itkeskellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From itkeä +‎ -skella.

Verb[edit]

itkeskellä

  1. (intransitive) To cry (occasionally, an unspecified period of time); to be sad.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of itkeskellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itkeskelen en itkeskele 1st sing. olen itkeskellyt en ole itkeskellyt
2nd sing. itkeskelet et itkeskele 2nd sing. olet itkeskellyt et ole itkeskellyt
3rd sing. itkeskelee ei itkeskele 3rd sing. on itkeskellyt ei ole itkeskellyt
1st plur. itkeskelemme emme itkeskele 1st plur. olemme itkeskelleet emme ole itkeskelleet
2nd plur. itkeskelette ette itkeskele 2nd plur. olette itkeskelleet ette ole itkeskelleet
3rd plur. itkeskelevät eivät itkeskele 3rd plur. ovat itkeskelleet eivät ole itkeskelleet
passive itkeskellään ei itkeskellä passive on itkeskelty ei ole itkeskelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itkeskelin en itkeskellyt 1st sing. olin itkeskellyt en ollut itkeskellyt
2nd sing. itkeskelit et itkeskellyt 2nd sing. olit itkeskellyt et ollut itkeskellyt
3rd sing. itkeskeli ei itkeskellyt 3rd sing. oli itkeskellyt ei ollut itkeskellyt
1st plur. itkeskelimme emme itkeskelleet 1st plur. olimme itkeskelleet emme olleet itkeskelleet
2nd plur. itkeskelitte ette itkeskelleet 2nd plur. olitte itkeskelleet ette olleet itkeskelleet
3rd plur. itkeskelivät eivät itkeskelleet 3rd plur. olivat itkeskelleet eivät olleet itkeskelleet
passive itkeskeltiin ei itkeskelty passive oli itkeskelty ei ollut itkeskelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itkeskelisin en itkeskelisi 1st sing. olisin itkeskellyt en olisi itkeskellyt
2nd sing. itkeskelisit et itkeskelisi 2nd sing. olisit itkeskellyt et olisi itkeskellyt
3rd sing. itkeskelisi ei itkeskelisi 3rd sing. olisi itkeskellyt ei olisi itkeskellyt
1st plur. itkeskelisimme emme itkeskelisi 1st plur. olisimme itkeskelleet emme olisi itkeskelleet
2nd plur. itkeskelisitte ette itkeskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte itkeskelleet ette olisi itkeskelleet
3rd plur. itkeskelisivät eivät itkeskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat itkeskelleet eivät olisi itkeskelleet
passive itkeskeltäisiin ei itkeskeltäisi passive olisi itkeskelty ei olisi itkeskelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. itkeskele älä itkeskele 2nd sing. ole itkeskellyt älä ole itkeskellyt
3rd sing. itkeskelköön älköön itkeskelkö 3rd sing. olkoon itkeskellyt älköön olko itkeskellyt
1st plur. itkeskelkäämme älkäämme itkeskelkö 1st plur. olkaamme itkeskelleet älkäämme olko itkeskelleet
2nd plur. itkeskelkää älkää itkeskelkö 2nd plur. olkaa itkeskelleet älkää olko itkeskelleet
3rd plur. itkeskelkööt älkööt itkeskelkö 3rd plur. olkoot itkeskelleet älkööt olko itkeskelleet
passive itkeskeltäköön älköön itkeskeltäkö passive olkoon itkeskelty älköön olko itkeskelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itkeskellen en itkeskelle 1st sing. lienen itkeskellyt en liene itkeskellyt
2nd sing. itkeskellet et itkeskelle 2nd sing. lienet itkeskellyt et liene itkeskellyt
3rd sing. itkeskellee ei itkeskelle 3rd sing. lienee itkeskellyt ei liene itkeskellyt
1st plur. itkeskellemme emme itkeskelle 1st plur. lienemme itkeskelleet emme liene itkeskelleet
2nd plur. itkeskellette ette itkeskelle 2nd plur. lienette itkeskelleet ette liene itkeskelleet
3rd plur. itkeskellevät eivät itkeskelle 3rd plur. lienevät itkeskelleet eivät liene itkeskelleet
passive itkeskeltäneen ei itkeskeltäne passive lienee itkeskelty ei liene itkeskelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st itkeskellä present itkeskelevä itkeskeltävä
long 1st2 itkeskelläkseen past itkeskellyt itkeskelty
2nd inessive1 itkeskellessä itkeskeltäessä agent1, 3 itkeskelemä
instructive itkeskellen negative itkeskelemätön
3rd inessive itkeskelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative itkeskelemästä
illative itkeskelemään
adessive itkeskelemällä
abessive itkeskelemättä
instructive itkeskelemän itkeskeltämän
4th nominative itkeskeleminen
partitive itkeskelemistä
5th2 itkeskelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]