jahkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jahkata

  1. to bemoan, complain, regret (to complain and blabber about something without actually doing anything to the problem itself)
    Miehet jahkasivat puoli päivää ojaan kaatunutta kuormaa.
    For half a day the men bemoaned the load that had fallen to the ditch.
    Kun muut jahkasivat, Akseli kosi ja sai Elinan omakseen.
  2. (dated) to insist, argue against, oppose (to fight verbally against something)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jahkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkaan en jahkaaˣ 1st sing. olen jahkannut en oleˣ jahkannut
2nd sing. jahkaat et jahkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet jahkannut et oleˣ jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkaa ei jahkaaˣ 3rd sing. on jahkannut ei oleˣ jahkannut
1st plur. jahkaamme emme jahkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme jahkanneet emme oleˣ jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkaatte ette jahkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette jahkanneet ette oleˣ jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkaavat eivät jahkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat jahkanneet eivät oleˣ jahkanneet
passive jahkataan ei jahkataˣ passive on jahkattu ei oleˣ jahkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkasin en jahkannut 1st sing. olin jahkannut en ollut jahkannut
2nd sing. jahkasit et jahkannut 2nd sing. olit jahkannut et ollut jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkasi ei jahkannut 3rd sing. oli jahkannut ei ollut jahkannut
1st plur. jahkasimme emme jahkanneet 1st plur. olimme jahkanneet emme olleet jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkasitte ette jahkanneet 2nd plur. olitte jahkanneet ette olleet jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkasivat eivät jahkanneet 3rd plur. olivat jahkanneet eivät olleet jahkanneet
passive jahkattiin ei jahkattu passive oli jahkattu ei ollut jahkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkaisin en jahkaisi 1st sing. olisin jahkannut en olisi jahkannut
2nd sing. jahkaisit et jahkaisi 2nd sing. olisit jahkannut et olisi jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkaisi ei jahkaisi 3rd sing. olisi jahkannut ei olisi jahkannut
1st plur. jahkaisimme emme jahkaisi 1st plur. olisimme jahkanneet emme olisi jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkaisitte ette jahkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jahkanneet ette olisi jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkaisivat eivät jahkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jahkanneet eivät olisi jahkanneet
passive jahkattaisiin ei jahkattaisi passive olisi jahkattu ei olisi jahkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jahkaaˣ älä jahkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jahkannut älä oleˣ jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkatkoon älköön jahkatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jahkannut älköön olkoˣ jahkannut
1st plur. jahkatkaamme älkäämme jahkatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jahkanneet älkäämme olkoˣ jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkatkaa älkää jahkatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jahkanneet älkää olkoˣ jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkatkoot älkööt jahkatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jahkanneet älkööt olkoˣ jahkanneet
passive jahkattakoon älköön jahkattakoˣ passive olkoon jahkattu älköön olkoˣ jahkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jahkannen en jahkanneˣ 1st sing. lienen jahkannut en lieneˣ jahkannut
2nd sing. jahkannet et jahkanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jahkannut et lieneˣ jahkannut
3rd sing. jahkannee ei jahkanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jahkannut ei lieneˣ jahkannut
1st plur. jahkannemme emme jahkanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jahkanneet emme lieneˣ jahkanneet
2nd plur. jahkannette ette jahkanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jahkanneet ette lieneˣ jahkanneet
3rd plur. jahkannevat eivät jahkanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jahkanneet eivät lieneˣ jahkanneet
passive jahkattaneen ei jahkattaneˣ passive lienee jahkattu ei lieneˣ jahkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jahkataˣ present jahkaava jahkattava
long 1st2 jahkatakseen past jahkannut jahkattu
2nd inessive1 jahkatessa jahkattaessa agent1, 3 jahkaama
instructive jahkaten negative jahkaamaton
3rd inessive jahkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jahkaamasta
illative jahkaamaan
adessive jahkaamalla
abessive jahkaamatta
instructive jahkaaman jahkattaman
4th nominative jahkaaminen
partitive jahkaamista
5th2 jahkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]