jahkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From jahkata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

jahkailla

  1. to linger / stall / procrastinate / hem and haw in the making of a decision, etc.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jahkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkailen en jahkaile 1st sing. olen jahkaillut en ole jahkaillut
2nd sing. jahkailet et jahkaile 2nd sing. olet jahkaillut et ole jahkaillut
3rd sing. jahkailee ei jahkaile 3rd sing. on jahkaillut ei ole jahkaillut
1st plur. jahkailemme emme jahkaile 1st plur. olemme jahkailleet emme ole jahkailleet
2nd plur. jahkailette ette jahkaile 2nd plur. olette jahkailleet ette ole jahkailleet
3rd plur. jahkailevat eivät jahkaile 3rd plur. ovat jahkailleet eivät ole jahkailleet
passive jahkaillaan ei jahkailla passive on jahkailtu ei ole jahkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkailin en jahkaillut 1st sing. olin jahkaillut en ollut jahkaillut
2nd sing. jahkailit et jahkaillut 2nd sing. olit jahkaillut et ollut jahkaillut
3rd sing. jahkaili ei jahkaillut 3rd sing. oli jahkaillut ei ollut jahkaillut
1st plur. jahkailimme emme jahkailleet 1st plur. olimme jahkailleet emme olleet jahkailleet
2nd plur. jahkailitte ette jahkailleet 2nd plur. olitte jahkailleet ette olleet jahkailleet
3rd plur. jahkailivat eivät jahkailleet 3rd plur. olivat jahkailleet eivät olleet jahkailleet
passive jahkailtiin ei jahkailtu passive oli jahkailtu ei ollut jahkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkailisin en jahkailisi 1st sing. olisin jahkaillut en olisi jahkaillut
2nd sing. jahkailisit et jahkailisi 2nd sing. olisit jahkaillut et olisi jahkaillut
3rd sing. jahkailisi ei jahkailisi 3rd sing. olisi jahkaillut ei olisi jahkaillut
1st plur. jahkailisimme emme jahkailisi 1st plur. olisimme jahkailleet emme olisi jahkailleet
2nd plur. jahkailisitte ette jahkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte jahkailleet ette olisi jahkailleet
3rd plur. jahkailisivat eivät jahkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat jahkailleet eivät olisi jahkailleet
passive jahkailtaisiin ei jahkailtaisi passive olisi jahkailtu ei olisi jahkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jahkaile älä jahkaile 2nd sing. ole jahkaillut älä ole jahkaillut
3rd sing. jahkailkoon älköön jahkailko 3rd sing. olkoon jahkaillut älköön olko jahkaillut
1st plur. jahkailkaamme älkäämme jahkailko 1st plur. olkaamme jahkailleet älkäämme olko jahkailleet
2nd plur. jahkailkaa älkää jahkailko 2nd plur. olkaa jahkailleet älkää olko jahkailleet
3rd plur. jahkailkoot älkööt jahkailko 3rd plur. olkoot jahkailleet älkööt olko jahkailleet
passive jahkailtakoon älköön jahkailtako passive olkoon jahkailtu älköön olko jahkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkaillen en jahkaille 1st sing. lienen jahkaillut en liene jahkaillut
2nd sing. jahkaillet et jahkaille 2nd sing. lienet jahkaillut et liene jahkaillut
3rd sing. jahkaillee ei jahkaille 3rd sing. lienee jahkaillut ei liene jahkaillut
1st plur. jahkaillemme emme jahkaille 1st plur. lienemme jahkailleet emme liene jahkailleet
2nd plur. jahkaillette ette jahkaille 2nd plur. lienette jahkailleet ette liene jahkailleet
3rd plur. jahkaillevat eivät jahkaille 3rd plur. lienevät jahkailleet eivät liene jahkailleet
passive jahkailtaneen ei jahkailtane passive lienee jahkailtu ei liene jahkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jahkailla present jahkaileva jahkailtava
long 1st2 jahkaillakseen past jahkaillut jahkailtu
2nd inessive1 jahkaillessa jahkailtaessa agent1, 3 jahkailema
instructive jahkaillen negative jahkailematon
3rd inessive jahkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jahkailemasta
illative jahkailemaan
adessive jahkailemalla
abessive jahkailematta
instructive jahkaileman jahkailtaman
4th nominative jahkaileminen
partitive jahkailemista
5th2 jahkailemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]