Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) to be enthusiastic (about something)


Inflection of intoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intoilen en intoile 1st sing. olen intoillut en ole intoillut
2nd sing. intoilet et intoile 2nd sing. olet intoillut et ole intoillut
3rd sing. intoilee ei intoile 3rd sing. on intoillut ei ole intoillut
1st plur. intoilemme emme intoile 1st plur. olemme intoilleet emme ole intoilleet
2nd plur. intoilette ette intoile 2nd plur. olette intoilleet ette ole intoilleet
3rd plur. intoilevat eivät intoile 3rd plur. ovat intoilleet eivät ole intoilleet
passive intoillaan ei intoilla passive on intoiltu ei ole intoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intoilin en intoillut 1st sing. olin intoillut en ollut intoillut
2nd sing. intoilit et intoillut 2nd sing. olit intoillut et ollut intoillut
3rd sing. intoili ei intoillut 3rd sing. oli intoillut ei ollut intoillut
1st plur. intoilimme emme intoilleet 1st plur. olimme intoilleet emme olleet intoilleet
2nd plur. intoilitte ette intoilleet 2nd plur. olitte intoilleet ette olleet intoilleet
3rd plur. intoilivat eivät intoilleet 3rd plur. olivat intoilleet eivät olleet intoilleet
passive intoiltiin ei intoiltu passive oli intoiltu ei ollut intoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intoilisin en intoilisi 1st sing. olisin intoillut en olisi intoillut
2nd sing. intoilisit et intoilisi 2nd sing. olisit intoillut et olisi intoillut
3rd sing. intoilisi ei intoilisi 3rd sing. olisi intoillut ei olisi intoillut
1st plur. intoilisimme emme intoilisi 1st plur. olisimme intoilleet emme olisi intoilleet
2nd plur. intoilisitte ette intoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte intoilleet ette olisi intoilleet
3rd plur. intoilisivat eivät intoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat intoilleet eivät olisi intoilleet
passive intoiltaisiin ei intoiltaisi passive olisi intoiltu ei olisi intoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. intoile älä intoile 2nd sing. ole intoillut älä ole intoillut
3rd sing. intoilkoon älköön intoilko 3rd sing. olkoon intoillut älköön olko intoillut
1st plur. intoilkaamme älkäämme intoilko 1st plur. olkaamme intoilleet älkäämme olko intoilleet
2nd plur. intoilkaa älkää intoilko 2nd plur. olkaa intoilleet älkää olko intoilleet
3rd plur. intoilkoot älkööt intoilko 3rd plur. olkoot intoilleet älkööt olko intoilleet
passive intoiltakoon älköön intoiltako passive olkoon intoiltu älköön olko intoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intoillen en intoille 1st sing. lienen intoillut en liene intoillut
2nd sing. intoillet et intoille 2nd sing. lienet intoillut et liene intoillut
3rd sing. intoillee ei intoille 3rd sing. lienee intoillut ei liene intoillut
1st plur. intoillemme emme intoille 1st plur. lienemme intoilleet emme liene intoilleet
2nd plur. intoillette ette intoille 2nd plur. lienette intoilleet ette liene intoilleet
3rd plur. intoillevat eivät intoille 3rd plur. lienevät intoilleet eivät liene intoilleet
passive intoiltaneen ei intoiltane passive lienee intoiltu ei liene intoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st intoilla present intoileva intoiltava
long 1st2 intoillakseen past intoillut intoiltu
2nd inessive1 intoillessa intoiltaessa agent1, 3 intoilema
instructive intoillen negative intoilematon
3rd inessive intoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative intoilemasta
illative intoilemaan
adessive intoilemalla
abessive intoilematta
instructive intoileman intoiltaman
4th nominative intoileminen
partitive intoilemista
5th2 intoilemaisillaan