Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To stiffen.


Inflection of jäykistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykistyn en jäykisty 1st sing. olen jäykistynyt en ole jäykistynyt
2nd sing. jäykistyt et jäykisty 2nd sing. olet jäykistynyt et ole jäykistynyt
3rd sing. jäykistyy ei jäykisty 3rd sing. on jäykistynyt ei ole jäykistynyt
1st plur. jäykistymme emme jäykisty 1st plur. olemme jäykistyneet emme ole jäykistyneet
2nd plur. jäykistytte ette jäykisty 2nd plur. olette jäykistyneet ette ole jäykistyneet
3rd plur. jäykistyvät eivät jäykisty 3rd plur. ovat jäykistyneet eivät ole jäykistyneet
passive jäykistytään ei jäykistytä passive on jäykistytty ei ole jäykistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykistyin en jäykistynyt 1st sing. olin jäykistynyt en ollut jäykistynyt
2nd sing. jäykistyit et jäykistynyt 2nd sing. olit jäykistynyt et ollut jäykistynyt
3rd sing. jäykistyi ei jäykistynyt 3rd sing. oli jäykistynyt ei ollut jäykistynyt
1st plur. jäykistyimme emme jäykistyneet 1st plur. olimme jäykistyneet emme olleet jäykistyneet
2nd plur. jäykistyitte ette jäykistyneet 2nd plur. olitte jäykistyneet ette olleet jäykistyneet
3rd plur. jäykistyivät eivät jäykistyneet 3rd plur. olivat jäykistyneet eivät olleet jäykistyneet
passive jäykistyttiin ei jäykistytty passive oli jäykistytty ei ollut jäykistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykistyisin en jäykistyisi 1st sing. olisin jäykistynyt en olisi jäykistynyt
2nd sing. jäykistyisit et jäykistyisi 2nd sing. olisit jäykistynyt et olisi jäykistynyt
3rd sing. jäykistyisi ei jäykistyisi 3rd sing. olisi jäykistynyt ei olisi jäykistynyt
1st plur. jäykistyisimme emme jäykistyisi 1st plur. olisimme jäykistyneet emme olisi jäykistyneet
2nd plur. jäykistyisitte ette jäykistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäykistyneet ette olisi jäykistyneet
3rd plur. jäykistyisivät eivät jäykistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäykistyneet eivät olisi jäykistyneet
passive jäykistyttäisiin ei jäykistyttäisi passive olisi jäykistytty ei olisi jäykistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäykisty älä jäykisty 2nd sing. ole jäykistynyt älä ole jäykistynyt
3rd sing. jäykistyköön älköön jäykistykö 3rd sing. olkoon jäykistynyt älköön olko jäykistynyt
1st plur. jäykistykäämme älkäämme jäykistykö 1st plur. olkaamme jäykistyneet älkäämme olko jäykistyneet
2nd plur. jäykistykää älkää jäykistykö 2nd plur. olkaa jäykistyneet älkää olko jäykistyneet
3rd plur. jäykistykööt älkööt jäykistykö 3rd plur. olkoot jäykistyneet älkööt olko jäykistyneet
passive jäykistyttäköön älköön jäykistyttäkö passive olkoon jäykistytty älköön olko jäykistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäykistynen en jäykistyne 1st sing. lienen jäykistynyt en liene jäykistynyt
2nd sing. jäykistynet et jäykistyne 2nd sing. lienet jäykistynyt et liene jäykistynyt
3rd sing. jäykistynee ei jäykistyne 3rd sing. lienee jäykistynyt ei liene jäykistynyt
1st plur. jäykistynemme emme jäykistyne 1st plur. lienemme jäykistyneet emme liene jäykistyneet
2nd plur. jäykistynette ette jäykistyne 2nd plur. lienette jäykistyneet ette liene jäykistyneet
3rd plur. jäykistynevät eivät jäykistyne 3rd plur. lienevät jäykistyneet eivät liene jäykistyneet
passive jäykistyttäneen ei jäykistyttäne passive lienee jäykistytty ei liene jäykistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäykistyä present jäykistyvä jäykistyttävä
long 1st2 jäykistyäkseen past jäykistynyt jäykistytty
2nd inessive1 jäykistyessä jäykistyttäessä agent1, 3 jäykistymä
instructive jäykistyen negative jäykistymätön
3rd inessive jäykistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäykistymästä
illative jäykistymään
adessive jäykistymällä
abessive jäykistymättä
instructive jäykistymän jäykistyttämän
4th nominative jäykistyminen
partitive jäykistymistä
5th2 jäykistymäisillään

Related terms[edit]