
3rd sing. intoaa ei intoa 3rd sing. on innonnut ei ole innonnut
1st plur. intoamme emme intoa 1st plur. olemme innonneet emme ole innonneet
2nd plur. intoatte ette intoa 2nd plur. olette innonneet ette ole innonneet
3rd plur. intoavat eivät intoa 3rd plur. ovat innonneet eivät ole innonneet
passive innotaan ei innota passive on innottu ei ole innottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intosin en innonnut 1st sing. olin innonnut en ollut innonnut
2nd sing. intosit et innonnut 2nd sing. olit innonnut et ollut innonnut
3rd sing. intosi ei innonnut 3rd sing. oli innonnut ei ollut innonnut
1st plur. intosimme emme innonneet 1st plur. olimme innonneet emme olleet innonneet
2nd plur. intositte ette innonneet 2nd plur. olitte innonneet ette olleet innonneet
3rd plur. intosivat eivät innonneet 3rd plur. olivat innonneet eivät olleet innonneet
passive innottiin ei innottu passive oli innottu ei ollut innottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intoaisin
en intoaisi
en intoisi
1st sing. olisin innonnut en olisi innonnut
2nd sing. intoaisit
et intoaisi
et intoisi
2nd sing. olisit innonnut et olisi innonnut
3rd sing. intoaisi
ei intoaisi
ei intoisi
3rd sing. olisi innonnut ei olisi innonnut
1st plur. intoaisimme
emme intoaisi
emme intoisi
1st plur. olisimme innonneet emme olisi innonneet
2nd plur. intoaisitte
ette intoaisi
ette intoisi
2nd plur. olisitte innonneet ette olisi innonneet
3rd plur. intoaisivat
eivät intoaisi
eivät intoisi
3rd plur. olisivat innonneet eivät olisi innonneet
passive innottaisiin ei innottaisi passive olisi innottu ei olisi innottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. intoa älä intoa 2nd sing. ole innonnut älä ole innonnut
3rd sing. innotkoon älköön innotko 3rd sing. olkoon innonnut älköön olko innonnut
1st plur. innotkaamme älkäämme innotko 1st plur. olkaamme innonneet älkäämme olko innonneet
2nd plur. innotkaa älkää innotko 2nd plur. olkaa innonneet älkää olko innonneet
3rd plur. innotkoot älkööt innotko 3rd plur. olkoot innonneet älkööt olko innonneet
passive innottakoon älköön innottako passive olkoon innottu älköön olko innottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. innonnen en innonne 1st sing. lienen innonnut en liene innonnut
2nd sing. innonnet et innonne 2nd sing. lienet innonnut et liene innonnut
3rd sing. innonnee ei innonne 3rd sing. lienee innonnut ei liene innonnut
1st plur. innonnemme emme innonne 1st plur. lienemme innonneet emme liene innonneet
2nd plur. innonnette ette innonne 2nd plur. lienette innonneet ette liene innonneet
3rd plur. innonnevat eivät innonne 3rd plur. lienevät innonneet eivät liene innonneet
passive innottaneen ei innottane passive lienee innottu ei liene innottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st innota present intoava innottava
long 1st2 innotakseen past innonnut innottu
2nd inessive1 innotessa innottaessa agent1, 3 intoama
instructive innoten negative intoamaton
3rd inessive intoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative intoamasta
illative intoamaan
adessive intoamalla
abessive intoamatta
instructive intoaman innottaman
4th nominative intoaminen
partitive intoamista
5th2 intoamaisillaan