ironisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ironisoida

  1. (transitive) To ironize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ironisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ironisoin en ironisoi 1st sing. olen ironisoinut en ole ironisoinut
2nd sing. ironisoit et ironisoi 2nd sing. olet ironisoinut et ole ironisoinut
3rd sing. ironisoi ei ironisoi 3rd sing. on ironisoinut ei ole ironisoinut
1st plur. ironisoimme emme ironisoi 1st plur. olemme ironisoineet emme ole ironisoineet
2nd plur. ironisoitte ette ironisoi 2nd plur. olette ironisoineet ette ole ironisoineet
3rd plur. ironisoivat eivät ironisoi 3rd plur. ovat ironisoineet eivät ole ironisoineet
passive ironisoidaan ei ironisoida passive on ironisoitu ei ole ironisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ironisoin en ironisoinut 1st sing. olin ironisoinut en ollut ironisoinut
2nd sing. ironisoit et ironisoinut 2nd sing. olit ironisoinut et ollut ironisoinut
3rd sing. ironisoi ei ironisoinut 3rd sing. oli ironisoinut ei ollut ironisoinut
1st plur. ironisoimme emme ironisoineet 1st plur. olimme ironisoineet emme olleet ironisoineet
2nd plur. ironisoitte ette ironisoineet 2nd plur. olitte ironisoineet ette olleet ironisoineet
3rd plur. ironisoivat eivät ironisoineet 3rd plur. olivat ironisoineet eivät olleet ironisoineet
passive ironisoitiin ei ironisoitu passive oli ironisoitu ei ollut ironisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ironisoisin en ironisoisi 1st sing. olisin ironisoinut en olisi ironisoinut
2nd sing. ironisoisit et ironisoisi 2nd sing. olisit ironisoinut et olisi ironisoinut
3rd sing. ironisoisi ei ironisoisi 3rd sing. olisi ironisoinut ei olisi ironisoinut
1st plur. ironisoisimme emme ironisoisi 1st plur. olisimme ironisoineet emme olisi ironisoineet
2nd plur. ironisoisitte ette ironisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ironisoineet ette olisi ironisoineet
3rd plur. ironisoisivat eivät ironisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ironisoineet eivät olisi ironisoineet
passive ironisoitaisiin ei ironisoitaisi passive olisi ironisoitu ei olisi ironisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ironisoi älä ironisoi 2nd sing. ole ironisoinut älä ole ironisoinut
3rd sing. ironisoikoon älköön ironisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon ironisoinut älköön olko ironisoinut
1st plur. ironisoikaamme älkäämme ironisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme ironisoineet älkäämme olko ironisoineet
2nd plur. ironisoikaa älkää ironisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa ironisoineet älkää olko ironisoineet
3rd plur. ironisoikoot älkööt ironisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot ironisoineet älkööt olko ironisoineet
passive ironisoitakoon älköön ironisoitako passive olkoon ironisoitu älköön olko ironisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ironisoinen en ironisoine 1st sing. lienen ironisoinut en liene ironisoinut
2nd sing. ironisoinet et ironisoine 2nd sing. lienet ironisoinut et liene ironisoinut
3rd sing. ironisoinee ei ironisoine 3rd sing. lienee ironisoinut ei liene ironisoinut
1st plur. ironisoinemme emme ironisoine 1st plur. lienemme ironisoineet emme liene ironisoineet
2nd plur. ironisoinette ette ironisoine 2nd plur. lienette ironisoineet ette liene ironisoineet
3rd plur. ironisoinevat eivät ironisoine 3rd plur. lienevät ironisoineet eivät liene ironisoineet
passive ironisoitaneen ei ironisoitane passive lienee ironisoitu ei liene ironisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ironisoida present ironisoiva ironisoitava
long 1st2 ironisoidakseen past ironisoinut ironisoitu
2nd inessive1 ironisoidessa ironisoitaessa agent1, 3 ironisoima
instructive ironisoiden negative ironisoimaton
3rd inessive ironisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ironisoimasta
illative ironisoimaan
adessive ironisoimalla
abessive ironisoimatta
instructive ironisoiman ironisoitaman
4th nominative ironisoiminen
partitive ironisoimista
5th2 ironisoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]