jalostua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jalostua

  1. (intransitive) To become refined.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jalostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostun en jalostu 1st sing. olen jalostunut en ole jalostunut
2nd sing. jalostut et jalostu 2nd sing. olet jalostunut et ole jalostunut
3rd sing. jalostuu ei jalostu 3rd sing. on jalostunut ei ole jalostunut
1st plur. jalostumme emme jalostu 1st plur. olemme jalostuneet emme ole jalostuneet
2nd plur. jalostutte ette jalostu 2nd plur. olette jalostuneet ette ole jalostuneet
3rd plur. jalostuvat eivät jalostu 3rd plur. ovat jalostuneet eivät ole jalostuneet
passive jalostutaan ei jalostuta passive on jalostuttu ei ole jalostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostuin en jalostunut 1st sing. olin jalostunut en ollut jalostunut
2nd sing. jalostuit et jalostunut 2nd sing. olit jalostunut et ollut jalostunut
3rd sing. jalostui ei jalostunut 3rd sing. oli jalostunut ei ollut jalostunut
1st plur. jalostuimme emme jalostuneet 1st plur. olimme jalostuneet emme olleet jalostuneet
2nd plur. jalostuitte ette jalostuneet 2nd plur. olitte jalostuneet ette olleet jalostuneet
3rd plur. jalostuivat eivät jalostuneet 3rd plur. olivat jalostuneet eivät olleet jalostuneet
passive jalostuttiin ei jalostuttu passive oli jalostuttu ei ollut jalostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostuisin en jalostuisi 1st sing. olisin jalostunut en olisi jalostunut
2nd sing. jalostuisit et jalostuisi 2nd sing. olisit jalostunut et olisi jalostunut
3rd sing. jalostuisi ei jalostuisi 3rd sing. olisi jalostunut ei olisi jalostunut
1st plur. jalostuisimme emme jalostuisi 1st plur. olisimme jalostuneet emme olisi jalostuneet
2nd plur. jalostuisitte ette jalostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte jalostuneet ette olisi jalostuneet
3rd plur. jalostuisivat eivät jalostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat jalostuneet eivät olisi jalostuneet
passive jalostuttaisiin ei jalostuttaisi passive olisi jalostuttu ei olisi jalostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jalostu älä jalostu 2nd sing. ole jalostunut älä ole jalostunut
3rd sing. jalostukoon älköön jalostuko 3rd sing. olkoon jalostunut älköön olko jalostunut
1st plur. jalostukaamme älkäämme jalostuko 1st plur. olkaamme jalostuneet älkäämme olko jalostuneet
2nd plur. jalostukaa älkää jalostuko 2nd plur. olkaa jalostuneet älkää olko jalostuneet
3rd plur. jalostukoot älkööt jalostuko 3rd plur. olkoot jalostuneet älkööt olko jalostuneet
passive jalostuttakoon älköön jalostuttako passive olkoon jalostuttu älköön olko jalostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostunen en jalostune 1st sing. lienen jalostunut en liene jalostunut
2nd sing. jalostunet et jalostune 2nd sing. lienet jalostunut et liene jalostunut
3rd sing. jalostunee ei jalostune 3rd sing. lienee jalostunut ei liene jalostunut
1st plur. jalostunemme emme jalostune 1st plur. lienemme jalostuneet emme liene jalostuneet
2nd plur. jalostunette ette jalostune 2nd plur. lienette jalostuneet ette liene jalostuneet
3rd plur. jalostunevat eivät jalostune 3rd plur. lienevät jalostuneet eivät liene jalostuneet
passive jalostuttaneen ei jalostuttane passive lienee jalostuttu ei liene jalostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jalostua present jalostuva jalostuttava
long 1st2 jalostuakseen past jalostunut jalostuttu
2nd inessive1 jalostuessa jalostuttaessa agent1, 3 jalostuma
instructive jalostuen negative jalostumaton
3rd inessive jalostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jalostumasta
illative jalostumaan
adessive jalostumalla
abessive jalostumatta
instructive jalostuman jalostuttaman
4th nominative jalostuminen
partitive jalostumista
5th2 jalostumaisillaan