jalostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jalo (noble) +‎ -staa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjɑlo̞st̪ɑː/
  • Hyphenation: ja‧los‧taa

Verb[edit]

jalostaa

  1. (transitive) To refine.
  2. To selectively breed (to improve genetic qualities of the next generation)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jalostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostan en jalostaˣ 1st sing. olen jalostanut en oleˣ jalostanut
2nd sing. jalostat et jalostaˣ 2nd sing. olet jalostanut et oleˣ jalostanut
3rd sing. jalostaa ei jalostaˣ 3rd sing. on jalostanut ei oleˣ jalostanut
1st plur. jalostamme emme jalostaˣ 1st plur. olemme jalostaneet emme oleˣ jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostatte ette jalostaˣ 2nd plur. olette jalostaneet ette oleˣ jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostavat eivät jalostaˣ 3rd plur. ovat jalostaneet eivät oleˣ jalostaneet
passive jalostetaan ei jalostetaˣ passive on jalostettu ei oleˣ jalostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostin en jalostanut 1st sing. olin jalostanut en ollut jalostanut
2nd sing. jalostit et jalostanut 2nd sing. olit jalostanut et ollut jalostanut
3rd sing. jalosti ei jalostanut 3rd sing. oli jalostanut ei ollut jalostanut
1st plur. jalostimme emme jalostaneet 1st plur. olimme jalostaneet emme olleet jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostitte ette jalostaneet 2nd plur. olitte jalostaneet ette olleet jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostivat eivät jalostaneet 3rd plur. olivat jalostaneet eivät olleet jalostaneet
passive jalostettiin ei jalostettu passive oli jalostettu ei ollut jalostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostaisin en jalostaisi 1st sing. olisin jalostanut en olisi jalostanut
2nd sing. jalostaisit et jalostaisi 2nd sing. olisit jalostanut et olisi jalostanut
3rd sing. jalostaisi ei jalostaisi 3rd sing. olisi jalostanut ei olisi jalostanut
1st plur. jalostaisimme emme jalostaisi 1st plur. olisimme jalostaneet emme olisi jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostaisitte ette jalostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jalostaneet ette olisi jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostaisivat eivät jalostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jalostaneet eivät olisi jalostaneet
passive jalostettaisiin ei jalostettaisi passive olisi jalostettu ei olisi jalostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jalostaˣ älä jalostaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jalostanut älä oleˣ jalostanut
3rd sing. jalostakoon älköön jalostakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jalostanut älköön olkoˣ jalostanut
1st plur. jalostakaamme älkäämme jalostakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jalostaneet älkäämme olkoˣ jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostakaa älkää jalostakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jalostaneet älkää olkoˣ jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostakoot älkööt jalostakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jalostaneet älkööt olkoˣ jalostaneet
passive jalostettakoon älköön jalostettakoˣ passive olkoon jalostettu älköön olkoˣ jalostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jalostanen en jalostaneˣ 1st sing. lienen jalostanut en lieneˣ jalostanut
2nd sing. jalostanet et jalostaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jalostanut et lieneˣ jalostanut
3rd sing. jalostanee ei jalostaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jalostanut ei lieneˣ jalostanut
1st plur. jalostanemme emme jalostaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jalostaneet emme lieneˣ jalostaneet
2nd plur. jalostanette ette jalostaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jalostaneet ette lieneˣ jalostaneet
3rd plur. jalostanevat eivät jalostaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jalostaneet eivät lieneˣ jalostaneet
passive jalostettaneen ei jalostettaneˣ passive lienee jalostettu ei lieneˣ jalostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jalostaaˣ present jalostava jalostettava
long 1st2 jalostaakseen past jalostanut jalostettu
2nd inessive1 jalostaessa jalostettaessa agent1, 3 jalostama
instructive jalostaen negative jalostamaton
3rd inessive jalostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jalostamasta
illative jalostamaan
adessive jalostamalla
abessive jalostamatta
instructive jalostaman jalostettaman
4th nominative jalostaminen
partitive jalostamista
5th2 jalostamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]