Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From English install +‎ -oida.



  1. (computing, slang) To install.


Inflection of installoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. installoin en installoi 1st sing. olen installoinut en ole installoinut
2nd sing. installoit et installoi 2nd sing. olet installoinut et ole installoinut
3rd sing. installoi ei installoi 3rd sing. on installoinut ei ole installoinut
1st plur. installoimme emme installoi 1st plur. olemme installoineet emme ole installoineet
2nd plur. installoitte ette installoi 2nd plur. olette installoineet ette ole installoineet
3rd plur. installoivat eivät installoi 3rd plur. ovat installoineet eivät ole installoineet
passive installoidaan ei installoida passive on installoitu ei ole installoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. installoin en installoinut 1st sing. olin installoinut en ollut installoinut
2nd sing. installoit et installoinut 2nd sing. olit installoinut et ollut installoinut
3rd sing. installoi ei installoinut 3rd sing. oli installoinut ei ollut installoinut
1st plur. installoimme emme installoineet 1st plur. olimme installoineet emme olleet installoineet
2nd plur. installoitte ette installoineet 2nd plur. olitte installoineet ette olleet installoineet
3rd plur. installoivat eivät installoineet 3rd plur. olivat installoineet eivät olleet installoineet
passive installoitiin ei installoitu passive oli installoitu ei ollut installoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. installoisin en installoisi 1st sing. olisin installoinut en olisi installoinut
2nd sing. installoisit et installoisi 2nd sing. olisit installoinut et olisi installoinut
3rd sing. installoisi ei installoisi 3rd sing. olisi installoinut ei olisi installoinut
1st plur. installoisimme emme installoisi 1st plur. olisimme installoineet emme olisi installoineet
2nd plur. installoisitte ette installoisi 2nd plur. olisitte installoineet ette olisi installoineet
3rd plur. installoisivat eivät installoisi 3rd plur. olisivat installoineet eivät olisi installoineet
passive installoitaisiin ei installoitaisi passive olisi installoitu ei olisi installoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. installoi älä installoi 2nd sing. ole installoinut älä ole installoinut
3rd sing. installoikoon älköön installoiko 3rd sing. olkoon installoinut älköön olko installoinut
1st plur. installoikaamme älkäämme installoiko 1st plur. olkaamme installoineet älkäämme olko installoineet
2nd plur. installoikaa älkää installoiko 2nd plur. olkaa installoineet älkää olko installoineet
3rd plur. installoikoot älkööt installoiko 3rd plur. olkoot installoineet älkööt olko installoineet
passive installoitakoon älköön installoitako passive olkoon installoitu älköön olko installoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. installoinen en installoine 1st sing. lienen installoinut en liene installoinut
2nd sing. installoinet et installoine 2nd sing. lienet installoinut et liene installoinut
3rd sing. installoinee ei installoine 3rd sing. lienee installoinut ei liene installoinut
1st plur. installoinemme emme installoine 1st plur. lienemme installoineet emme liene installoineet
2nd plur. installoinette ette installoine 2nd plur. lienette installoineet ette liene installoineet
3rd plur. installoinevat eivät installoine 3rd plur. lienevät installoineet eivät liene installoineet
passive installoitaneen ei installoitane passive lienee installoitu ei liene installoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st installoida present installoiva installoitava
long 1st2 installoidakseen past installoinut installoitu
2nd inessive1 installoidessa installoitaessa agent1, 3 installoima
instructive installoiden negative installoimaton
3rd inessive installoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative installoimasta
illative installoimaan
adessive installoimalla
abessive installoimatta
instructive installoiman installoitaman
4th nominative installoiminen
partitive installoimista
5th2 installoimaisillaan