jalostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jalo ‎(noble) +‎ -staa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjɑlo̞st̪ɑː/
  • Hyphenation: ja‧los‧taa

Verb[edit]

jalostaa

  1. (transitive) To refine.
  2. To selectively breed (to improve genetic qualities of the next generation)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jalostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostan en jalosta 1st sing. olen jalostanut en ole jalostanut
2nd sing. jalostat et jalosta 2nd sing. olet jalostanut et ole jalostanut
3rd sing. jalostaa ei jalosta 3rd sing. on jalostanut ei ole jalostanut
1st plur. jalostamme emme jalosta 1st plur. olemme jalostaneet emme ole jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostatte ette jalosta 2nd plur. olette jalostaneet ette ole jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostavat eivät jalosta 3rd plur. ovat jalostaneet eivät ole jalostaneet
passive jalostetaan ei jalosteta passive on jalostettu ei ole jalostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostin en jalostanut 1st sing. olin jalostanut en ollut jalostanut
2nd sing. jalostit et jalostanut 2nd sing. olit jalostanut et ollut jalostanut
3rd sing. jalosti ei jalostanut 3rd sing. oli jalostanut ei ollut jalostanut
1st plur. jalostimme emme jalostaneet 1st plur. olimme jalostaneet emme olleet jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostitte ette jalostaneet 2nd plur. olitte jalostaneet ette olleet jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostivat eivät jalostaneet 3rd plur. olivat jalostaneet eivät olleet jalostaneet
passive jalostettiin ei jalostettu passive oli jalostettu ei ollut jalostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostaisin en jalostaisi 1st sing. olisin jalostanut en olisi jalostanut
2nd sing. jalostaisit et jalostaisi 2nd sing. olisit jalostanut et olisi jalostanut
3rd sing. jalostaisi ei jalostaisi 3rd sing. olisi jalostanut ei olisi jalostanut
1st plur. jalostaisimme emme jalostaisi 1st plur. olisimme jalostaneet emme olisi jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostaisitte ette jalostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jalostaneet ette olisi jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostaisivat eivät jalostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jalostaneet eivät olisi jalostaneet
passive jalostettaisiin ei jalostettaisi passive olisi jalostettu ei olisi jalostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jalosta älä jalosta 2nd sing. ole jalostanut älä ole jalostanut
3rd sing. jalostakoon älköön jalostako 3rd sing. olkoon jalostanut älköön olko jalostanut
1st plur. jalostakaamme älkäämme jalostako 1st plur. olkaamme jalostaneet älkäämme olko jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostakaa älkää jalostako 2nd plur. olkaa jalostaneet älkää olko jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostakoot älkööt jalostako 3rd plur. olkoot jalostaneet älkööt olko jalostaneet
passive jalostettakoon älköön jalostettako passive olkoon jalostettu älköön olko jalostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostanen en jalostane 1st sing. lienen jalostanut en liene jalostanut
2nd sing. jalostanet et jalostane 2nd sing. lienet jalostanut et liene jalostanut
3rd sing. jalostanee ei jalostane 3rd sing. lienee jalostanut ei liene jalostanut
1st plur. jalostanemme emme jalostane 1st plur. lienemme jalostaneet emme liene jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostanette ette jalostane 2nd plur. lienette jalostaneet ette liene jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostanevat eivät jalostane 3rd plur. lienevät jalostaneet eivät liene jalostaneet
passive jalostettaneen ei jalostettane passive lienee jalostettu ei liene jalostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jalostaa present jalostava jalostettava
long 1st2 jalostaakseen past jalostanut jalostettu
2nd inessive1 jalostaessa jalostettaessa agent1, 3 jalostama
instructive jalostaen negative jalostamaton
3rd inessive jalostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jalostamasta
illative jalostamaan
adessive jalostamalla
abessive jalostamatta
instructive jalostaman jalostettaman
4th nominative jalostaminen
partitive jalostamista
5th2 jalostamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]