jäykentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jäykentyä

  1. (intransitive) To stiffen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jäykentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykennyn en jäykenny 1st sing. olen jäykentynyt en ole jäykentynyt
2nd sing. jäykennyt et jäykenny 2nd sing. olet jäykentynyt et ole jäykentynyt
3rd sing. jäykentyy ei jäykenny 3rd sing. on jäykentynyt ei ole jäykentynyt
1st plur. jäykennymme emme jäykenny 1st plur. olemme jäykentyneet emme ole jäykentyneet
2nd plur. jäykennytte ette jäykenny 2nd plur. olette jäykentyneet ette ole jäykentyneet
3rd plur. jäykentyvät eivät jäykenny 3rd plur. ovat jäykentyneet eivät ole jäykentyneet
passive jäykennytään ei jäykennytä passive on jäykennytty ei ole jäykennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykennyin en jäykentynyt 1st sing. olin jäykentynyt en ollut jäykentynyt
2nd sing. jäykennyit et jäykentynyt 2nd sing. olit jäykentynyt et ollut jäykentynyt
3rd sing. jäykentyi ei jäykentynyt 3rd sing. oli jäykentynyt ei ollut jäykentynyt
1st plur. jäykennyimme emme jäykentyneet 1st plur. olimme jäykentyneet emme olleet jäykentyneet
2nd plur. jäykennyitte ette jäykentyneet 2nd plur. olitte jäykentyneet ette olleet jäykentyneet
3rd plur. jäykentyivät eivät jäykentyneet 3rd plur. olivat jäykentyneet eivät olleet jäykentyneet
passive jäykennyttiin ei jäykennytty passive oli jäykennytty ei ollut jäykennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykentyisin en jäykentyisi 1st sing. olisin jäykentynyt en olisi jäykentynyt
2nd sing. jäykentyisit et jäykentyisi 2nd sing. olisit jäykentynyt et olisi jäykentynyt
3rd sing. jäykentyisi ei jäykentyisi 3rd sing. olisi jäykentynyt ei olisi jäykentynyt
1st plur. jäykentyisimme emme jäykentyisi 1st plur. olisimme jäykentyneet emme olisi jäykentyneet
2nd plur. jäykentyisitte ette jäykentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäykentyneet ette olisi jäykentyneet
3rd plur. jäykentyisivät eivät jäykentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäykentyneet eivät olisi jäykentyneet
passive jäykennyttäisiin ei jäykennyttäisi passive olisi jäykennytty ei olisi jäykennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäykenny älä jäykenny 2nd sing. ole jäykentynyt älä ole jäykentynyt
3rd sing. jäykentyköön älköön jäykentykö 3rd sing. olkoon jäykentynyt älköön olko jäykentynyt
1st plur. jäykentykäämme älkäämme jäykentykö 1st plur. olkaamme jäykentyneet älkäämme olko jäykentyneet
2nd plur. jäykentykää älkää jäykentykö 2nd plur. olkaa jäykentyneet älkää olko jäykentyneet
3rd plur. jäykentykööt älkööt jäykentykö 3rd plur. olkoot jäykentyneet älkööt olko jäykentyneet
passive jäykennyttäköön älköön jäykennyttäkö passive olkoon jäykennytty älköön olko jäykennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykentynen en jäykentyne 1st sing. lienen jäykentynyt en liene jäykentynyt
2nd sing. jäykentynet et jäykentyne 2nd sing. lienet jäykentynyt et liene jäykentynyt
3rd sing. jäykentynee ei jäykentyne 3rd sing. lienee jäykentynyt ei liene jäykentynyt
1st plur. jäykentynemme emme jäykentyne 1st plur. lienemme jäykentyneet emme liene jäykentyneet
2nd plur. jäykentynette ette jäykentyne 2nd plur. lienette jäykentyneet ette liene jäykentyneet
3rd plur. jäykentynevät eivät jäykentyne 3rd plur. lienevät jäykentyneet eivät liene jäykentyneet
passive jäykennyttäneen ei jäykennyttäne passive lienee jäykennytty ei liene jäykennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäykentyä present jäykentyvä jäykennyttävä
long 1st2 jäykentyäkseen past jäykentynyt jäykennytty
2nd inessive1 jäykentyessä jäykennyttäessä agent1, 3 jäykentymä
instructive jäykentyen negative jäykentymätön
3rd inessive jäykentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäykentymästä
illative jäykentymään
adessive jäykentymällä
abessive jäykentymättä
instructive jäykentymän jäykennyttämän
4th nominative jäykentyminen
partitive jäykentymistä
5th2 jäykentymäisillään