jäykistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jäyki- (the weak plural stem of jäykkä) + -stää

Verb[edit]

jäykistää

  1. (transitive) To stiffen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jäykistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykistän en jäykistä 1st sing. olen jäykistänyt en ole jäykistänyt
2nd sing. jäykistät et jäykistä 2nd sing. olet jäykistänyt et ole jäykistänyt
3rd sing. jäykistää ei jäykistä 3rd sing. on jäykistänyt ei ole jäykistänyt
1st plur. jäykistämme emme jäykistä 1st plur. olemme jäykistäneet emme ole jäykistäneet
2nd plur. jäykistätte ette jäykistä 2nd plur. olette jäykistäneet ette ole jäykistäneet
3rd plur. jäykistävät eivät jäykistä 3rd plur. ovat jäykistäneet eivät ole jäykistäneet
passive jäykistetään ei jäykistetä passive on jäykistetty ei ole jäykistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykistin en jäykistänyt 1st sing. olin jäykistänyt en ollut jäykistänyt
2nd sing. jäykistit et jäykistänyt 2nd sing. olit jäykistänyt et ollut jäykistänyt
3rd sing. jäykisti ei jäykistänyt 3rd sing. oli jäykistänyt ei ollut jäykistänyt
1st plur. jäykistimme emme jäykistäneet 1st plur. olimme jäykistäneet emme olleet jäykistäneet
2nd plur. jäykistitte ette jäykistäneet 2nd plur. olitte jäykistäneet ette olleet jäykistäneet
3rd plur. jäykistivät eivät jäykistäneet 3rd plur. olivat jäykistäneet eivät olleet jäykistäneet
passive jäykistettiin ei jäykistetty passive oli jäykistetty ei ollut jäykistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykistäisin en jäykistäisi 1st sing. olisin jäykistänyt en olisi jäykistänyt
2nd sing. jäykistäisit et jäykistäisi 2nd sing. olisit jäykistänyt et olisi jäykistänyt
3rd sing. jäykistäisi ei jäykistäisi 3rd sing. olisi jäykistänyt ei olisi jäykistänyt
1st plur. jäykistäisimme emme jäykistäisi 1st plur. olisimme jäykistäneet emme olisi jäykistäneet
2nd plur. jäykistäisitte ette jäykistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäykistäneet ette olisi jäykistäneet
3rd plur. jäykistäisivät eivät jäykistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäykistäneet eivät olisi jäykistäneet
passive jäykistettäisiin ei jäykistettäisi passive olisi jäykistetty ei olisi jäykistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäykistä älä jäykistä 2nd sing. ole jäykistänyt älä ole jäykistänyt
3rd sing. jäykistäköön älköön jäykistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jäykistänyt älköön olko jäykistänyt
1st plur. jäykistäkäämme älkäämme jäykistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jäykistäneet älkäämme olko jäykistäneet
2nd plur. jäykistäkää älkää jäykistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jäykistäneet älkää olko jäykistäneet
3rd plur. jäykistäkööt älkööt jäykistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jäykistäneet älkööt olko jäykistäneet
passive jäykistettäköön älköön jäykistettäkö passive olkoon jäykistetty älköön olko jäykistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykistänen en jäykistäne 1st sing. lienen jäykistänyt en liene jäykistänyt
2nd sing. jäykistänet et jäykistäne 2nd sing. lienet jäykistänyt et liene jäykistänyt
3rd sing. jäykistänee ei jäykistäne 3rd sing. lienee jäykistänyt ei liene jäykistänyt
1st plur. jäykistänemme emme jäykistäne 1st plur. lienemme jäykistäneet emme liene jäykistäneet
2nd plur. jäykistänette ette jäykistäne 2nd plur. lienette jäykistäneet ette liene jäykistäneet
3rd plur. jäykistänevät eivät jäykistäne 3rd plur. lienevät jäykistäneet eivät liene jäykistäneet
passive jäykistettäneen ei jäykistettäne passive lienee jäykistetty ei liene jäykistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäykistää present jäykistävä jäykistettävä
long 1st2 jäykistääkseen past jäykistänyt jäykistetty
2nd inessive1 jäykistäessä jäykistettäessä agent1, 3 jäykistämä
instructive jäykistäen negative jäykistämätön
3rd inessive jäykistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäykistämästä
illative jäykistämään
adessive jäykistämällä
abessive jäykistämättä
instructive jäykistämän jäykistettämän
4th nominative jäykistäminen
partitive jäykistämistä
5th2 jäykistämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]