irrottautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

irti > irrota > irrottaa >

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ir‧rot‧tau‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

irrottautua

  1. (intransitive) To detach oneself.
  2. (intransitive) To secede.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of irrottautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irrottaudun en irrottaudu 1st sing. olen irrottautunut en ole irrottautunut
2nd sing. irrottaudut et irrottaudu 2nd sing. olet irrottautunut et ole irrottautunut
3rd sing. irrottautuu ei irrottaudu 3rd sing. on irrottautunut ei ole irrottautunut
1st plur. irrottaudumme emme irrottaudu 1st plur. olemme irrottautuneet emme ole irrottautuneet
2nd plur. irrottaudutte ette irrottaudu 2nd plur. olette irrottautuneet ette ole irrottautuneet
3rd plur. irrottautuvat eivät irrottaudu 3rd plur. ovat irrottautuneet eivät ole irrottautuneet
passive irrottaudutaan ei irrottauduta passive on irrottauduttu ei ole irrottauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irrottauduin en irrottautunut 1st sing. olin irrottautunut en ollut irrottautunut
2nd sing. irrottauduit et irrottautunut 2nd sing. olit irrottautunut et ollut irrottautunut
3rd sing. irrottautui ei irrottautunut 3rd sing. oli irrottautunut ei ollut irrottautunut
1st plur. irrottauduimme emme irrottautuneet 1st plur. olimme irrottautuneet emme olleet irrottautuneet
2nd plur. irrottauduitte ette irrottautuneet 2nd plur. olitte irrottautuneet ette olleet irrottautuneet
3rd plur. irrottautuivat eivät irrottautuneet 3rd plur. olivat irrottautuneet eivät olleet irrottautuneet
passive irrottauduttiin ei irrottauduttu passive oli irrottauduttu ei ollut irrottauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irrottautuisin en irrottautuisi 1st sing. olisin irrottautunut en olisi irrottautunut
2nd sing. irrottautuisit et irrottautuisi 2nd sing. olisit irrottautunut et olisi irrottautunut
3rd sing. irrottautuisi ei irrottautuisi 3rd sing. olisi irrottautunut ei olisi irrottautunut
1st plur. irrottautuisimme emme irrottautuisi 1st plur. olisimme irrottautuneet emme olisi irrottautuneet
2nd plur. irrottautuisitte ette irrottautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte irrottautuneet ette olisi irrottautuneet
3rd plur. irrottautuisivat eivät irrottautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat irrottautuneet eivät olisi irrottautuneet
passive irrottauduttaisiin ei irrottauduttaisi passive olisi irrottauduttu ei olisi irrottauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. irrottaudu älä irrottaudu 2nd sing. ole irrottautunut älä ole irrottautunut
3rd sing. irrottautukoon älköön irrottautuko 3rd sing. olkoon irrottautunut älköön olko irrottautunut
1st plur. irrottautukaamme älkäämme irrottautuko 1st plur. olkaamme irrottautuneet älkäämme olko irrottautuneet
2nd plur. irrottautukaa älkää irrottautuko 2nd plur. olkaa irrottautuneet älkää olko irrottautuneet
3rd plur. irrottautukoot älkööt irrottautuko 3rd plur. olkoot irrottautuneet älkööt olko irrottautuneet
passive irrottauduttakoon älköön irrottauduttako passive olkoon irrottauduttu älköön olko irrottauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irrottautunen en irrottautune 1st sing. lienen irrottautunut en liene irrottautunut
2nd sing. irrottautunet et irrottautune 2nd sing. lienet irrottautunut et liene irrottautunut
3rd sing. irrottautunee ei irrottautune 3rd sing. lienee irrottautunut ei liene irrottautunut
1st plur. irrottautunemme emme irrottautune 1st plur. lienemme irrottautuneet emme liene irrottautuneet
2nd plur. irrottautunette ette irrottautune 2nd plur. lienette irrottautuneet ette liene irrottautuneet
3rd plur. irrottautunevat eivät irrottautune 3rd plur. lienevät irrottautuneet eivät liene irrottautuneet
passive irrottauduttaneen ei irrottauduttane passive lienee irrottauduttu ei liene irrottauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st irrottautua present irrottautuva irrottauduttava
long 1st2 irrottautuakseen past irrottautunut irrottauduttu
2nd inessive1 irrottautuessa irrottauduttaessa agent1, 3 irrottautuma
instructive irrottautuen negative irrottautumaton
3rd inessive irrottautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative irrottautumasta
illative irrottautumaan
adessive irrottautumalla
abessive irrottautumatta
instructive irrottautuman irrottauduttaman
4th nominative irrottautuminen
partitive irrottautumista
5th2 irrottautumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]