jahkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jahkata

  1. to bemoan, complain, regret (to complain and blabber about something without actually doing anything to the problem itself)
    Miehet jahkasivat puoli päivää ojaan kaatunutta kuormaa.
    For half a day the men bemoaned the load that had fallen to the ditch.
    Kun muut jahkasivat, Akseli kosi ja sai Elinan omakseen.
  2. (dated) to insist, argue against, oppose (to fight verbally against something)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jahkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkaan en jahkaa 1st sing. olen jahkannut en ole jahkannut
2nd sing. jahkaat et jahkaa 2nd sing. olet jahkannut et ole jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkaa ei jahkaa 3rd sing. on jahkannut ei ole jahkannut
1st plur. jahkaamme emme jahkaa 1st plur. olemme jahkanneet emme ole jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkaatte ette jahkaa 2nd plur. olette jahkanneet ette ole jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkaavat eivät jahkaa 3rd plur. ovat jahkanneet eivät ole jahkanneet
passive jahkataan ei jahkata passive on jahkattu ei ole jahkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkasin en jahkannut 1st sing. olin jahkannut en ollut jahkannut
2nd sing. jahkasit et jahkannut 2nd sing. olit jahkannut et ollut jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkasi ei jahkannut 3rd sing. oli jahkannut ei ollut jahkannut
1st plur. jahkasimme emme jahkanneet 1st plur. olimme jahkanneet emme olleet jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkasitte ette jahkanneet 2nd plur. olitte jahkanneet ette olleet jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkasivat eivät jahkanneet 3rd plur. olivat jahkanneet eivät olleet jahkanneet
passive jahkattiin ei jahkattu passive oli jahkattu ei ollut jahkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkaisin en jahkaisi 1st sing. olisin jahkannut en olisi jahkannut
2nd sing. jahkaisit et jahkaisi 2nd sing. olisit jahkannut et olisi jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkaisi ei jahkaisi 3rd sing. olisi jahkannut ei olisi jahkannut
1st plur. jahkaisimme emme jahkaisi 1st plur. olisimme jahkanneet emme olisi jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkaisitte ette jahkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jahkanneet ette olisi jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkaisivat eivät jahkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jahkanneet eivät olisi jahkanneet
passive jahkattaisiin ei jahkattaisi passive olisi jahkattu ei olisi jahkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jahkaa älä jahkaa 2nd sing. ole jahkannut älä ole jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkatkoon älköön jahkatko 3rd sing. olkoon jahkannut älköön olko jahkannut
1st plur. jahkatkaamme älkäämme jahkatko 1st plur. olkaamme jahkanneet älkäämme olko jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkatkaa älkää jahkatko 2nd plur. olkaa jahkanneet älkää olko jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkatkoot älkööt jahkatko 3rd plur. olkoot jahkanneet älkööt olko jahkanneet
passive jahkattakoon älköön jahkattako passive olkoon jahkattu älköön olko jahkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkannen en jahkanne 1st sing. lienen jahkannut en liene jahkannut
2nd sing. jahkannet et jahkanne 2nd sing. lienet jahkannut et liene jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkannee ei jahkanne 3rd sing. lienee jahkannut ei liene jahkannut
1st plur. jahkannemme emme jahkanne 1st plur. lienemme jahkanneet emme liene jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkannette ette jahkanne 2nd plur. lienette jahkanneet ette liene jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkannevat eivät jahkanne 3rd plur. lienevät jahkanneet eivät liene jahkanneet
passive jahkattaneen ei jahkattane passive lienee jahkattu ei liene jahkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jahkata present jahkaava jahkattava
long 1st2 jahkatakseen past jahkannut jahkattu
2nd inessive1 jahkatessa jahkattaessa agent1, 3 jahkaama
instructive jahkaten negative jahkaamaton
3rd inessive jahkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jahkaamasta
illative jahkaamaan
adessive jahkaamalla
abessive jahkaamatta
instructive jahkaaman jahkattaman
4th nominative jahkaaminen
partitive jahkaamista
5th2 jahkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]