internoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

internoida

  1. To intern (imprison).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of internoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. internoin en internoi 1st sing. olen internoinut en ole internoinut
2nd sing. internoit et internoi 2nd sing. olet internoinut et ole internoinut
3rd sing. internoi ei internoi 3rd sing. on internoinut ei ole internoinut
1st plur. internoimme emme internoi 1st plur. olemme internoineet emme ole internoineet
2nd plur. internoitte ette internoi 2nd plur. olette internoineet ette ole internoineet
3rd plur. internoivat eivät internoi 3rd plur. ovat internoineet eivät ole internoineet
passive internoidaan ei internoida passive on internoitu ei ole internoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. internoin en internoinut 1st sing. olin internoinut en ollut internoinut
2nd sing. internoit et internoinut 2nd sing. olit internoinut et ollut internoinut
3rd sing. internoi ei internoinut 3rd sing. oli internoinut ei ollut internoinut
1st plur. internoimme emme internoineet 1st plur. olimme internoineet emme olleet internoineet
2nd plur. internoitte ette internoineet 2nd plur. olitte internoineet ette olleet internoineet
3rd plur. internoivat eivät internoineet 3rd plur. olivat internoineet eivät olleet internoineet
passive internoitiin ei internoitu passive oli internoitu ei ollut internoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. internoisin en internoisi 1st sing. olisin internoinut en olisi internoinut
2nd sing. internoisit et internoisi 2nd sing. olisit internoinut et olisi internoinut
3rd sing. internoisi ei internoisi 3rd sing. olisi internoinut ei olisi internoinut
1st plur. internoisimme emme internoisi 1st plur. olisimme internoineet emme olisi internoineet
2nd plur. internoisitte ette internoisi 2nd plur. olisitte internoineet ette olisi internoineet
3rd plur. internoisivat eivät internoisi 3rd plur. olisivat internoineet eivät olisi internoineet
passive internoitaisiin ei internoitaisi passive olisi internoitu ei olisi internoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. internoi älä internoi 2nd sing. ole internoinut älä ole internoinut
3rd sing. internoikoon älköön internoiko 3rd sing. olkoon internoinut älköön olko internoinut
1st plur. internoikaamme älkäämme internoiko 1st plur. olkaamme internoineet älkäämme olko internoineet
2nd plur. internoikaa älkää internoiko 2nd plur. olkaa internoineet älkää olko internoineet
3rd plur. internoikoot älkööt internoiko 3rd plur. olkoot internoineet älkööt olko internoineet
passive internoitakoon älköön internoitako passive olkoon internoitu älköön olko internoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. internoinen en internoine 1st sing. lienen internoinut en liene internoinut
2nd sing. internoinet et internoine 2nd sing. lienet internoinut et liene internoinut
3rd sing. internoinee ei internoine 3rd sing. lienee internoinut ei liene internoinut
1st plur. internoinemme emme internoine 1st plur. lienemme internoineet emme liene internoineet
2nd plur. internoinette ette internoine 2nd plur. lienette internoineet ette liene internoineet
3rd plur. internoinevat eivät internoine 3rd plur. lienevät internoineet eivät liene internoineet
passive internoitaneen ei internoitane passive lienee internoitu ei liene internoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st internoida present internoiva internoitava
long 1st2 internoidakseen past internoinut internoitu
2nd inessive1 internoidessa internoitaessa agent1, 3 internoima
instructive internoiden negative internoimaton
3rd inessive internoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative internoimasta
illative internoimaan
adessive internoimalla
abessive internoimatta
instructive internoiman internoitaman
4th nominative internoiminen
partitive internoimista
5th2 internoimaisillaan