istuutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

istua ‎(to sit) +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

istuutua

  1. (intransitive) to sit down, take a seat, sit (take a seat)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of istuutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuudun en istuudu 1st sing. olen istuutunut en ole istuutunut
2nd sing. istuudut et istuudu 2nd sing. olet istuutunut et ole istuutunut
3rd sing. istuutuu ei istuudu 3rd sing. on istuutunut ei ole istuutunut
1st plur. istuudumme emme istuudu 1st plur. olemme istuutuneet emme ole istuutuneet
2nd plur. istuudutte ette istuudu 2nd plur. olette istuutuneet ette ole istuutuneet
3rd plur. istuutuvat eivät istuudu 3rd plur. ovat istuutuneet eivät ole istuutuneet
passive istuudutaan ei istuuduta passive on istuuduttu ei ole istuuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuuduin en istuutunut 1st sing. olin istuutunut en ollut istuutunut
2nd sing. istuuduit et istuutunut 2nd sing. olit istuutunut et ollut istuutunut
3rd sing. istuutui ei istuutunut 3rd sing. oli istuutunut ei ollut istuutunut
1st plur. istuuduimme emme istuutuneet 1st plur. olimme istuutuneet emme olleet istuutuneet
2nd plur. istuuduitte ette istuutuneet 2nd plur. olitte istuutuneet ette olleet istuutuneet
3rd plur. istuutuivat eivät istuutuneet 3rd plur. olivat istuutuneet eivät olleet istuutuneet
passive istuuduttiin ei istuuduttu passive oli istuuduttu ei ollut istuuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuutuisin en istuutuisi 1st sing. olisin istuutunut en olisi istuutunut
2nd sing. istuutuisit et istuutuisi 2nd sing. olisit istuutunut et olisi istuutunut
3rd sing. istuutuisi ei istuutuisi 3rd sing. olisi istuutunut ei olisi istuutunut
1st plur. istuutuisimme emme istuutuisi 1st plur. olisimme istuutuneet emme olisi istuutuneet
2nd plur. istuutuisitte ette istuutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte istuutuneet ette olisi istuutuneet
3rd plur. istuutuisivat eivät istuutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat istuutuneet eivät olisi istuutuneet
passive istuuduttaisiin ei istuuduttaisi passive olisi istuuduttu ei olisi istuuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. istuudu älä istuudu 2nd sing. ole istuutunut älä ole istuutunut
3rd sing. istuutukoon älköön istuutuko 3rd sing. olkoon istuutunut älköön olko istuutunut
1st plur. istuutukaamme älkäämme istuutuko 1st plur. olkaamme istuutuneet älkäämme olko istuutuneet
2nd plur. istuutukaa älkää istuutuko 2nd plur. olkaa istuutuneet älkää olko istuutuneet
3rd plur. istuutukoot älkööt istuutuko 3rd plur. olkoot istuutuneet älkööt olko istuutuneet
passive istuuduttakoon älköön istuuduttako passive olkoon istuuduttu älköön olko istuuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istuutunen en istuutune 1st sing. lienen istuutunut en liene istuutunut
2nd sing. istuutunet et istuutune 2nd sing. lienet istuutunut et liene istuutunut
3rd sing. istuutunee ei istuutune 3rd sing. lienee istuutunut ei liene istuutunut
1st plur. istuutunemme emme istuutune 1st plur. lienemme istuutuneet emme liene istuutuneet
2nd plur. istuutunette ette istuutune 2nd plur. lienette istuutuneet ette liene istuutuneet
3rd plur. istuutunevat eivät istuutune 3rd plur. lienevät istuutuneet eivät liene istuutuneet
passive istuuduttaneen ei istuuduttane passive lienee istuuduttu ei liene istuuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st istuutua present istuutuva istuuduttava
long 1st2 istuutuakseen past istuutunut istuuduttu
2nd inessive1 istuutuessa istuuduttaessa agent1, 3 istuutuma
instructive istuutuen negative istuutumaton
3rd inessive istuutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative istuutumasta
illative istuutumaan
adessive istuutumalla
abessive istuutumatta
instructive istuutuman istuuduttaman
4th nominative istuutuminen
partitive istuutumista
5th2 istuutumaisillaan