isontaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From iso +‎ -ntaa.

Verb[edit]

isontaa

  1. (transitive) To enlarge.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of isontaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isonnan en isonna 1st sing. olen isontanut en ole isontanut
2nd sing. isonnat et isonna 2nd sing. olet isontanut et ole isontanut
3rd sing. isontaa ei isonna 3rd sing. on isontanut ei ole isontanut
1st plur. isonnamme emme isonna 1st plur. olemme isontaneet emme ole isontaneet
2nd plur. isonnatte ette isonna 2nd plur. olette isontaneet ette ole isontaneet
3rd plur. isontavat eivät isonna 3rd plur. ovat isontaneet eivät ole isontaneet
passive isonnetaan ei isonneta passive on isonnettu ei ole isonnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isonsin en isontanut 1st sing. olin isontanut en ollut isontanut
2nd sing. isonsit et isontanut 2nd sing. olit isontanut et ollut isontanut
3rd sing. isonsi ei isontanut 3rd sing. oli isontanut ei ollut isontanut
1st plur. isonsimme emme isontaneet 1st plur. olimme isontaneet emme olleet isontaneet
2nd plur. isonsitte ette isontaneet 2nd plur. olitte isontaneet ette olleet isontaneet
3rd plur. isonsivat eivät isontaneet 3rd plur. olivat isontaneet eivät olleet isontaneet
passive isonnettiin ei isonnettu passive oli isonnettu ei ollut isonnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isontaisin en isontaisi 1st sing. olisin isontanut en olisi isontanut
2nd sing. isontaisit et isontaisi 2nd sing. olisit isontanut et olisi isontanut
3rd sing. isontaisi ei isontaisi 3rd sing. olisi isontanut ei olisi isontanut
1st plur. isontaisimme emme isontaisi 1st plur. olisimme isontaneet emme olisi isontaneet
2nd plur. isontaisitte ette isontaisi 2nd plur. olisitte isontaneet ette olisi isontaneet
3rd plur. isontaisivat eivät isontaisi 3rd plur. olisivat isontaneet eivät olisi isontaneet
passive isonnettaisiin ei isonnettaisi passive olisi isonnettu ei olisi isonnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. isonna älä isonna 2nd sing. ole isontanut älä ole isontanut
3rd sing. isontakoon älköön isontako 3rd sing. olkoon isontanut älköön olko isontanut
1st plur. isontakaamme älkäämme isontako 1st plur. olkaamme isontaneet älkäämme olko isontaneet
2nd plur. isontakaa älkää isontako 2nd plur. olkaa isontaneet älkää olko isontaneet
3rd plur. isontakoot älkööt isontako 3rd plur. olkoot isontaneet älkööt olko isontaneet
passive isonnettakoon älköön isonnettako passive olkoon isonnettu älköön olko isonnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isontanen en isontane 1st sing. lienen isontanut en liene isontanut
2nd sing. isontanet et isontane 2nd sing. lienet isontanut et liene isontanut
3rd sing. isontanee ei isontane 3rd sing. lienee isontanut ei liene isontanut
1st plur. isontanemme emme isontane 1st plur. lienemme isontaneet emme liene isontaneet
2nd plur. isontanette ette isontane 2nd plur. lienette isontaneet ette liene isontaneet
3rd plur. isontanevat eivät isontane 3rd plur. lienevät isontaneet eivät liene isontaneet
passive isonnettaneen ei isonnettane passive lienee isonnettu ei liene isonnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st isontaa present isontava isonnettava
long 1st2 isontaakseen past isontanut isonnettu
2nd inessive1 isontaessa isonnettaessa agent1, 3 isontama
instructive isontaen negative isontamaton
3rd inessive isontamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative isontamasta
illative isontamaan
adessive isontamalla
abessive isontamatta
instructive isontaman isonnettaman
4th nominative isontaminen
partitive isontamista
5th2 isontamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

isontaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of isontaa.

Anagrams[edit]