jäyketä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jäyketä

  1. (intransitive) To stiffen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jäyketä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykkenen en jäykkene 1st sing. olen jäykennyt en ole jäykennyt
2nd sing. jäykkenet et jäykkene 2nd sing. olet jäykennyt et ole jäykennyt
3rd sing. jäykkenee ei jäykkene 3rd sing. on jäykennyt ei ole jäykennyt
1st plur. jäykkenemme emme jäykkene 1st plur. olemme jäykenneet emme ole jäykenneet
2nd plur. jäykkenette ette jäykkene 2nd plur. olette jäykenneet ette ole jäykenneet
3rd plur. jäykkenevät eivät jäykkene 3rd plur. ovat jäykenneet eivät ole jäykenneet
passive jäyketään ei jäyketä passive on jäyketty ei ole jäyketty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykkenin en jäykennyt 1st sing. olin jäykennyt en ollut jäykennyt
2nd sing. jäykkenit et jäykennyt 2nd sing. olit jäykennyt et ollut jäykennyt
3rd sing. jäykkeni ei jäykennyt 3rd sing. oli jäykennyt ei ollut jäykennyt
1st plur. jäykkenimme emme jäykenneet 1st plur. olimme jäykenneet emme olleet jäykenneet
2nd plur. jäykkenitte ette jäykenneet 2nd plur. olitte jäykenneet ette olleet jäykenneet
3rd plur. jäykkenivät eivät jäykenneet 3rd plur. olivat jäykenneet eivät olleet jäykenneet
passive jäykettiin ei jäyketty passive oli jäyketty ei ollut jäyketty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykkenisin en jäykkenisi 1st sing. olisin jäykennyt en olisi jäykennyt
2nd sing. jäykkenisit et jäykkenisi 2nd sing. olisit jäykennyt et olisi jäykennyt
3rd sing. jäykkenisi ei jäykkenisi 3rd sing. olisi jäykennyt ei olisi jäykennyt
1st plur. jäykkenisimme emme jäykkenisi 1st plur. olisimme jäykenneet emme olisi jäykenneet
2nd plur. jäykkenisitte ette jäykkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäykenneet ette olisi jäykenneet
3rd plur. jäykkenisivät eivät jäykkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäykenneet eivät olisi jäykenneet
passive jäykettäisiin ei jäykettäisi passive olisi jäyketty ei olisi jäyketty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäykkene älä jäykkene 2nd sing. ole jäykennyt älä ole jäykennyt
3rd sing. jäyketköön älköön jäyketkö 3rd sing. olkoon jäykennyt älköön olko jäykennyt
1st plur. jäyketkäämme älkäämme jäyketkö 1st plur. olkaamme jäykenneet älkäämme olko jäykenneet
2nd plur. jäyketkää älkää jäyketkö 2nd plur. olkaa jäykenneet älkää olko jäykenneet
3rd plur. jäyketkööt älkööt jäyketkö 3rd plur. olkoot jäykenneet älkööt olko jäykenneet
passive jäykettäköön älköön jäykettäkö passive olkoon jäyketty älköön olko jäyketty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykennen en jäykenne 1st sing. lienen jäykennyt en liene jäykennyt
2nd sing. jäykennet et jäykenne 2nd sing. lienet jäykennyt et liene jäykennyt
3rd sing. jäykennee ei jäykenne 3rd sing. lienee jäykennyt ei liene jäykennyt
1st plur. jäykennemme emme jäykenne 1st plur. lienemme jäykenneet emme liene jäykenneet
2nd plur. jäykennette ette jäykenne 2nd plur. lienette jäykenneet ette liene jäykenneet
3rd plur. jäykennevät eivät jäykenne 3rd plur. lienevät jäykenneet eivät liene jäykenneet
passive jäykettäneen ei jäykettäne passive lienee jäyketty ei liene jäyketty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäyketä present jäykkenevä jäykettävä
long 1st2 jäyketäkseen past jäykennyt jäyketty
2nd inessive1 jäyketessä jäykettäessä agent1, 3 jäykkenemä
instructive jäyketen negative jäykkenemätön
3rd inessive jäykkenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäykkenemästä
illative jäykkenemään
adessive jäykkenemällä
abessive jäykkenemättä
instructive jäykkenemän jäykettämän
4th nominative jäykkeneminen
partitive jäykkenemistä
5th2 jäykkenemäisillään