istuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

istuttaa

  1. (transitive) To plant (place a seed or plant in soil or other substrate in order that it may live and grow).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of istuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istutan en istutaˣ 1st sing. olen istuttanut en oleˣ istuttanut
2nd sing. istutat et istutaˣ 2nd sing. olet istuttanut et oleˣ istuttanut
3rd sing. istuttaa ei istutaˣ 3rd sing. on istuttanut ei oleˣ istuttanut
1st plur. istutamme emme istutaˣ 1st plur. olemme istuttaneet emme oleˣ istuttaneet
2nd plur. istutatte ette istutaˣ 2nd plur. olette istuttaneet ette oleˣ istuttaneet
3rd plur. istuttavat eivät istutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat istuttaneet eivät oleˣ istuttaneet
passive istutetaan ei istutetaˣ passive on istutettu ei oleˣ istutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istutin en istuttanut 1st sing. olin istuttanut en ollut istuttanut
2nd sing. istutit et istuttanut 2nd sing. olit istuttanut et ollut istuttanut
3rd sing. istutti ei istuttanut 3rd sing. oli istuttanut ei ollut istuttanut
1st plur. istutimme emme istuttaneet 1st plur. olimme istuttaneet emme olleet istuttaneet
2nd plur. istutitte ette istuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte istuttaneet ette olleet istuttaneet
3rd plur. istuttivat eivät istuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat istuttaneet eivät olleet istuttaneet
passive istutettiin ei istutettu passive oli istutettu ei ollut istutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuttaisin en istuttaisi 1st sing. olisin istuttanut en olisi istuttanut
2nd sing. istuttaisit et istuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit istuttanut et olisi istuttanut
3rd sing. istuttaisi ei istuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi istuttanut ei olisi istuttanut
1st plur. istuttaisimme emme istuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme istuttaneet emme olisi istuttaneet
2nd plur. istuttaisitte ette istuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte istuttaneet ette olisi istuttaneet
3rd plur. istuttaisivat eivät istuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat istuttaneet eivät olisi istuttaneet
passive istutettaisiin ei istutettaisi passive olisi istutettu ei olisi istutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. istutaˣ älä istutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ istuttanut älä oleˣ istuttanut
3rd sing. istuttakoon älköön istuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon istuttanut älköön olkoˣ istuttanut
1st plur. istuttakaamme älkäämme istuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme istuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ istuttaneet
2nd plur. istuttakaa älkää istuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa istuttaneet älkää olkoˣ istuttaneet
3rd plur. istuttakoot älkööt istuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot istuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ istuttaneet
passive istutettakoon älköön istutettakoˣ passive olkoon istutettu älköön olkoˣ istutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuttanen en istuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen istuttanut en lieneˣ istuttanut
2nd sing. istuttanet et istuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet istuttanut et lieneˣ istuttanut
3rd sing. istuttanee ei istuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee istuttanut ei lieneˣ istuttanut
1st plur. istuttanemme emme istuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme istuttaneet emme lieneˣ istuttaneet
2nd plur. istuttanette ette istuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette istuttaneet ette lieneˣ istuttaneet
3rd plur. istuttanevat eivät istuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät istuttaneet eivät lieneˣ istuttaneet
passive istutettaneen ei istutettaneˣ passive lienee istutettu ei lieneˣ istutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st istuttaaˣ present istuttava istutettava
long 1st2 istuttaakseen past istuttanut istutettu
2nd inessive1 istuttaessa istutettaessa agent1, 3 istuttama
instructive istuttaen negative istuttamaton
3rd inessive istuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative istuttamasta
illative istuttamaan
adessive istuttamalla
abessive istuttamatta
instructive istuttaman istutettaman
4th nominative istuttaminen
partitive istuttamista
5th2 istuttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]